huvittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb huvittaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hu‧vit‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈhuvitːuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

huvittua

  1. (intransitive) To be(come) amused.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huvittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huvitun en huvituˣ 1st sing. olen huvittunut en oleˣ huvittunut
2nd sing. huvitut et huvituˣ 2nd sing. olet huvittunut et oleˣ huvittunut
3rd sing. huvittuu ei huvituˣ 3rd sing. on huvittunut ei oleˣ huvittunut
1st plur. huvitumme emme huvituˣ 1st plur. olemme huvittuneet emme oleˣ huvittuneet
2nd plur. huvitutte ette huvituˣ 2nd plur. olette huvittuneet ette oleˣ huvittuneet
3rd plur. huvittuvat eivät huvituˣ 3rd plur. ovat huvittuneet eivät oleˣ huvittuneet
passive huvitutaan ei huvitutaˣ passive on huvituttu ei oleˣ huvituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huvituin en huvittunut 1st sing. olin huvittunut en ollut huvittunut
2nd sing. huvituit et huvittunut 2nd sing. olit huvittunut et ollut huvittunut
3rd sing. huvittui ei huvittunut 3rd sing. oli huvittunut ei ollut huvittunut
1st plur. huvituimme emme huvittuneet 1st plur. olimme huvittuneet emme olleet huvittuneet
2nd plur. huvituitte ette huvittuneet 2nd plur. olitte huvittuneet ette olleet huvittuneet
3rd plur. huvittuivat eivät huvittuneet 3rd plur. olivat huvittuneet eivät olleet huvittuneet
passive huvituttiin ei huvituttu passive oli huvituttu ei ollut huvituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huvittuisin en huvittuisi 1st sing. olisin huvittunut en olisi huvittunut
2nd sing. huvittuisit et huvittuisi 2nd sing. olisit huvittunut et olisi huvittunut
3rd sing. huvittuisi ei huvittuisi 3rd sing. olisi huvittunut ei olisi huvittunut
1st plur. huvittuisimme emme huvittuisi 1st plur. olisimme huvittuneet emme olisi huvittuneet
2nd plur. huvittuisitte ette huvittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huvittuneet ette olisi huvittuneet
3rd plur. huvittuisivat eivät huvittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huvittuneet eivät olisi huvittuneet
passive huvituttaisiin ei huvituttaisi passive olisi huvituttu ei olisi huvituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huvituˣ älä huvituˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ huvittunut älä oleˣ huvittunut
3rd sing. huvittukoon älköön huvittukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon huvittunut älköön olkoˣ huvittunut
1st plur. huvittukaamme älkäämme huvittukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme huvittuneet älkäämme olkoˣ huvittuneet
2nd plur. huvittukaa älkää huvittukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa huvittuneet älkää olkoˣ huvittuneet
3rd plur. huvittukoot älkööt huvittukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot huvittuneet älkööt olkoˣ huvittuneet
passive huvituttakoon älköön huvituttakoˣ passive olkoon huvituttu älköön olkoˣ huvituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huvittunen en huvittuneˣ 1st sing. lienen huvittunut en lieneˣ huvittunut
2nd sing. huvittunet et huvittuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet huvittunut et lieneˣ huvittunut
3rd sing. huvittunee ei huvittuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee huvittunut ei lieneˣ huvittunut
1st plur. huvittunemme emme huvittuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme huvittuneet emme lieneˣ huvittuneet
2nd plur. huvittunette ette huvittuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette huvittuneet ette lieneˣ huvittuneet
3rd plur. huvittunevat eivät huvittuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät huvittuneet eivät lieneˣ huvittuneet
passive huvituttaneen ei huvituttaneˣ passive lienee huvituttu ei lieneˣ huvituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huvittuaˣ present huvittuva huvituttava
long 1st2 huvittuakseen past huvittunut huvituttu
2nd inessive1 huvittuessa huvituttaessa agent1, 3 huvittuma
instructive huvittuen negative huvittumaton
3rd inessive huvittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huvittumasta
illative huvittumaan
adessive huvittumalla
abessive huvittumatta
instructive huvittuman huvituttaman
4th nominative huvittuminen
partitive huvittumista
5th2 huvittumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]