Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ko)



  1. (transitive) To coagulate (to cause to congeal).


Inflection of koaguloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koaguloin en koaguloi 1st sing. olen koaguloinut en ole koaguloinut
2nd sing. koaguloit et koaguloi 2nd sing. olet koaguloinut et ole koaguloinut
3rd sing. koaguloi ei koaguloi 3rd sing. on koaguloinut ei ole koaguloinut
1st plur. koaguloimme emme koaguloi 1st plur. olemme koaguloineet emme ole koaguloineet
2nd plur. koaguloitte ette koaguloi 2nd plur. olette koaguloineet ette ole koaguloineet
3rd plur. koaguloivat eivät koaguloi 3rd plur. ovat koaguloineet eivät ole koaguloineet
passive koaguloidaan ei koaguloida passive on koaguloitu ei ole koaguloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koaguloin en koaguloinut 1st sing. olin koaguloinut en ollut koaguloinut
2nd sing. koaguloit et koaguloinut 2nd sing. olit koaguloinut et ollut koaguloinut
3rd sing. koaguloi ei koaguloinut 3rd sing. oli koaguloinut ei ollut koaguloinut
1st plur. koaguloimme emme koaguloineet 1st plur. olimme koaguloineet emme olleet koaguloineet
2nd plur. koaguloitte ette koaguloineet 2nd plur. olitte koaguloineet ette olleet koaguloineet
3rd plur. koaguloivat eivät koaguloineet 3rd plur. olivat koaguloineet eivät olleet koaguloineet
passive koaguloitiin ei koaguloitu passive oli koaguloitu ei ollut koaguloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koaguloisin en koaguloisi 1st sing. olisin koaguloinut en olisi koaguloinut
2nd sing. koaguloisit et koaguloisi 2nd sing. olisit koaguloinut et olisi koaguloinut
3rd sing. koaguloisi ei koaguloisi 3rd sing. olisi koaguloinut ei olisi koaguloinut
1st plur. koaguloisimme emme koaguloisi 1st plur. olisimme koaguloineet emme olisi koaguloineet
2nd plur. koaguloisitte ette koaguloisi 2nd plur. olisitte koaguloineet ette olisi koaguloineet
3rd plur. koaguloisivat eivät koaguloisi 3rd plur. olisivat koaguloineet eivät olisi koaguloineet
passive koaguloitaisiin ei koaguloitaisi passive olisi koaguloitu ei olisi koaguloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koaguloi älä koaguloi 2nd sing. ole koaguloinut älä ole koaguloinut
3rd sing. koaguloikoon älköön koaguloiko 3rd sing. olkoon koaguloinut älköön olko koaguloinut
1st plur. koaguloikaamme älkäämme koaguloiko 1st plur. olkaamme koaguloineet älkäämme olko koaguloineet
2nd plur. koaguloikaa älkää koaguloiko 2nd plur. olkaa koaguloineet älkää olko koaguloineet
3rd plur. koaguloikoot älkööt koaguloiko 3rd plur. olkoot koaguloineet älkööt olko koaguloineet
passive koaguloitakoon älköön koaguloitako passive olkoon koaguloitu älköön olko koaguloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koaguloinen en koaguloine 1st sing. lienen koaguloinut en liene koaguloinut
2nd sing. koaguloinet et koaguloine 2nd sing. lienet koaguloinut et liene koaguloinut
3rd sing. koaguloinee ei koaguloine 3rd sing. lienee koaguloinut ei liene koaguloinut
1st plur. koaguloinemme emme koaguloine 1st plur. lienemme koaguloineet emme liene koaguloineet
2nd plur. koaguloinette ette koaguloine 2nd plur. lienette koaguloineet ette liene koaguloineet
3rd plur. koaguloinevat eivät koaguloine 3rd plur. lienevät koaguloineet eivät liene koaguloineet
passive koaguloitaneen ei koaguloitane passive lienee koaguloitu ei liene koaguloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koaguloida present koaguloiva koaguloitava
long 1st2 koaguloidakseen past koaguloinut koaguloitu
2nd inessive1 koaguloidessa koaguloitaessa agent1, 3 koaguloima
instructive koaguloiden negative koaguloimaton
3rd inessive koaguloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koaguloimasta
illative koaguloimaan
adessive koaguloimalla
abessive koaguloimatta
instructive koaguloiman koaguloitaman
4th nominative koaguloiminen
partitive koaguloimista
5th2 koaguloimaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]