irrota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

irto- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

irrota

  1. (intransitive) To loosen, detach, separate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of irrota (Kotus type 74/katketa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irtoan en irtoa 1st sing. olen irronnut en ole irronnut
2nd sing. irtoat et irtoa 2nd sing. olet irronnut et ole irronnut
3rd sing. irtoaa ei irtoa 3rd sing. on irronnut ei ole irronnut
1st plur. irtoamme emme irtoa 1st plur. olemme irronneet emme ole irronneet
2nd plur. irtoatte ette irtoa 2nd plur. olette irronneet ette ole irronneet
3rd plur. irtoavat eivät irtoa 3rd plur. ovat irronneet eivät ole irronneet
passive irrotaan ei irrota passive on irrottu ei ole irrottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irtosin en irronnut 1st sing. olin irronnut en ollut irronnut
2nd sing. irtosit et irronnut 2nd sing. olit irronnut et ollut irronnut
3rd sing. irtosi ei irronnut 3rd sing. oli irronnut ei ollut irronnut
1st plur. irtosimme emme irronneet 1st plur. olimme irronneet emme olleet irronneet
2nd plur. irtositte ette irronneet 2nd plur. olitte irronneet ette olleet irronneet
3rd plur. irtosivat eivät irronneet 3rd plur. olivat irronneet eivät olleet irronneet
passive irrottiin ei irrottu passive oli irrottu ei ollut irrottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irtoaisin
irtoisin
en irtoaisi
en irtoisi
1st sing. olisin irronnut en olisi irronnut
2nd sing. irtoaisit
irtoisit
et irtoaisi
et irtoisi
2nd sing. olisit irronnut et olisi irronnut
3rd sing. irtoaisi
irtoisi
ei irtoaisi
ei irtoisi
3rd sing. olisi irronnut ei olisi irronnut
1st plur. irtoaisimme
irtoisimme
emme irtoaisi
emme irtoisi
1st plur. olisimme irronneet emme olisi irronneet
2nd plur. irtoaisitte
irtoisitte
ette irtoaisi
ette irtoisi
2nd plur. olisitte irronneet ette olisi irronneet
3rd plur. irtoaisivat
irtoisivat
eivät irtoaisi
eivät irtoisi
3rd plur. olisivat irronneet eivät olisi irronneet
passive irrottaisiin ei irrottaisi passive olisi irrottu ei olisi irrottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. irtoa älä irtoa 2nd sing. ole irronnut älä ole irronnut
3rd sing. irrotkoon älköön irrotko 3rd sing. olkoon irronnut älköön olko irronnut
1st plur. irrotkaamme älkäämme irrotko 1st plur. olkaamme irronneet älkäämme olko irronneet
2nd plur. irrotkaa älkää irrotko 2nd plur. olkaa irronneet älkää olko irronneet
3rd plur. irrotkoot älkööt irrotko 3rd plur. olkoot irronneet älkööt olko irronneet
passive irrottakoon älköön irrottako passive olkoon irrottu älköön olko irrottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irronnen en irronne 1st sing. lienen irronnut en liene irronnut
2nd sing. irronnet et irronne 2nd sing. lienet irronnut et liene irronnut
3rd sing. irronnee ei irronne 3rd sing. lienee irronnut ei liene irronnut
1st plur. irronnemme emme irronne 1st plur. lienemme irronneet emme liene irronneet
2nd plur. irronnette ette irronne 2nd plur. lienette irronneet ette liene irronneet
3rd plur. irronnevat eivät irronne 3rd plur. lienevät irronneet eivät liene irronneet
passive irrottaneen ei irrottane passive lienee irrottu ei liene irrottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st irrota present irtoava irrottava
long 1st2 irrotakseen past irronnut irrottu
2nd inessive1 irrotessa irrottaessa agent1, 3 irtoama
instructive irroten negative irtoamaton
3rd inessive irtoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative irtoamasta
illative irtoamaan
adessive irtoamalla
abessive irtoamatta
instructive irtoaman irrottaman
4th nominative irtoaminen
partitive irtoamista
5th2 irtoamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

irrota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of irrottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of irrottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of irrottaa.

Anagrams[edit]