hyytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hyytyä (intransitive)

  1. to congeal, coagulate, clot
  2. to coagulate, clot (of blood)
  3. (colloquial) to lose power, to get tired etc.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyydyn en hyydyˣ 1st sing. olen hyytynyt en oleˣ hyytynyt
2nd sing. hyydyt et hyydyˣ 2nd sing. olet hyytynyt et oleˣ hyytynyt
3rd sing. hyytyy ei hyydyˣ 3rd sing. on hyytynyt ei oleˣ hyytynyt
1st plur. hyydymme emme hyydyˣ 1st plur. olemme hyytyneet emme oleˣ hyytyneet
2nd plur. hyydytte ette hyydyˣ 2nd plur. olette hyytyneet ette oleˣ hyytyneet
3rd plur. hyytyvät eivät hyydyˣ 3rd plur. ovat hyytyneet eivät oleˣ hyytyneet
passive hyydytään ei hyydytäˣ passive on hyydytty ei oleˣ hyydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyydyin en hyytynyt 1st sing. olin hyytynyt en ollut hyytynyt
2nd sing. hyydyit et hyytynyt 2nd sing. olit hyytynyt et ollut hyytynyt
3rd sing. hyytyi ei hyytynyt 3rd sing. oli hyytynyt ei ollut hyytynyt
1st plur. hyydyimme emme hyytyneet 1st plur. olimme hyytyneet emme olleet hyytyneet
2nd plur. hyydyitte ette hyytyneet 2nd plur. olitte hyytyneet ette olleet hyytyneet
3rd plur. hyytyivät eivät hyytyneet 3rd plur. olivat hyytyneet eivät olleet hyytyneet
passive hyydyttiin ei hyydytty passive oli hyydytty ei ollut hyydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytyisin en hyytyisi 1st sing. olisin hyytynyt en olisi hyytynyt
2nd sing. hyytyisit et hyytyisi 2nd sing. olisit hyytynyt et olisi hyytynyt
3rd sing. hyytyisi ei hyytyisi 3rd sing. olisi hyytynyt ei olisi hyytynyt
1st plur. hyytyisimme emme hyytyisi 1st plur. olisimme hyytyneet emme olisi hyytyneet
2nd plur. hyytyisitte ette hyytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyytyneet ette olisi hyytyneet
3rd plur. hyytyisivät eivät hyytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyytyneet eivät olisi hyytyneet
passive hyydyttäisiin ei hyydyttäisi passive olisi hyydytty ei olisi hyydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyydyˣ älä hyydyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hyytynyt älä oleˣ hyytynyt
3rd sing. hyytyköön älköön hyytyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hyytynyt älköön olkoˣ hyytynyt
1st plur. hyytykäämme älkäämme hyytyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hyytyneet älkäämme olkoˣ hyytyneet
2nd plur. hyytykää älkää hyytyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hyytyneet älkää olkoˣ hyytyneet
3rd plur. hyytykööt älkööt hyytyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hyytyneet älkööt olkoˣ hyytyneet
passive hyydyttäköön älköön hyydyttäköˣ passive olkoon hyydytty älköön olkoˣ hyydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytynen en hyytyneˣ 1st sing. lienen hyytynyt en lieneˣ hyytynyt
2nd sing. hyytynet et hyytyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hyytynyt et lieneˣ hyytynyt
3rd sing. hyytynee ei hyytyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hyytynyt ei lieneˣ hyytynyt
1st plur. hyytynemme emme hyytyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hyytyneet emme lieneˣ hyytyneet
2nd plur. hyytynette ette hyytyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hyytyneet ette lieneˣ hyytyneet
3rd plur. hyytynevät eivät hyytyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hyytyneet eivät lieneˣ hyytyneet
passive hyydyttäneen ei hyydyttäneˣ passive lienee hyydytty ei lieneˣ hyydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyytyäˣ present hyytyvä hyydyttävä
long 1st2 hyytyäkseen past hyytynyt hyydytty
2nd inessive1 hyytyessä hyydyttäessä agent1, 3 hyytymä
instructive hyytyen negative hyytymätön
3rd inessive hyytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyytymästä
illative hyytymään
adessive hyytymällä
abessive hyytymättä
instructive hyytymän hyydyttämän
4th nominative hyytyminen
partitive hyytymistä
5th2 hyytymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]