juurruttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From juurtua ‎(to take root), from juuri ‎(root).

Verb[edit]

juurruttaa

  1. To make take root.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juurruttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurrutan en juurruta 1st sing. olen juurruttanut en ole juurruttanut
2nd sing. juurrutat et juurruta 2nd sing. olet juurruttanut et ole juurruttanut
3rd sing. juurruttaa ei juurruta 3rd sing. on juurruttanut ei ole juurruttanut
1st plur. juurrutamme emme juurruta 1st plur. olemme juurruttaneet emme ole juurruttaneet
2nd plur. juurrutatte ette juurruta 2nd plur. olette juurruttaneet ette ole juurruttaneet
3rd plur. juurruttavat eivät juurruta 3rd plur. ovat juurruttaneet eivät ole juurruttaneet
passive juurrutetaan ei juurruteta passive on juurrutettu ei ole juurrutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurrutin en juurruttanut 1st sing. olin juurruttanut en ollut juurruttanut
2nd sing. juurrutit et juurruttanut 2nd sing. olit juurruttanut et ollut juurruttanut
3rd sing. juurrutti ei juurruttanut 3rd sing. oli juurruttanut ei ollut juurruttanut
1st plur. juurrutimme emme juurruttaneet 1st plur. olimme juurruttaneet emme olleet juurruttaneet
2nd plur. juurrutitte ette juurruttaneet 2nd plur. olitte juurruttaneet ette olleet juurruttaneet
3rd plur. juurruttivat eivät juurruttaneet 3rd plur. olivat juurruttaneet eivät olleet juurruttaneet
passive juurrutettiin ei juurrutettu passive oli juurrutettu ei ollut juurrutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurruttaisin en juurruttaisi 1st sing. olisin juurruttanut en olisi juurruttanut
2nd sing. juurruttaisit et juurruttaisi 2nd sing. olisit juurruttanut et olisi juurruttanut
3rd sing. juurruttaisi ei juurruttaisi 3rd sing. olisi juurruttanut ei olisi juurruttanut
1st plur. juurruttaisimme emme juurruttaisi 1st plur. olisimme juurruttaneet emme olisi juurruttaneet
2nd plur. juurruttaisitte ette juurruttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte juurruttaneet ette olisi juurruttaneet
3rd plur. juurruttaisivat eivät juurruttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat juurruttaneet eivät olisi juurruttaneet
passive juurrutettaisiin ei juurrutettaisi passive olisi juurrutettu ei olisi juurrutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juurruta älä juurruta 2nd sing. ole juurruttanut älä ole juurruttanut
3rd sing. juurruttakoon älköön juurruttako 3rd sing. olkoon juurruttanut älköön olko juurruttanut
1st plur. juurruttakaamme älkäämme juurruttako 1st plur. olkaamme juurruttaneet älkäämme olko juurruttaneet
2nd plur. juurruttakaa älkää juurruttako 2nd plur. olkaa juurruttaneet älkää olko juurruttaneet
3rd plur. juurruttakoot älkööt juurruttako 3rd plur. olkoot juurruttaneet älkööt olko juurruttaneet
passive juurrutettakoon älköön juurrutettako passive olkoon juurrutettu älköön olko juurrutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurruttanen en juurruttane 1st sing. lienen juurruttanut en liene juurruttanut
2nd sing. juurruttanet et juurruttane 2nd sing. lienet juurruttanut et liene juurruttanut
3rd sing. juurruttanee ei juurruttane 3rd sing. lienee juurruttanut ei liene juurruttanut
1st plur. juurruttanemme emme juurruttane 1st plur. lienemme juurruttaneet emme liene juurruttaneet
2nd plur. juurruttanette ette juurruttane 2nd plur. lienette juurruttaneet ette liene juurruttaneet
3rd plur. juurruttanevat eivät juurruttane 3rd plur. lienevät juurruttaneet eivät liene juurruttaneet
passive juurrutettaneen ei juurrutettane passive lienee juurrutettu ei liene juurrutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juurruttaa present juurruttava juurrutettava
long 1st2 juurruttaakseen past juurruttanut juurrutettu
2nd inessive1 juurruttaessa juurrutettaessa agent1, 3 juurruttama
instructive juurruttaen negative juurruttamaton
3rd inessive juurruttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juurruttamasta
illative juurruttamaan
adessive juurruttamalla
abessive juurruttamatta
instructive juurruttaman juurrutettaman
4th nominative juurruttaminen
partitive juurruttamista
5th2 juurruttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]