herjata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

herjata

  1. (transitive + partitive) To revile, rail against, abuse.
  2. (transitive, law + partitive) To slander; to libel.
  3. (intransitive) To blaspheme.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of herjata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herjaan en herjaa 1st sing. olen herjannut en ole herjannut
2nd sing. herjaat et herjaa 2nd sing. olet herjannut et ole herjannut
3rd sing. herjaa ei herjaa 3rd sing. on herjannut ei ole herjannut
1st plur. herjaamme emme herjaa 1st plur. olemme herjanneet emme ole herjanneet
2nd plur. herjaatte ette herjaa 2nd plur. olette herjanneet ette ole herjanneet
3rd plur. herjaavat eivät herjaa 3rd plur. ovat herjanneet eivät ole herjanneet
passive herjataan ei herjata passive on herjattu ei ole herjattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herjasin en herjannut 1st sing. olin herjannut en ollut herjannut
2nd sing. herjasit et herjannut 2nd sing. olit herjannut et ollut herjannut
3rd sing. herjasi ei herjannut 3rd sing. oli herjannut ei ollut herjannut
1st plur. herjasimme emme herjanneet 1st plur. olimme herjanneet emme olleet herjanneet
2nd plur. herjasitte ette herjanneet 2nd plur. olitte herjanneet ette olleet herjanneet
3rd plur. herjasivat eivät herjanneet 3rd plur. olivat herjanneet eivät olleet herjanneet
passive herjattiin ei herjattu passive oli herjattu ei ollut herjattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herjaisin en herjaisi 1st sing. olisin herjannut en olisi herjannut
2nd sing. herjaisit et herjaisi 2nd sing. olisit herjannut et olisi herjannut
3rd sing. herjaisi ei herjaisi 3rd sing. olisi herjannut ei olisi herjannut
1st plur. herjaisimme emme herjaisi 1st plur. olisimme herjanneet emme olisi herjanneet
2nd plur. herjaisitte ette herjaisi 2nd plur. olisitte herjanneet ette olisi herjanneet
3rd plur. herjaisivat eivät herjaisi 3rd plur. olisivat herjanneet eivät olisi herjanneet
passive herjattaisiin ei herjattaisi passive olisi herjattu ei olisi herjattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herjaa älä herjaa 2nd sing. ole herjannut älä ole herjannut
3rd sing. herjatkoon älköön herjatko 3rd sing. olkoon herjannut älköön olko herjannut
1st plur. herjatkaamme älkäämme herjatko 1st plur. olkaamme herjanneet älkäämme olko herjanneet
2nd plur. herjatkaa älkää herjatko 2nd plur. olkaa herjanneet älkää olko herjanneet
3rd plur. herjatkoot älkööt herjatko 3rd plur. olkoot herjanneet älkööt olko herjanneet
passive herjattakoon älköön herjattako passive olkoon herjattu älköön olko herjattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herjannen en herjanne 1st sing. lienen herjannut en liene herjannut
2nd sing. herjannet et herjanne 2nd sing. lienet herjannut et liene herjannut
3rd sing. herjannee ei herjanne 3rd sing. lienee herjannut ei liene herjannut
1st plur. herjannemme emme herjanne 1st plur. lienemme herjanneet emme liene herjanneet
2nd plur. herjannette ette herjanne 2nd plur. lienette herjanneet ette liene herjanneet
3rd plur. herjannevat eivät herjanne 3rd plur. lienevät herjanneet eivät liene herjanneet
passive herjattaneen ei herjattane passive lienee herjattu ei liene herjattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herjata present herjaava herjattava
long 1st2 herjatakseen past herjannut herjattu
2nd inessive1 herjatessa herjattaessa agent1, 3 herjaama
instructive herjaten negative herjaamaton
3rd inessive herjaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herjaamasta
illative herjaamaan
adessive herjaamalla
abessive herjaamatta
instructive herjaaman herjattaman
4th nominative herjaaminen
partitive herjaamista
5th2 herjaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]