insanio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

īnsāniō ‎(present infinitive īnsānīre, perfect active īnsānīvī, supine īnsānītum); fourth conjugation

  1. I am insane.
    • Cicero, Pro Murena, Chapter VI, section 13
      Nemo enim fere saltat sobrius, nisi forte insanit.
      Almost no one dances sober, unless perhaps he is insane.

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of insanio (fourth conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īnsāniō īnsānīs īnsānit īnsānīmus īnsānītis īnsāniunt
imperfect īnsāniēbam īnsāniēbās īnsāniēbat īnsāniēbāmus īnsāniēbātis īnsāniēbant
future īnsāniam īnsāniēs īnsāniet īnsāniēmus īnsāniētis īnsānient
perfect īnsānīvī īnsānīvistī īnsānīvit īnsānīvimus īnsānīvistis īnsānīvērunt, īnsānīvēre
pluperfect īnsānīveram īnsānīverās īnsānīverat īnsānīverāmus īnsānīverātis īnsānīverant
future perfect īnsānīverō īnsānīveris īnsānīverit īnsānīverimus īnsānīveritis īnsānīverint
passive present īnsānior īnsānīris, īnsānīre īnsānītur īnsānīmur īnsānīminī īnsāniuntur
imperfect īnsāniēbar īnsāniēbāris, īnsāniēbāre īnsāniēbātur īnsāniēbāmur īnsāniēbāminī īnsāniēbantur
future īnsāniar īnsāniēris, īnsāniēre īnsāniētur īnsāniēmur īnsāniēminī īnsānientur
perfect īnsānītus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect īnsānītus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect īnsānītus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īnsāniam īnsāniās īnsāniat īnsāniāmus īnsāniātis īnsāniant
imperfect īnsānīrem īnsānīrēs īnsānīret īnsānīrēmus īnsānīrētis īnsānīrent
perfect īnsānīverim īnsānīverīs īnsānīverit īnsānīverīmus īnsānīverītis īnsānīverint
pluperfect īnsānīvissem īnsānīvissēs īnsānīvisset īnsānīvissēmus īnsānīvissētis īnsānīvissent
passive present īnsāniar īnsāniāris, īnsāniāre īnsāniātur īnsāniāmur īnsāniāminī īnsāniantur
imperfect īnsānīrer īnsānīrēris, īnsānīrēre īnsānīrētur īnsānīrēmur īnsānīrēminī īnsānīrentur
perfect īnsānītus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect īnsānītus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īnsānī īnsānīte
future īnsānītō īnsānītō īnsānītōte īnsāniuntō
passive present īnsānīre īnsānīminī
future īnsānītor īnsānītor īnsāniuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives īnsānīre īnsānīvisse īnsānītūrus esse īnsānīrī īnsānītus esse īnsānītum īrī
participles īnsāniēns īnsānītūrus īnsānītus īnsāniendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
īnsānīre īnsāniendī īnsāniendō īnsāniendum īnsānītum īnsānītū

References[edit]