harhauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harhauttaa

  1. To deceive.
  2. To distract.
  3. To equivocate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harhauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhautan en harhautaˣ 1st sing. olen harhauttanut en oleˣ harhauttanut
2nd sing. harhautat et harhautaˣ 2nd sing. olet harhauttanut et oleˣ harhauttanut
3rd sing. harhauttaa ei harhautaˣ 3rd sing. on harhauttanut ei oleˣ harhauttanut
1st plur. harhautamme emme harhautaˣ 1st plur. olemme harhauttaneet emme oleˣ harhauttaneet
2nd plur. harhautatte ette harhautaˣ 2nd plur. olette harhauttaneet ette oleˣ harhauttaneet
3rd plur. harhauttavat eivät harhautaˣ 3rd plur. ovat harhauttaneet eivät oleˣ harhauttaneet
passive harhautetaan ei harhautetaˣ passive on harhautettu ei oleˣ harhautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhautin en harhauttanut 1st sing. olin harhauttanut en ollut harhauttanut
2nd sing. harhautit et harhauttanut 2nd sing. olit harhauttanut et ollut harhauttanut
3rd sing. harhautti ei harhauttanut 3rd sing. oli harhauttanut ei ollut harhauttanut
1st plur. harhautimme emme harhauttaneet 1st plur. olimme harhauttaneet emme olleet harhauttaneet
2nd plur. harhautitte ette harhauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte harhauttaneet ette olleet harhauttaneet
3rd plur. harhauttivat eivät harhauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat harhauttaneet eivät olleet harhauttaneet
passive harhautettiin ei harhautettu passive oli harhautettu ei ollut harhautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhauttaisin en harhauttaisi 1st sing. olisin harhauttanut en olisi harhauttanut
2nd sing. harhauttaisit et harhauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit harhauttanut et olisi harhauttanut
3rd sing. harhauttaisi ei harhauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi harhauttanut ei olisi harhauttanut
1st plur. harhauttaisimme emme harhauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme harhauttaneet emme olisi harhauttaneet
2nd plur. harhauttaisitte ette harhauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harhauttaneet ette olisi harhauttaneet
3rd plur. harhauttaisivat eivät harhauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harhauttaneet eivät olisi harhauttaneet
passive harhautettaisiin ei harhautettaisi passive olisi harhautettu ei olisi harhautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harhautaˣ älä harhautaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ harhauttanut älä oleˣ harhauttanut
3rd sing. harhauttakoon älköön harhauttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon harhauttanut älköön olkoˣ harhauttanut
1st plur. harhauttakaamme älkäämme harhauttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme harhauttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ harhauttaneet
2nd plur. harhauttakaa älkää harhauttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa harhauttaneet älkää olkoˣ harhauttaneet
3rd plur. harhauttakoot älkööt harhauttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot harhauttaneet älkööt olkoˣ harhauttaneet
passive harhautettakoon älköön harhautettakoˣ passive olkoon harhautettu älköön olkoˣ harhautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhauttanen en harhauttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen harhauttanut en lieneˣ harhauttanut
2nd sing. harhauttanet et harhauttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet harhauttanut et lieneˣ harhauttanut
3rd sing. harhauttanee ei harhauttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee harhauttanut ei lieneˣ harhauttanut
1st plur. harhauttanemme emme harhauttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme harhauttaneet emme lieneˣ harhauttaneet
2nd plur. harhauttanette ette harhauttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette harhauttaneet ette lieneˣ harhauttaneet
3rd plur. harhauttanevat eivät harhauttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät harhauttaneet eivät lieneˣ harhauttaneet
passive harhautettaneen ei harhautettaneˣ passive lienee harhautettu ei lieneˣ harhautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harhauttaaˣ present harhauttava harhautettava
long 1st2 harhauttaakseen past harhauttanut harhautettu
2nd inessive1 harhauttaessa harhautettaessa agent1, 3 harhauttama
instructive harhauttaen negative harhauttamaton
3rd inessive harhauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harhauttamasta
illative harhauttamaan
adessive harhauttamalla
abessive harhauttamatta
instructive harhauttaman harhautettaman
4th nominative harhauttaminen
partitive harhauttamista
5th2 harhauttamaisillaan