hiljetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hiljaa +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

hiljetä

  1. (intransitive) To become silent.
  2. (intransitive) To shut up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiljetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiljenen en hiljene 1st sing. olen hiljennyt en ole hiljennyt
2nd sing. hiljenet et hiljene 2nd sing. olet hiljennyt et ole hiljennyt
3rd sing. hiljenee ei hiljene 3rd sing. on hiljennyt ei ole hiljennyt
1st plur. hiljenemme emme hiljene 1st plur. olemme hiljenneet emme ole hiljenneet
2nd plur. hiljenette ette hiljene 2nd plur. olette hiljenneet ette ole hiljenneet
3rd plur. hiljenevät eivät hiljene 3rd plur. ovat hiljenneet eivät ole hiljenneet
passive hiljetään ei hiljetä passive on hiljetty ei ole hiljetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiljenin en hiljennyt 1st sing. olin hiljennyt en ollut hiljennyt
2nd sing. hiljenit et hiljennyt 2nd sing. olit hiljennyt et ollut hiljennyt
3rd sing. hiljeni ei hiljennyt 3rd sing. oli hiljennyt ei ollut hiljennyt
1st plur. hiljenimme emme hiljenneet 1st plur. olimme hiljenneet emme olleet hiljenneet
2nd plur. hiljenitte ette hiljenneet 2nd plur. olitte hiljenneet ette olleet hiljenneet
3rd plur. hiljenivät eivät hiljenneet 3rd plur. olivat hiljenneet eivät olleet hiljenneet
passive hiljettiin ei hiljetty passive oli hiljetty ei ollut hiljetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiljenisin en hiljenisi 1st sing. olisin hiljennyt en olisi hiljennyt
2nd sing. hiljenisit et hiljenisi 2nd sing. olisit hiljennyt et olisi hiljennyt
3rd sing. hiljenisi ei hiljenisi 3rd sing. olisi hiljennyt ei olisi hiljennyt
1st plur. hiljenisimme emme hiljenisi 1st plur. olisimme hiljenneet emme olisi hiljenneet
2nd plur. hiljenisitte ette hiljenisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiljenneet ette olisi hiljenneet
3rd plur. hiljenisivät eivät hiljenisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiljenneet eivät olisi hiljenneet
passive hiljettäisiin ei hiljettäisi passive olisi hiljetty ei olisi hiljetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiljene älä hiljene 2nd sing. ole hiljennyt älä ole hiljennyt
3rd sing. hiljetköön älköön hiljetkö 3rd sing. olkoon hiljennyt älköön olko hiljennyt
1st plur. hiljetkäämme älkäämme hiljetkö 1st plur. olkaamme hiljenneet älkäämme olko hiljenneet
2nd plur. hiljetkää älkää hiljetkö 2nd plur. olkaa hiljenneet älkää olko hiljenneet
3rd plur. hiljetkööt älkööt hiljetkö 3rd plur. olkoot hiljenneet älkööt olko hiljenneet
passive hiljettäköön älköön hiljettäkö passive olkoon hiljetty älköön olko hiljetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiljennen en hiljenne 1st sing. lienen hiljennyt en liene hiljennyt
2nd sing. hiljennet et hiljenne 2nd sing. lienet hiljennyt et liene hiljennyt
3rd sing. hiljennee ei hiljenne 3rd sing. lienee hiljennyt ei liene hiljennyt
1st plur. hiljennemme emme hiljenne 1st plur. lienemme hiljenneet emme liene hiljenneet
2nd plur. hiljennette ette hiljenne 2nd plur. lienette hiljenneet ette liene hiljenneet
3rd plur. hiljennevät eivät hiljenne 3rd plur. lienevät hiljenneet eivät liene hiljenneet
passive hiljettäneen ei hiljettäne passive lienee hiljetty ei liene hiljetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiljetä present hiljenevä hiljettävä
long 1st2 hiljetäkseen past hiljennyt hiljetty
2nd inessive1 hiljetessä hiljettäessä agent1, 3 hiljenemä
instructive hiljeten negative hiljenemätön
3rd inessive hiljenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiljenemästä
illative hiljenemään
adessive hiljenemällä
abessive hiljenemättä
instructive hiljenemän hiljettämän
4th nominative hiljeneminen
partitive hiljenemistä
5th2 hiljenemäisillään