haaleta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Etymology[edit]

From haalea +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

haaleta

  1. (intransitive) To fade, discolour/discolor.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haaleta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalenen en haalene 1st sing. olen haalennut en ole haalennut
2nd sing. haalenet et haalene 2nd sing. olet haalennut et ole haalennut
3rd sing. haalenee ei haalene 3rd sing. on haalennut ei ole haalennut
1st plur. haalenemme emme haalene 1st plur. olemme haalenneet emme ole haalenneet
2nd plur. haalenette ette haalene 2nd plur. olette haalenneet ette ole haalenneet
3rd plur. haalenevat eivät haalene 3rd plur. ovat haalenneet eivät ole haalenneet
passive haaletaan ei haaleta passive on haalettu ei ole haalettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalenin en haalennut 1st sing. olin haalennut en ollut haalennut
2nd sing. haalenit et haalennut 2nd sing. olit haalennut et ollut haalennut
3rd sing. haaleni ei haalennut 3rd sing. oli haalennut ei ollut haalennut
1st plur. haalenimme emme haalenneet 1st plur. olimme haalenneet emme olleet haalenneet
2nd plur. haalenitte ette haalenneet 2nd plur. olitte haalenneet ette olleet haalenneet
3rd plur. haalenivat eivät haalenneet 3rd plur. olivat haalenneet eivät olleet haalenneet
passive haalettiin ei haalettu passive oli haalettu ei ollut haalettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalenisin en haalenisi 1st sing. olisin haalennut en olisi haalennut
2nd sing. haalenisit et haalenisi 2nd sing. olisit haalennut et olisi haalennut
3rd sing. haalenisi ei haalenisi 3rd sing. olisi haalennut ei olisi haalennut
1st plur. haalenisimme emme haalenisi 1st plur. olisimme haalenneet emme olisi haalenneet
2nd plur. haalenisitte ette haalenisi 2nd plur. olisitte haalenneet ette olisi haalenneet
3rd plur. haalenisivat eivät haalenisi 3rd plur. olisivat haalenneet eivät olisi haalenneet
passive haalettaisiin ei haalettaisi passive olisi haalettu ei olisi haalettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haalene älä haalene 2nd sing. ole haalennut älä ole haalennut
3rd sing. haaletkoon älköön haaletko 3rd sing. olkoon haalennut älköön olko haalennut
1st plur. haaletkaamme älkäämme haaletko 1st plur. olkaamme haalenneet älkäämme olko haalenneet
2nd plur. haaletkaa älkää haaletko 2nd plur. olkaa haalenneet älkää olko haalenneet
3rd plur. haaletkoot älkööt haaletko 3rd plur. olkoot haalenneet älkööt olko haalenneet
passive haalettakoon älköön haalettako passive olkoon haalettu älköön olko haalettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalennen en haalenne 1st sing. lienen haalennut en liene haalennut
2nd sing. haalennet et haalenne 2nd sing. lienet haalennut et liene haalennut
3rd sing. haalennee ei haalenne 3rd sing. lienee haalennut ei liene haalennut
1st plur. haalennemme emme haalenne 1st plur. lienemme haalenneet emme liene haalenneet
2nd plur. haalennette ette haalenne 2nd plur. lienette haalenneet ette liene haalenneet
3rd plur. haalennevat eivät haalenne 3rd plur. lienevät haalenneet eivät liene haalenneet
passive haalettaneen ei haalettane passive lienee haalettu ei liene haalettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haaleta present haaleneva haalettava
long 1st2 haaletakseen past haalennut haalettu
2nd inessive1 haaletessa haalettaessa agent1, 3 haalenema
instructive haaleten negative haalenematon
3rd inessive haalenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haalenemasta
illative haalenemaan
adessive haalenemalla
abessive haalenematta
instructive haaleneman haalettaman
4th nominative haaleneminen
partitive haalenemista
5th2 haalenemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]