Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



happo ‎(acid) >


hapottaa (transitive)

  1. to acidify (to add acid into a solution)
  2. to acidify (to treat with acid)


Inflection of hapottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapotan en hapota 1st sing. olen hapottanut en ole hapottanut
2nd sing. hapotat et hapota 2nd sing. olet hapottanut et ole hapottanut
3rd sing. hapottaa ei hapota 3rd sing. on hapottanut ei ole hapottanut
1st plur. hapotamme emme hapota 1st plur. olemme hapottaneet emme ole hapottaneet
2nd plur. hapotatte ette hapota 2nd plur. olette hapottaneet ette ole hapottaneet
3rd plur. hapottavat eivät hapota 3rd plur. ovat hapottaneet eivät ole hapottaneet
passive hapotetaan ei hapoteta passive on hapotettu ei ole hapotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapotin en hapottanut 1st sing. olin hapottanut en ollut hapottanut
2nd sing. hapotit et hapottanut 2nd sing. olit hapottanut et ollut hapottanut
3rd sing. hapotti ei hapottanut 3rd sing. oli hapottanut ei ollut hapottanut
1st plur. hapotimme emme hapottaneet 1st plur. olimme hapottaneet emme olleet hapottaneet
2nd plur. hapotitte ette hapottaneet 2nd plur. olitte hapottaneet ette olleet hapottaneet
3rd plur. hapottivat eivät hapottaneet 3rd plur. olivat hapottaneet eivät olleet hapottaneet
passive hapotettiin ei hapotettu passive oli hapotettu ei ollut hapotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapottaisin en hapottaisi 1st sing. olisin hapottanut en olisi hapottanut
2nd sing. hapottaisit et hapottaisi 2nd sing. olisit hapottanut et olisi hapottanut
3rd sing. hapottaisi ei hapottaisi 3rd sing. olisi hapottanut ei olisi hapottanut
1st plur. hapottaisimme emme hapottaisi 1st plur. olisimme hapottaneet emme olisi hapottaneet
2nd plur. hapottaisitte ette hapottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hapottaneet ette olisi hapottaneet
3rd plur. hapottaisivat eivät hapottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hapottaneet eivät olisi hapottaneet
passive hapotettaisiin ei hapotettaisi passive olisi hapotettu ei olisi hapotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hapota älä hapota 2nd sing. ole hapottanut älä ole hapottanut
3rd sing. hapottakoon älköön hapottako 3rd sing. olkoon hapottanut älköön olko hapottanut
1st plur. hapottakaamme älkäämme hapottako 1st plur. olkaamme hapottaneet älkäämme olko hapottaneet
2nd plur. hapottakaa älkää hapottako 2nd plur. olkaa hapottaneet älkää olko hapottaneet
3rd plur. hapottakoot älkööt hapottako 3rd plur. olkoot hapottaneet älkööt olko hapottaneet
passive hapotettakoon älköön hapotettako passive olkoon hapotettu älköön olko hapotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapottanen en hapottane 1st sing. lienen hapottanut en liene hapottanut
2nd sing. hapottanet et hapottane 2nd sing. lienet hapottanut et liene hapottanut
3rd sing. hapottanee ei hapottane 3rd sing. lienee hapottanut ei liene hapottanut
1st plur. hapottanemme emme hapottane 1st plur. lienemme hapottaneet emme liene hapottaneet
2nd plur. hapottanette ette hapottane 2nd plur. lienette hapottaneet ette liene hapottaneet
3rd plur. hapottanevat eivät hapottane 3rd plur. lienevät hapottaneet eivät liene hapottaneet
passive hapotettaneen ei hapotettane passive lienee hapotettu ei liene hapotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hapottaa present hapottava hapotettava
long 1st2 hapottaakseen past hapottanut hapotettu
2nd inessive1 hapottaessa hapotettaessa agent1, 3 hapottama
instructive hapottaen negative hapottamaton
3rd inessive hapottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hapottamasta
illative hapottamaan
adessive hapottamalla
abessive hapottamatta
instructive hapottaman hapotettaman
4th nominative hapottaminen
partitive hapottamista
5th2 hapottamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]