kukoistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kukoistaa

  1. (intransitive) to thrive, boom, blossom

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kukoistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukoistan en kukoista 1st sing. olen kukoistanut en ole kukoistanut
2nd sing. kukoistat et kukoista 2nd sing. olet kukoistanut et ole kukoistanut
3rd sing. kukoistaa ei kukoista 3rd sing. on kukoistanut ei ole kukoistanut
1st plur. kukoistamme emme kukoista 1st plur. olemme kukoistaneet emme ole kukoistaneet
2nd plur. kukoistatte ette kukoista 2nd plur. olette kukoistaneet ette ole kukoistaneet
3rd plur. kukoistavat eivät kukoista 3rd plur. ovat kukoistaneet eivät ole kukoistaneet
passive kukoistetaan ei kukoisteta passive on kukoistettu ei ole kukoistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukoistin en kukoistanut 1st sing. olin kukoistanut en ollut kukoistanut
2nd sing. kukoistit et kukoistanut 2nd sing. olit kukoistanut et ollut kukoistanut
3rd sing. kukoisti ei kukoistanut 3rd sing. oli kukoistanut ei ollut kukoistanut
1st plur. kukoistimme emme kukoistaneet 1st plur. olimme kukoistaneet emme olleet kukoistaneet
2nd plur. kukoistitte ette kukoistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kukoistaneet ette olleet kukoistaneet
3rd plur. kukoistivat eivät kukoistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kukoistaneet eivät olleet kukoistaneet
passive kukoistettiin ei kukoistettu passive oli kukoistettu ei ollut kukoistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukoistaisin en kukoistaisi 1st sing. olisin kukoistanut en olisi kukoistanut
2nd sing. kukoistaisit et kukoistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kukoistanut et olisi kukoistanut
3rd sing. kukoistaisi ei kukoistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kukoistanut ei olisi kukoistanut
1st plur. kukoistaisimme emme kukoistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kukoistaneet emme olisi kukoistaneet
2nd plur. kukoistaisitte ette kukoistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kukoistaneet ette olisi kukoistaneet
3rd plur. kukoistaisivat eivät kukoistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kukoistaneet eivät olisi kukoistaneet
passive kukoistettaisiin ei kukoistettaisi passive olisi kukoistettu ei olisi kukoistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kukoista älä kukoista 2nd sing. ole kukoistanut älä ole kukoistanut
3rd sing. kukoistakoon älköön kukoistako 3rd sing. olkoon kukoistanut älköön olko kukoistanut
1st plur. kukoistakaamme älkäämme kukoistako 1st plur. olkaamme kukoistaneet älkäämme olko kukoistaneet
2nd plur. kukoistakaa älkää kukoistako 2nd plur. olkaa kukoistaneet älkää olko kukoistaneet
3rd plur. kukoistakoot älkööt kukoistako 3rd plur. olkoot kukoistaneet älkööt olko kukoistaneet
passive kukoistettakoon älköön kukoistettako passive olkoon kukoistettu älköön olko kukoistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukoistanen en kukoistane 1st sing. lienen kukoistanut en liene kukoistanut
2nd sing. kukoistanet et kukoistane 2nd sing. lienet kukoistanut et liene kukoistanut
3rd sing. kukoistanee ei kukoistane 3rd sing. lienee kukoistanut ei liene kukoistanut
1st plur. kukoistanemme emme kukoistane 1st plur. lienemme kukoistaneet emme liene kukoistaneet
2nd plur. kukoistanette ette kukoistane 2nd plur. lienette kukoistaneet ette liene kukoistaneet
3rd plur. kukoistanevat eivät kukoistane 3rd plur. lienevät kukoistaneet eivät liene kukoistaneet
passive kukoistettaneen ei kukoistettane passive lienee kukoistettu ei liene kukoistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kukoistaa present kukoistava kukoistettava
long 1st2 kukoistaakseen past kukoistanut kukoistettu
2nd inessive1 kukoistaessa kukoistettaessa agent1, 3 kukoistama
instructive kukoistaen negative kukoistamaton
3rd inessive kukoistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kukoistamasta
illative kukoistamaan
adessive kukoistamalla
abessive kukoistamatta
instructive kukoistaman kukoistettaman
4th nominative kukoistaminen
partitive kukoistamista
5th2 kukoistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]