juurtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From juuri ‎(root).

Verb[edit]

juurtaa

  1. (figuratively) Of phenomena, opinions etc., to have its roots in.
    Pelkoni hevosia kohtaan juurtaa lapsuudesta.
    My fear towards horses has its root in my childhood.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juurtaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurran en juurra 1st sing. olen juurtanut en ole juurtanut
2nd sing. juurrat et juurra 2nd sing. olet juurtanut et ole juurtanut
3rd sing. juurtaa ei juurra 3rd sing. on juurtanut ei ole juurtanut
1st plur. juurramme emme juurra 1st plur. olemme juurtaneet emme ole juurtaneet
2nd plur. juurratte ette juurra 2nd plur. olette juurtaneet ette ole juurtaneet
3rd plur. juurtavat eivät juurra 3rd plur. ovat juurtaneet eivät ole juurtaneet
passive juurretaan ei juurreta passive on juurrettu ei ole juurrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juursin en juurtanut 1st sing. olin juurtanut en ollut juurtanut
2nd sing. juursit et juurtanut 2nd sing. olit juurtanut et ollut juurtanut
3rd sing. juursi ei juurtanut 3rd sing. oli juurtanut ei ollut juurtanut
1st plur. juursimme emme juurtaneet 1st plur. olimme juurtaneet emme olleet juurtaneet
2nd plur. juursitte ette juurtaneet 2nd plur. olitte juurtaneet ette olleet juurtaneet
3rd plur. juursivat eivät juurtaneet 3rd plur. olivat juurtaneet eivät olleet juurtaneet
passive juurrettiin ei juurrettu passive oli juurrettu ei ollut juurrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurtaisin en juurtaisi 1st sing. olisin juurtanut en olisi juurtanut
2nd sing. juurtaisit et juurtaisi 2nd sing. olisit juurtanut et olisi juurtanut
3rd sing. juurtaisi ei juurtaisi 3rd sing. olisi juurtanut ei olisi juurtanut
1st plur. juurtaisimme emme juurtaisi 1st plur. olisimme juurtaneet emme olisi juurtaneet
2nd plur. juurtaisitte ette juurtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte juurtaneet ette olisi juurtaneet
3rd plur. juurtaisivat eivät juurtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat juurtaneet eivät olisi juurtaneet
passive juurrettaisiin ei juurrettaisi passive olisi juurrettu ei olisi juurrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juurra älä juurra 2nd sing. ole juurtanut älä ole juurtanut
3rd sing. juurtakoon älköön juurtako 3rd sing. olkoon juurtanut älköön olko juurtanut
1st plur. juurtakaamme älkäämme juurtako 1st plur. olkaamme juurtaneet älkäämme olko juurtaneet
2nd plur. juurtakaa älkää juurtako 2nd plur. olkaa juurtaneet älkää olko juurtaneet
3rd plur. juurtakoot älkööt juurtako 3rd plur. olkoot juurtaneet älkööt olko juurtaneet
passive juurrettakoon älköön juurrettako passive olkoon juurrettu älköön olko juurrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurtanen en juurtane 1st sing. lienen juurtanut en liene juurtanut
2nd sing. juurtanet et juurtane 2nd sing. lienet juurtanut et liene juurtanut
3rd sing. juurtanee ei juurtane 3rd sing. lienee juurtanut ei liene juurtanut
1st plur. juurtanemme emme juurtane 1st plur. lienemme juurtaneet emme liene juurtaneet
2nd plur. juurtanette ette juurtane 2nd plur. lienette juurtaneet ette liene juurtaneet
3rd plur. juurtanevat eivät juurtane 3rd plur. lienevät juurtaneet eivät liene juurtaneet
passive juurrettaneen ei juurrettane passive lienee juurrettu ei liene juurrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juurtaa present juurtava juurrettava
long 1st2 juurtaakseen past juurtanut juurrettu
2nd inessive1 juurtaessa juurrettaessa agent1, 3 juurtama
instructive juurtaen negative juurtamaton
3rd inessive juurtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juurtamasta
illative juurtamaan
adessive juurtamalla
abessive juurtamatta
instructive juurtaman juurrettaman
4th nominative juurtaminen
partitive juurtamista
5th2 juurtamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

juurtaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of juurtaa.