heikota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

heikota

  1. (rare) To weaken (to become weaker)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heikota (Kotus type 72/vanheta, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikkonen en heikkone 1st sing. olen heikonnut en ole heikonnut
2nd sing. heikkonet et heikkone 2nd sing. olet heikonnut et ole heikonnut
3rd sing. heikkonee ei heikkone 3rd sing. on heikonnut ei ole heikonnut
1st plur. heikkonemme emme heikkone 1st plur. olemme heikonneet emme ole heikonneet
2nd plur. heikkonette ette heikkone 2nd plur. olette heikonneet ette ole heikonneet
3rd plur. heikkonevat eivät heikkone 3rd plur. ovat heikonneet eivät ole heikonneet
passive heikotaan ei heikota passive on heikottu ei ole heikottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikkonin en heikonnut 1st sing. olin heikonnut en ollut heikonnut
2nd sing. heikkonit et heikonnut 2nd sing. olit heikonnut et ollut heikonnut
3rd sing. heikkoni ei heikonnut 3rd sing. oli heikonnut ei ollut heikonnut
1st plur. heikkonimme emme heikonneet 1st plur. olimme heikonneet emme olleet heikonneet
2nd plur. heikkonitte ette heikonneet 2nd plur. olitte heikonneet ette olleet heikonneet
3rd plur. heikkonivat eivät heikonneet 3rd plur. olivat heikonneet eivät olleet heikonneet
passive heikottiin ei heikottu passive oli heikottu ei ollut heikottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikkonisin en heikkonisi 1st sing. olisin heikonnut en olisi heikonnut
2nd sing. heikkonisit et heikkonisi 2nd sing. olisit heikonnut et olisi heikonnut
3rd sing. heikkonisi ei heikkonisi 3rd sing. olisi heikonnut ei olisi heikonnut
1st plur. heikkonisimme emme heikkonisi 1st plur. olisimme heikonneet emme olisi heikonneet
2nd plur. heikkonisitte ette heikkonisi 2nd plur. olisitte heikonneet ette olisi heikonneet
3rd plur. heikkonisivat eivät heikkonisi 3rd plur. olisivat heikonneet eivät olisi heikonneet
passive heikottaisiin ei heikottaisi passive olisi heikottu ei olisi heikottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heikkone älä heikkone 2nd sing. ole heikonnut älä ole heikonnut
3rd sing. heikotkoon älköön heikotko 3rd sing. olkoon heikonnut älköön olko heikonnut
1st plur. heikotkaamme älkäämme heikotko 1st plur. olkaamme heikonneet älkäämme olko heikonneet
2nd plur. heikotkaa älkää heikotko 2nd plur. olkaa heikonneet älkää olko heikonneet
3rd plur. heikotkoot älkööt heikotko 3rd plur. olkoot heikonneet älkööt olko heikonneet
passive heikottakoon älköön heikottako passive olkoon heikottu älköön olko heikottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikonnen en heikonne 1st sing. lienen heikonnut en liene heikonnut
2nd sing. heikonnet et heikonne 2nd sing. lienet heikonnut et liene heikonnut
3rd sing. heikonnee ei heikonne 3rd sing. lienee heikonnut ei liene heikonnut
1st plur. heikonnemme emme heikonne 1st plur. lienemme heikonneet emme liene heikonneet
2nd plur. heikonnette ette heikonne 2nd plur. lienette heikonneet ette liene heikonneet
3rd plur. heikonnevat eivät heikonne 3rd plur. lienevät heikonneet eivät liene heikonneet
passive heikottaneen ei heikottane passive lienee heikottu ei liene heikottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heikota present heikkoneva heikottava
long 1st2 heikotakseen past heikonnut heikottu
2nd inessive1 heikotessa heikottaessa agent1, 3 heikkonema
instructive heikoten negative heikkonematon
3rd inessive heikkonemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heikkonemasta
illative heikkonemaan
adessive heikkonemalla
abessive heikkonematta
instructive heikkoneman heikottaman
4th nominative heikkoneminen
partitive heikkonemista
5th2 heikkonemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]