kypsyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kypsyä

  1. (intransitive) To cook.
  2. (intransitive) To ripen.
  3. (intransitive) To mature.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kypsyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kypsyn en kypsy 1st sing. olen kypsynyt en ole kypsynyt
2nd sing. kypsyt et kypsy 2nd sing. olet kypsynyt et ole kypsynyt
3rd sing. kypsyy ei kypsy 3rd sing. on kypsynyt ei ole kypsynyt
1st plur. kypsymme emme kypsy 1st plur. olemme kypsyneet emme ole kypsyneet
2nd plur. kypsytte ette kypsy 2nd plur. olette kypsyneet ette ole kypsyneet
3rd plur. kypsyvät eivät kypsy 3rd plur. ovat kypsyneet eivät ole kypsyneet
passive kypsytään ei kypsytä passive on kypsytty ei ole kypsytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kypsyin en kypsynyt 1st sing. olin kypsynyt en ollut kypsynyt
2nd sing. kypsyit et kypsynyt 2nd sing. olit kypsynyt et ollut kypsynyt
3rd sing. kypsyi ei kypsynyt 3rd sing. oli kypsynyt ei ollut kypsynyt
1st plur. kypsyimme emme kypsyneet 1st plur. olimme kypsyneet emme olleet kypsyneet
2nd plur. kypsyitte ette kypsyneet 2nd plur. olitte kypsyneet ette olleet kypsyneet
3rd plur. kypsyivät eivät kypsyneet 3rd plur. olivat kypsyneet eivät olleet kypsyneet
passive kypsyttiin ei kypsytty passive oli kypsytty ei ollut kypsytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kypsyisin en kypsyisi 1st sing. olisin kypsynyt en olisi kypsynyt
2nd sing. kypsyisit et kypsyisi 2nd sing. olisit kypsynyt et olisi kypsynyt
3rd sing. kypsyisi ei kypsyisi 3rd sing. olisi kypsynyt ei olisi kypsynyt
1st plur. kypsyisimme emme kypsyisi 1st plur. olisimme kypsyneet emme olisi kypsyneet
2nd plur. kypsyisitte ette kypsyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kypsyneet ette olisi kypsyneet
3rd plur. kypsyisivät eivät kypsyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kypsyneet eivät olisi kypsyneet
passive kypsyttäisiin ei kypsyttäisi passive olisi kypsytty ei olisi kypsytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kypsy älä kypsy 2nd sing. ole kypsynyt älä ole kypsynyt
3rd sing. kypsyköön älköön kypsykö 3rd sing. olkoon kypsynyt älköön olko kypsynyt
1st plur. kypsykäämme älkäämme kypsykö 1st plur. olkaamme kypsyneet älkäämme olko kypsyneet
2nd plur. kypsykää älkää kypsykö 2nd plur. olkaa kypsyneet älkää olko kypsyneet
3rd plur. kypsykööt älkööt kypsykö 3rd plur. olkoot kypsyneet älkööt olko kypsyneet
passive kypsyttäköön älköön kypsyttäkö passive olkoon kypsytty älköön olko kypsytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kypsynen en kypsyne 1st sing. lienen kypsynyt en liene kypsynyt
2nd sing. kypsynet et kypsyne 2nd sing. lienet kypsynyt et liene kypsynyt
3rd sing. kypsynee ei kypsyne 3rd sing. lienee kypsynyt ei liene kypsynyt
1st plur. kypsynemme emme kypsyne 1st plur. lienemme kypsyneet emme liene kypsyneet
2nd plur. kypsynette ette kypsyne 2nd plur. lienette kypsyneet ette liene kypsyneet
3rd plur. kypsynevät eivät kypsyne 3rd plur. lienevät kypsyneet eivät liene kypsyneet
passive kypsyttäneen ei kypsyttäne passive lienee kypsytty ei liene kypsytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kypsyä present kypsyvä kypsyttävä
long 1st2 kypsyäkseen past kypsynyt kypsytty
2nd inessive1 kypsyessä kypsyttäessä agent1, 3 kypsymä
instructive kypsyen negative kypsymätön
3rd inessive kypsymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kypsymästä
illative kypsymään
adessive kypsymällä
abessive kypsymättä
instructive kypsymän kypsyttämän
4th nominative kypsyminen
partitive kypsymistä
5th2 kypsymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]