Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



hyytyä ‎(intransitive)

  1. to congeal, coagulate, clot
  2. to coagulate, clot (of blood)
  3. (colloquial) to lose power, to get tired etc.


Inflection of hyytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyydyn en hyydy 1st sing. olen hyytynyt en ole hyytynyt
2nd sing. hyydyt et hyydy 2nd sing. olet hyytynyt et ole hyytynyt
3rd sing. hyytyy ei hyydy 3rd sing. on hyytynyt ei ole hyytynyt
1st plur. hyydymme emme hyydy 1st plur. olemme hyytyneet emme ole hyytyneet
2nd plur. hyydytte ette hyydy 2nd plur. olette hyytyneet ette ole hyytyneet
3rd plur. hyytyvät eivät hyydy 3rd plur. ovat hyytyneet eivät ole hyytyneet
passive hyydytään ei hyydytä passive on hyydytty ei ole hyydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyydyin en hyytynyt 1st sing. olin hyytynyt en ollut hyytynyt
2nd sing. hyydyit et hyytynyt 2nd sing. olit hyytynyt et ollut hyytynyt
3rd sing. hyytyi ei hyytynyt 3rd sing. oli hyytynyt ei ollut hyytynyt
1st plur. hyydyimme emme hyytyneet 1st plur. olimme hyytyneet emme olleet hyytyneet
2nd plur. hyydyitte ette hyytyneet 2nd plur. olitte hyytyneet ette olleet hyytyneet
3rd plur. hyytyivät eivät hyytyneet 3rd plur. olivat hyytyneet eivät olleet hyytyneet
passive hyydyttiin ei hyydytty passive oli hyydytty ei ollut hyydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytyisin en hyytyisi 1st sing. olisin hyytynyt en olisi hyytynyt
2nd sing. hyytyisit et hyytyisi 2nd sing. olisit hyytynyt et olisi hyytynyt
3rd sing. hyytyisi ei hyytyisi 3rd sing. olisi hyytynyt ei olisi hyytynyt
1st plur. hyytyisimme emme hyytyisi 1st plur. olisimme hyytyneet emme olisi hyytyneet
2nd plur. hyytyisitte ette hyytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyytyneet ette olisi hyytyneet
3rd plur. hyytyisivät eivät hyytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyytyneet eivät olisi hyytyneet
passive hyydyttäisiin ei hyydyttäisi passive olisi hyydytty ei olisi hyydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyydy älä hyydy 2nd sing. ole hyytynyt älä ole hyytynyt
3rd sing. hyytyköön älköön hyytykö 3rd sing. olkoon hyytynyt älköön olko hyytynyt
1st plur. hyytykäämme älkäämme hyytykö 1st plur. olkaamme hyytyneet älkäämme olko hyytyneet
2nd plur. hyytykää älkää hyytykö 2nd plur. olkaa hyytyneet älkää olko hyytyneet
3rd plur. hyytykööt älkööt hyytykö 3rd plur. olkoot hyytyneet älkööt olko hyytyneet
passive hyydyttäköön älköön hyydyttäkö passive olkoon hyydytty älköön olko hyydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytynen en hyytyne 1st sing. lienen hyytynyt en liene hyytynyt
2nd sing. hyytynet et hyytyne 2nd sing. lienet hyytynyt et liene hyytynyt
3rd sing. hyytynee ei hyytyne 3rd sing. lienee hyytynyt ei liene hyytynyt
1st plur. hyytynemme emme hyytyne 1st plur. lienemme hyytyneet emme liene hyytyneet
2nd plur. hyytynette ette hyytyne 2nd plur. lienette hyytyneet ette liene hyytyneet
3rd plur. hyytynevät eivät hyytyne 3rd plur. lienevät hyytyneet eivät liene hyytyneet
passive hyydyttäneen ei hyydyttäne passive lienee hyydytty ei liene hyydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyytyä present hyytyvä hyydyttävä
long 1st2 hyytyäkseen past hyytynyt hyydytty
2nd inessive1 hyytyessä hyydyttäessä agent1, 3 hyytymä
instructive hyytyen negative hyytymätön
3rd inessive hyytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyytymästä
illative hyytymään
adessive hyytymällä
abessive hyytymättä
instructive hyytymän hyydyttämän
4th nominative hyytyminen
partitive hyytymistä
5th2 hyytymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]