jouduttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb joutua; joudu- +‎ -ttaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

jouduttaa

  1. (transitive) to expedite, hasten, precipitate, speed up

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jouduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joudutan en jouduta 1st sing. olen jouduttanut en ole jouduttanut
2nd sing. joudutat et jouduta 2nd sing. olet jouduttanut et ole jouduttanut
3rd sing. jouduttaa ei jouduta 3rd sing. on jouduttanut ei ole jouduttanut
1st plur. joudutamme emme jouduta 1st plur. olemme jouduttaneet emme ole jouduttaneet
2nd plur. joudutatte ette jouduta 2nd plur. olette jouduttaneet ette ole jouduttaneet
3rd plur. jouduttavat eivät jouduta 3rd plur. ovat jouduttaneet eivät ole jouduttaneet
passive joudutetaan ei jouduteta passive on joudutettu ei ole joudutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joudutin en jouduttanut 1st sing. olin jouduttanut en ollut jouduttanut
2nd sing. joudutit et jouduttanut 2nd sing. olit jouduttanut et ollut jouduttanut
3rd sing. joudutti ei jouduttanut 3rd sing. oli jouduttanut ei ollut jouduttanut
1st plur. joudutimme emme jouduttaneet 1st plur. olimme jouduttaneet emme olleet jouduttaneet
2nd plur. joudutitte ette jouduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte jouduttaneet ette olleet jouduttaneet
3rd plur. jouduttivat eivät jouduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat jouduttaneet eivät olleet jouduttaneet
passive joudutettiin ei joudutettu passive oli joudutettu ei ollut joudutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jouduttaisin en jouduttaisi 1st sing. olisin jouduttanut en olisi jouduttanut
2nd sing. jouduttaisit et jouduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit jouduttanut et olisi jouduttanut
3rd sing. jouduttaisi ei jouduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi jouduttanut ei olisi jouduttanut
1st plur. jouduttaisimme emme jouduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme jouduttaneet emme olisi jouduttaneet
2nd plur. jouduttaisitte ette jouduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jouduttaneet ette olisi jouduttaneet
3rd plur. jouduttaisivat eivät jouduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jouduttaneet eivät olisi jouduttaneet
passive joudutettaisiin ei joudutettaisi passive olisi joudutettu ei olisi joudutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jouduta älä jouduta 2nd sing. ole jouduttanut älä ole jouduttanut
3rd sing. jouduttakoon älköön jouduttako 3rd sing. olkoon jouduttanut älköön olko jouduttanut
1st plur. jouduttakaamme älkäämme jouduttako 1st plur. olkaamme jouduttaneet älkäämme olko jouduttaneet
2nd plur. jouduttakaa älkää jouduttako 2nd plur. olkaa jouduttaneet älkää olko jouduttaneet
3rd plur. jouduttakoot älkööt jouduttako 3rd plur. olkoot jouduttaneet älkööt olko jouduttaneet
passive joudutettakoon älköön joudutettako passive olkoon joudutettu älköön olko joudutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jouduttanen en jouduttane 1st sing. lienen jouduttanut en liene jouduttanut
2nd sing. jouduttanet et jouduttane 2nd sing. lienet jouduttanut et liene jouduttanut
3rd sing. jouduttanee ei jouduttane 3rd sing. lienee jouduttanut ei liene jouduttanut
1st plur. jouduttanemme emme jouduttane 1st plur. lienemme jouduttaneet emme liene jouduttaneet
2nd plur. jouduttanette ette jouduttane 2nd plur. lienette jouduttaneet ette liene jouduttaneet
3rd plur. jouduttanevat eivät jouduttane 3rd plur. lienevät jouduttaneet eivät liene jouduttaneet
passive joudutettaneen ei joudutettane passive lienee joudutettu ei liene joudutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jouduttaa present jouduttava joudutettava
long 1st2 jouduttaakseen past jouduttanut joudutettu
2nd inessive1 jouduttaessa joudutettaessa agent1, 3 jouduttama
instructive jouduttaen negative jouduttamaton
3rd inessive jouduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jouduttamasta
illative jouduttamaan
adessive jouduttamalla
abessive jouduttamatta
instructive jouduttaman joudutettaman
4th nominative jouduttaminen
partitive jouduttamista
5th2 jouduttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]