kiehtoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kieh‧to‧a

Verb[edit]

kiehtoa

  1. (transitive) to fascinate, captivate.
  2. (transitive) to charm, bewitch, enchant.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiehtoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehdon en kiehdoˣ 1st sing. olen kiehtonut en oleˣ kiehtonut
2nd sing. kiehdot et kiehdoˣ 2nd sing. olet kiehtonut et oleˣ kiehtonut
3rd sing. kiehtoo ei kiehdoˣ 3rd sing. on kiehtonut ei oleˣ kiehtonut
1st plur. kiehdomme emme kiehdoˣ 1st plur. olemme kiehtoneet emme oleˣ kiehtoneet
2nd plur. kiehdotte ette kiehdoˣ 2nd plur. olette kiehtoneet ette oleˣ kiehtoneet
3rd plur. kiehtovat eivät kiehdoˣ 3rd plur. ovat kiehtoneet eivät oleˣ kiehtoneet
passive kiehdotaan ei kiehdotaˣ passive on kiehdottu ei oleˣ kiehdottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehdoin en kiehtonut 1st sing. olin kiehtonut en ollut kiehtonut
2nd sing. kiehdoit et kiehtonut 2nd sing. olit kiehtonut et ollut kiehtonut
3rd sing. kiehtoi ei kiehtonut 3rd sing. oli kiehtonut ei ollut kiehtonut
1st plur. kiehdoimme emme kiehtoneet 1st plur. olimme kiehtoneet emme olleet kiehtoneet
2nd plur. kiehdoitte ette kiehtoneet 2nd plur. olitte kiehtoneet ette olleet kiehtoneet
3rd plur. kiehtoivat eivät kiehtoneet 3rd plur. olivat kiehtoneet eivät olleet kiehtoneet
passive kiehdottiin ei kiehdottu passive oli kiehdottu ei ollut kiehdottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehtoisin en kiehtoisi 1st sing. olisin kiehtonut en olisi kiehtonut
2nd sing. kiehtoisit et kiehtoisi 2nd sing. olisit kiehtonut et olisi kiehtonut
3rd sing. kiehtoisi ei kiehtoisi 3rd sing. olisi kiehtonut ei olisi kiehtonut
1st plur. kiehtoisimme emme kiehtoisi 1st plur. olisimme kiehtoneet emme olisi kiehtoneet
2nd plur. kiehtoisitte ette kiehtoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiehtoneet ette olisi kiehtoneet
3rd plur. kiehtoisivat eivät kiehtoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiehtoneet eivät olisi kiehtoneet
passive kiehdottaisiin ei kiehdottaisi passive olisi kiehdottu ei olisi kiehdottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiehdoˣ älä kiehdoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kiehtonut älä oleˣ kiehtonut
3rd sing. kiehtokoon älköön kiehtokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kiehtonut älköön olkoˣ kiehtonut
1st plur. kiehtokaamme älkäämme kiehtokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kiehtoneet älkäämme olkoˣ kiehtoneet
2nd plur. kiehtokaa älkää kiehtokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kiehtoneet älkää olkoˣ kiehtoneet
3rd plur. kiehtokoot älkööt kiehtokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kiehtoneet älkööt olkoˣ kiehtoneet
passive kiehdottakoon älköön kiehdottakoˣ passive olkoon kiehdottu älköön olkoˣ kiehdottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehtonen en kiehtoneˣ 1st sing. lienen kiehtonut en lieneˣ kiehtonut
2nd sing. kiehtonet et kiehtoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kiehtonut et lieneˣ kiehtonut
3rd sing. kiehtonee ei kiehtoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kiehtonut ei lieneˣ kiehtonut
1st plur. kiehtonemme emme kiehtoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kiehtoneet emme lieneˣ kiehtoneet
2nd plur. kiehtonette ette kiehtoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kiehtoneet ette lieneˣ kiehtoneet
3rd plur. kiehtonevat eivät kiehtoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kiehtoneet eivät lieneˣ kiehtoneet
passive kiehdottaneen ei kiehdottaneˣ passive lienee kiehdottu ei lieneˣ kiehdottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiehtoaˣ present kiehtova kiehdottava
long 1st2 kiehtoakseen past kiehtonut kiehdottu
2nd inessive1 kiehtoessa kiehdottaessa agent1, 3 kiehtoma
instructive kiehtoen negative kiehtomaton
3rd inessive kiehtomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiehtomasta
illative kiehtomaan
adessive kiehtomalla
abessive kiehtomatta
instructive kiehtoman kiehdottaman
4th nominative kiehtominen
partitive kiehtomista
5th2 kiehtomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]