juurtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< juuri (root)

Verb[edit]

juurtua

  1. (intransitive) to take root (to grow roots)
  2. to put down roots (to grow to feel like belonging to a place)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juurtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurrun en juurruˣ 1st sing. olen juurtunut en oleˣ juurtunut
2nd sing. juurrut et juurruˣ 2nd sing. olet juurtunut et oleˣ juurtunut
3rd sing. juurtuu ei juurruˣ 3rd sing. on juurtunut ei oleˣ juurtunut
1st plur. juurrumme emme juurruˣ 1st plur. olemme juurtuneet emme oleˣ juurtuneet
2nd plur. juurrutte ette juurruˣ 2nd plur. olette juurtuneet ette oleˣ juurtuneet
3rd plur. juurtuvat eivät juurruˣ 3rd plur. ovat juurtuneet eivät oleˣ juurtuneet
passive juurrutaan ei juurrutaˣ passive on juurruttu ei oleˣ juurruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurruin en juurtunut 1st sing. olin juurtunut en ollut juurtunut
2nd sing. juurruit et juurtunut 2nd sing. olit juurtunut et ollut juurtunut
3rd sing. juurtui ei juurtunut 3rd sing. oli juurtunut ei ollut juurtunut
1st plur. juurruimme emme juurtuneet 1st plur. olimme juurtuneet emme olleet juurtuneet
2nd plur. juurruitte ette juurtuneet 2nd plur. olitte juurtuneet ette olleet juurtuneet
3rd plur. juurtuivat eivät juurtuneet 3rd plur. olivat juurtuneet eivät olleet juurtuneet
passive juurruttiin ei juurruttu passive oli juurruttu ei ollut juurruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurtuisin en juurtuisi 1st sing. olisin juurtunut en olisi juurtunut
2nd sing. juurtuisit et juurtuisi 2nd sing. olisit juurtunut et olisi juurtunut
3rd sing. juurtuisi ei juurtuisi 3rd sing. olisi juurtunut ei olisi juurtunut
1st plur. juurtuisimme emme juurtuisi 1st plur. olisimme juurtuneet emme olisi juurtuneet
2nd plur. juurtuisitte ette juurtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte juurtuneet ette olisi juurtuneet
3rd plur. juurtuisivat eivät juurtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat juurtuneet eivät olisi juurtuneet
passive juurruttaisiin ei juurruttaisi passive olisi juurruttu ei olisi juurruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juurruˣ älä juurruˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ juurtunut älä oleˣ juurtunut
3rd sing. juurtukoon älköön juurtukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon juurtunut älköön olkoˣ juurtunut
1st plur. juurtukaamme älkäämme juurtukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme juurtuneet älkäämme olkoˣ juurtuneet
2nd plur. juurtukaa älkää juurtukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa juurtuneet älkää olkoˣ juurtuneet
3rd plur. juurtukoot älkööt juurtukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot juurtuneet älkööt olkoˣ juurtuneet
passive juurruttakoon älköön juurruttakoˣ passive olkoon juurruttu älköön olkoˣ juurruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurtunen en juurtuneˣ 1st sing. lienen juurtunut en lieneˣ juurtunut
2nd sing. juurtunet et juurtuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet juurtunut et lieneˣ juurtunut
3rd sing. juurtunee ei juurtuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee juurtunut ei lieneˣ juurtunut
1st plur. juurtunemme emme juurtuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme juurtuneet emme lieneˣ juurtuneet
2nd plur. juurtunette ette juurtuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette juurtuneet ette lieneˣ juurtuneet
3rd plur. juurtunevat eivät juurtuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät juurtuneet eivät lieneˣ juurtuneet
passive juurruttaneen ei juurruttaneˣ passive lienee juurruttu ei lieneˣ juurruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juurtuaˣ present juurtuva juurruttava
long 1st2 juurtuakseen past juurtunut juurruttu
2nd inessive1 juurtuessa juurruttaessa agent1, 3 juurtuma
instructive juurtuen negative juurtumaton
3rd inessive juurtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juurtumasta
illative juurtumaan
adessive juurtumalla
abessive juurtumatta
instructive juurtuman juurruttaman
4th nominative juurtuminen
partitive juurtumista
5th2 juurtumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]