harhauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harhauttaa

  1. To deceive.
  2. To distract.
  3. To equivocate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harhauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhautan en harhauta 1st sing. olen harhauttanut en ole harhauttanut
2nd sing. harhautat et harhauta 2nd sing. olet harhauttanut et ole harhauttanut
3rd sing. harhauttaa ei harhauta 3rd sing. on harhauttanut ei ole harhauttanut
1st plur. harhautamme emme harhauta 1st plur. olemme harhauttaneet emme ole harhauttaneet
2nd plur. harhautatte ette harhauta 2nd plur. olette harhauttaneet ette ole harhauttaneet
3rd plur. harhauttavat eivät harhauta 3rd plur. ovat harhauttaneet eivät ole harhauttaneet
passive harhautetaan ei harhauteta passive on harhautettu ei ole harhautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhautin en harhauttanut 1st sing. olin harhauttanut en ollut harhauttanut
2nd sing. harhautit et harhauttanut 2nd sing. olit harhauttanut et ollut harhauttanut
3rd sing. harhautti ei harhauttanut 3rd sing. oli harhauttanut ei ollut harhauttanut
1st plur. harhautimme emme harhauttaneet 1st plur. olimme harhauttaneet emme olleet harhauttaneet
2nd plur. harhautitte ette harhauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte harhauttaneet ette olleet harhauttaneet
3rd plur. harhauttivat eivät harhauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat harhauttaneet eivät olleet harhauttaneet
passive harhautettiin ei harhautettu passive oli harhautettu ei ollut harhautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhauttaisin en harhauttaisi 1st sing. olisin harhauttanut en olisi harhauttanut
2nd sing. harhauttaisit et harhauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit harhauttanut et olisi harhauttanut
3rd sing. harhauttaisi ei harhauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi harhauttanut ei olisi harhauttanut
1st plur. harhauttaisimme emme harhauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme harhauttaneet emme olisi harhauttaneet
2nd plur. harhauttaisitte ette harhauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harhauttaneet ette olisi harhauttaneet
3rd plur. harhauttaisivat eivät harhauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harhauttaneet eivät olisi harhauttaneet
passive harhautettaisiin ei harhautettaisi passive olisi harhautettu ei olisi harhautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harhauta älä harhauta 2nd sing. ole harhauttanut älä ole harhauttanut
3rd sing. harhauttakoon älköön harhauttako 3rd sing. olkoon harhauttanut älköön olko harhauttanut
1st plur. harhauttakaamme älkäämme harhauttako 1st plur. olkaamme harhauttaneet älkäämme olko harhauttaneet
2nd plur. harhauttakaa älkää harhauttako 2nd plur. olkaa harhauttaneet älkää olko harhauttaneet
3rd plur. harhauttakoot älkööt harhauttako 3rd plur. olkoot harhauttaneet älkööt olko harhauttaneet
passive harhautettakoon älköön harhautettako passive olkoon harhautettu älköön olko harhautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhauttanen en harhauttane 1st sing. lienen harhauttanut en liene harhauttanut
2nd sing. harhauttanet et harhauttane 2nd sing. lienet harhauttanut et liene harhauttanut
3rd sing. harhauttanee ei harhauttane 3rd sing. lienee harhauttanut ei liene harhauttanut
1st plur. harhauttanemme emme harhauttane 1st plur. lienemme harhauttaneet emme liene harhauttaneet
2nd plur. harhauttanette ette harhauttane 2nd plur. lienette harhauttaneet ette liene harhauttaneet
3rd plur. harhauttanevat eivät harhauttane 3rd plur. lienevät harhauttaneet eivät liene harhauttaneet
passive harhautettaneen ei harhautettane passive lienee harhautettu ei liene harhautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harhauttaa present harhauttava harhautettava
long 1st2 harhauttaakseen past harhauttanut harhautettu
2nd inessive1 harhauttaessa harhautettaessa agent1, 3 harhauttama
instructive harhauttaen negative harhauttamaton
3rd inessive harhauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harhauttamasta
illative harhauttamaan
adessive harhauttamalla
abessive harhauttamatta
instructive harhauttaman harhautettaman
4th nominative harhauttaminen
partitive harhauttamista
5th2 harhauttamaisillaan