kaljoitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< kalja

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑljoi̯telːɑˣ/, [ˈkɑljo̞i̯ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: kal‧joi‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

kaljoitella

  1. (colloquial, informal) to drink beer

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaljoitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaljoittelen en kaljoittele 1st sing. olen kaljoitellut en ole kaljoitellut
2nd sing. kaljoittelet et kaljoittele 2nd sing. olet kaljoitellut et ole kaljoitellut
3rd sing. kaljoittelee ei kaljoittele 3rd sing. on kaljoitellut ei ole kaljoitellut
1st plur. kaljoittelemme emme kaljoittele 1st plur. olemme kaljoitelleet emme ole kaljoitelleet
2nd plur. kaljoittelette ette kaljoittele 2nd plur. olette kaljoitelleet ette ole kaljoitelleet
3rd plur. kaljoittelevat eivät kaljoittele 3rd plur. ovat kaljoitelleet eivät ole kaljoitelleet
passive kaljoitellaan ei kaljoitella passive on kaljoiteltu ei ole kaljoiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaljoittelin en kaljoitellut 1st sing. olin kaljoitellut en ollut kaljoitellut
2nd sing. kaljoittelit et kaljoitellut 2nd sing. olit kaljoitellut et ollut kaljoitellut
3rd sing. kaljoitteli ei kaljoitellut 3rd sing. oli kaljoitellut ei ollut kaljoitellut
1st plur. kaljoittelimme emme kaljoitelleet 1st plur. olimme kaljoitelleet emme olleet kaljoitelleet
2nd plur. kaljoittelitte ette kaljoitelleet 2nd plur. olitte kaljoitelleet ette olleet kaljoitelleet
3rd plur. kaljoittelivat eivät kaljoitelleet 3rd plur. olivat kaljoitelleet eivät olleet kaljoitelleet
passive kaljoiteltiin ei kaljoiteltu passive oli kaljoiteltu ei ollut kaljoiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaljoittelisin en kaljoittelisi 1st sing. olisin kaljoitellut en olisi kaljoitellut
2nd sing. kaljoittelisit et kaljoittelisi 2nd sing. olisit kaljoitellut et olisi kaljoitellut
3rd sing. kaljoittelisi ei kaljoittelisi 3rd sing. olisi kaljoitellut ei olisi kaljoitellut
1st plur. kaljoittelisimme emme kaljoittelisi 1st plur. olisimme kaljoitelleet emme olisi kaljoitelleet
2nd plur. kaljoittelisitte ette kaljoittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaljoitelleet ette olisi kaljoitelleet
3rd plur. kaljoittelisivat eivät kaljoittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaljoitelleet eivät olisi kaljoitelleet
passive kaljoiteltaisiin ei kaljoiteltaisi passive olisi kaljoiteltu ei olisi kaljoiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaljoittele älä kaljoittele 2nd sing. ole kaljoitellut älä ole kaljoitellut
3rd sing. kaljoitelkoon älköön kaljoitelko 3rd sing. olkoon kaljoitellut älköön olko kaljoitellut
1st plur. kaljoitelkaamme älkäämme kaljoitelko 1st plur. olkaamme kaljoitelleet älkäämme olko kaljoitelleet
2nd plur. kaljoitelkaa älkää kaljoitelko 2nd plur. olkaa kaljoitelleet älkää olko kaljoitelleet
3rd plur. kaljoitelkoot älkööt kaljoitelko 3rd plur. olkoot kaljoitelleet älkööt olko kaljoitelleet
passive kaljoiteltakoon älköön kaljoiteltako passive olkoon kaljoiteltu älköön olko kaljoiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaljoitellen en kaljoitelle 1st sing. lienen kaljoitellut en liene kaljoitellut
2nd sing. kaljoitellet et kaljoitelle 2nd sing. lienet kaljoitellut et liene kaljoitellut
3rd sing. kaljoitellee ei kaljoitelle 3rd sing. lienee kaljoitellut ei liene kaljoitellut
1st plur. kaljoitellemme emme kaljoitelle 1st plur. lienemme kaljoitelleet emme liene kaljoitelleet
2nd plur. kaljoitellette ette kaljoitelle 2nd plur. lienette kaljoitelleet ette liene kaljoitelleet
3rd plur. kaljoitellevat eivät kaljoitelle 3rd plur. lienevät kaljoitelleet eivät liene kaljoitelleet
passive kaljoiteltaneen ei kaljoiteltane passive lienee kaljoiteltu ei liene kaljoiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaljoitella present kaljoitteleva kaljoiteltava
long 1st2 kaljoitellakseen past kaljoitellut kaljoiteltu
2nd inessive1 kaljoitellessa kaljoiteltaessa agent1, 3 kaljoittelema
instructive kaljoitellen negative kaljoittelematon
3rd inessive kaljoittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaljoittelemasta
illative kaljoittelemaan
adessive kaljoittelemalla
abessive kaljoittelematta
instructive kaljoitteleman kaljoiteltaman
4th nominative kaljoitteleminen
partitive kaljoittelemista
5th2 kaljoittelemaisillaan