hyydyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hy)

Etymology[edit]

A causative verb, derived from the verb hyytyä.

Verb[edit]

hyydyttää

  1. (transitive) To coagulate (to cause to congeal).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyydyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyydytän en hyydytä 1st sing. olen hyydyttänyt en ole hyydyttänyt
2nd sing. hyydytät et hyydytä 2nd sing. olet hyydyttänyt et ole hyydyttänyt
3rd sing. hyydyttää ei hyydytä 3rd sing. on hyydyttänyt ei ole hyydyttänyt
1st plur. hyydytämme emme hyydytä 1st plur. olemme hyydyttäneet emme ole hyydyttäneet
2nd plur. hyydytätte ette hyydytä 2nd plur. olette hyydyttäneet ette ole hyydyttäneet
3rd plur. hyydyttävät eivät hyydytä 3rd plur. ovat hyydyttäneet eivät ole hyydyttäneet
passive hyydytetään ei hyydytetä passive on hyydytetty ei ole hyydytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyydytin en hyydyttänyt 1st sing. olin hyydyttänyt en ollut hyydyttänyt
2nd sing. hyydytit et hyydyttänyt 2nd sing. olit hyydyttänyt et ollut hyydyttänyt
3rd sing. hyydytti ei hyydyttänyt 3rd sing. oli hyydyttänyt ei ollut hyydyttänyt
1st plur. hyydytimme emme hyydyttäneet 1st plur. olimme hyydyttäneet emme olleet hyydyttäneet
2nd plur. hyydytitte ette hyydyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte hyydyttäneet ette olleet hyydyttäneet
3rd plur. hyydyttivät eivät hyydyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat hyydyttäneet eivät olleet hyydyttäneet
passive hyydytettiin ei hyydytetty passive oli hyydytetty ei ollut hyydytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyydyttäisin en hyydyttäisi 1st sing. olisin hyydyttänyt en olisi hyydyttänyt
2nd sing. hyydyttäisit et hyydyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit hyydyttänyt et olisi hyydyttänyt
3rd sing. hyydyttäisi ei hyydyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi hyydyttänyt ei olisi hyydyttänyt
1st plur. hyydyttäisimme emme hyydyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme hyydyttäneet emme olisi hyydyttäneet
2nd plur. hyydyttäisitte ette hyydyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyydyttäneet ette olisi hyydyttäneet
3rd plur. hyydyttäisivät eivät hyydyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyydyttäneet eivät olisi hyydyttäneet
passive hyydytettäisiin ei hyydytettäisi passive olisi hyydytetty ei olisi hyydytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyydytä älä hyydytä 2nd sing. ole hyydyttänyt älä ole hyydyttänyt
3rd sing. hyydyttäköön älköön hyydyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hyydyttänyt älköön olko hyydyttänyt
1st plur. hyydyttäkäämme älkäämme hyydyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hyydyttäneet älkäämme olko hyydyttäneet
2nd plur. hyydyttäkää älkää hyydyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hyydyttäneet älkää olko hyydyttäneet
3rd plur. hyydyttäkööt älkööt hyydyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hyydyttäneet älkööt olko hyydyttäneet
passive hyydytettäköön älköön hyydytettäkö passive olkoon hyydytetty älköön olko hyydytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyydyttänen en hyydyttäne 1st sing. lienen hyydyttänyt en liene hyydyttänyt
2nd sing. hyydyttänet et hyydyttäne 2nd sing. lienet hyydyttänyt et liene hyydyttänyt
3rd sing. hyydyttänee ei hyydyttäne 3rd sing. lienee hyydyttänyt ei liene hyydyttänyt
1st plur. hyydyttänemme emme hyydyttäne 1st plur. lienemme hyydyttäneet emme liene hyydyttäneet
2nd plur. hyydyttänette ette hyydyttäne 2nd plur. lienette hyydyttäneet ette liene hyydyttäneet
3rd plur. hyydyttänevät eivät hyydyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät hyydyttäneet eivät liene hyydyttäneet
passive hyydytettäneen ei hyydytettäne passive lienee hyydytetty ei liene hyydytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyydyttää present hyydyttävä hyydytettävä
long 1st2 hyydyttääkseen past hyydyttänyt hyydytetty
2nd inessive1 hyydyttäessä hyydytettäessä agent1, 3 hyydyttämä
instructive hyydyttäen negative hyydyttämätön
3rd inessive hyydyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyydyttämästä
illative hyydyttämään
adessive hyydyttämällä
abessive hyydyttämättä
instructive hyydyttämän hyydytettämän
4th nominative hyydyttäminen
partitive hyydyttämistä
5th2 hyydyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to coagulate (to cause to congeal)): koaguloida