herua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

herua

  1. To trickle, ooze.
  2. (figuratively) To give or cede, especially as a response to someone's efforts.
    Häneltä ei heru enempää tietoa.
    He does not give any further information.
    We cannot squeeze any more information out of him.
    Häneltä herui kokonainen miljoona yliopistomme tutkimusrahastoon.
    He donated a full million to the research fund of our university.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of herua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herun en heru 1st sing. olen herunut en ole herunut
2nd sing. herut et heru 2nd sing. olet herunut et ole herunut
3rd sing. heruu ei heru 3rd sing. on herunut ei ole herunut
1st plur. herumme emme heru 1st plur. olemme heruneet emme ole heruneet
2nd plur. herutte ette heru 2nd plur. olette heruneet ette ole heruneet
3rd plur. heruvat eivät heru 3rd plur. ovat heruneet eivät ole heruneet
passive herutaan ei heruta passive on heruttu ei ole heruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heruin en herunut 1st sing. olin herunut en ollut herunut
2nd sing. heruit et herunut 2nd sing. olit herunut et ollut herunut
3rd sing. herui ei herunut 3rd sing. oli herunut ei ollut herunut
1st plur. heruimme emme heruneet 1st plur. olimme heruneet emme olleet heruneet
2nd plur. heruitte ette heruneet 2nd plur. olitte heruneet ette olleet heruneet
3rd plur. heruivat eivät heruneet 3rd plur. olivat heruneet eivät olleet heruneet
passive heruttiin ei heruttu passive oli heruttu ei ollut heruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heruisin en heruisi 1st sing. olisin herunut en olisi herunut
2nd sing. heruisit et heruisi 2nd sing. olisit herunut et olisi herunut
3rd sing. heruisi ei heruisi 3rd sing. olisi herunut ei olisi herunut
1st plur. heruisimme emme heruisi 1st plur. olisimme heruneet emme olisi heruneet
2nd plur. heruisitte ette heruisi 2nd plur. olisitte heruneet ette olisi heruneet
3rd plur. heruisivat eivät heruisi 3rd plur. olisivat heruneet eivät olisi heruneet
passive heruttaisiin ei heruttaisi passive olisi heruttu ei olisi heruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heru älä heru 2nd sing. ole herunut älä ole herunut
3rd sing. herukoon älköön heruko 3rd sing. olkoon herunut älköön olko herunut
1st plur. herukaamme älkäämme heruko 1st plur. olkaamme heruneet älkäämme olko heruneet
2nd plur. herukaa älkää heruko 2nd plur. olkaa heruneet älkää olko heruneet
3rd plur. herukoot älkööt heruko 3rd plur. olkoot heruneet älkööt olko heruneet
passive heruttakoon älköön heruttako passive olkoon heruttu älköön olko heruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herunen en herune 1st sing. lienen herunut en liene herunut
2nd sing. herunet et herune 2nd sing. lienet herunut et liene herunut
3rd sing. herunee ei herune 3rd sing. lienee herunut ei liene herunut
1st plur. herunemme emme herune 1st plur. lienemme heruneet emme liene heruneet
2nd plur. herunette ette herune 2nd plur. lienette heruneet ette liene heruneet
3rd plur. herunevat eivät herune 3rd plur. lienevät heruneet eivät liene heruneet
passive heruttaneen ei heruttane passive lienee heruttu ei liene heruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herua present heruva heruttava
long 1st2 heruakseen past herunut heruttu
2nd inessive1 heruessa heruttaessa agent1, 3 heruma
instructive heruen negative herumaton
3rd inessive herumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herumasta
illative herumaan
adessive herumalla
abessive herumatta
instructive heruman heruttaman
4th nominative heruminen
partitive herumista
5th2 herumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]