kalahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kalahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to clank (to give an individual clanking sound)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kalahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalahdan en kalahda 1st sing. olen kalahtanut en ole kalahtanut
2nd sing. kalahdat et kalahda 2nd sing. olet kalahtanut et ole kalahtanut
3rd sing. kalahtaa ei kalahda 3rd sing. on kalahtanut ei ole kalahtanut
1st plur. kalahdamme emme kalahda 1st plur. olemme kalahtaneet emme ole kalahtaneet
2nd plur. kalahdatte ette kalahda 2nd plur. olette kalahtaneet ette ole kalahtaneet
3rd plur. kalahtavat eivät kalahda 3rd plur. ovat kalahtaneet eivät ole kalahtaneet
passive kalahdetaan ei kalahdeta passive on kalahdettu ei ole kalahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalahdin en kalahtanut 1st sing. olin kalahtanut en ollut kalahtanut
2nd sing. kalahdit et kalahtanut 2nd sing. olit kalahtanut et ollut kalahtanut
3rd sing. kalahti ei kalahtanut 3rd sing. oli kalahtanut ei ollut kalahtanut
1st plur. kalahdimme emme kalahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kalahtaneet emme olleet kalahtaneet
2nd plur. kalahditte ette kalahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kalahtaneet ette olleet kalahtaneet
3rd plur. kalahtivat eivät kalahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kalahtaneet eivät olleet kalahtaneet
passive kalahdettiin ei kalahdettu passive oli kalahdettu ei ollut kalahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalahtaisin en kalahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kalahtanut en olisi kalahtanut
2nd sing. kalahtaisit et kalahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kalahtanut et olisi kalahtanut
3rd sing. kalahtaisi ei kalahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kalahtanut ei olisi kalahtanut
1st plur. kalahtaisimme emme kalahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kalahtaneet emme olisi kalahtaneet
2nd plur. kalahtaisitte ette kalahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalahtaneet ette olisi kalahtaneet
3rd plur. kalahtaisivat eivät kalahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalahtaneet eivät olisi kalahtaneet
passive kalahdettaisiin ei kalahdettaisi passive olisi kalahdettu ei olisi kalahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalahda älä kalahda 2nd sing. ole kalahtanut älä ole kalahtanut
3rd sing. kalahtakoon älköön kalahtako 3rd sing. olkoon kalahtanut älköön olko kalahtanut
1st plur. kalahtakaamme älkäämme kalahtako 1st plur. olkaamme kalahtaneet älkäämme olko kalahtaneet
2nd plur. kalahtakaa älkää kalahtako 2nd plur. olkaa kalahtaneet älkää olko kalahtaneet
3rd plur. kalahtakoot älkööt kalahtako 3rd plur. olkoot kalahtaneet älkööt olko kalahtaneet
passive kalahdettakoon älköön kalahdettako passive olkoon kalahdettu älköön olko kalahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalahtanen en kalahtane 1st sing. lienen kalahtanut en liene kalahtanut
2nd sing. kalahtanet et kalahtane 2nd sing. lienet kalahtanut et liene kalahtanut
3rd sing. kalahtanee ei kalahtane 3rd sing. lienee kalahtanut ei liene kalahtanut
1st plur. kalahtanemme emme kalahtane 1st plur. lienemme kalahtaneet emme liene kalahtaneet
2nd plur. kalahtanette ette kalahtane 2nd plur. lienette kalahtaneet ette liene kalahtaneet
3rd plur. kalahtanevat eivät kalahtane 3rd plur. lienevät kalahtaneet eivät liene kalahtaneet
passive kalahdettaneen ei kalahdettane passive lienee kalahdettu ei liene kalahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalahtaa present kalahtava kalahdettava
long 1st2 kalahtaakseen past kalahtanut kalahdettu
2nd inessive1 kalahtaessa kalahdettaessa agent1, 3 kalahtama
instructive kalahtaen negative kalahtamaton
3rd inessive kalahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalahtamasta
illative kalahtamaan
adessive kalahtamalla
abessive kalahtamatta
instructive kalahtaman kalahdettaman
4th nominative kalahtaminen
partitive kalahtamista
5th2 kalahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]