kypsyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kypsä (ripe).

Verb[edit]

kypsyttää

  1. (transitive) To cook.
  2. (transitive) To ripen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kypsyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kypsytän en kypsytä 1st sing. olen kypsyttänyt en ole kypsyttänyt
2nd sing. kypsytät et kypsytä 2nd sing. olet kypsyttänyt et ole kypsyttänyt
3rd sing. kypsyttää ei kypsytä 3rd sing. on kypsyttänyt ei ole kypsyttänyt
1st plur. kypsytämme emme kypsytä 1st plur. olemme kypsyttäneet emme ole kypsyttäneet
2nd plur. kypsytätte ette kypsytä 2nd plur. olette kypsyttäneet ette ole kypsyttäneet
3rd plur. kypsyttävät eivät kypsytä 3rd plur. ovat kypsyttäneet eivät ole kypsyttäneet
passive kypsytetään ei kypsytetä passive on kypsytetty ei ole kypsytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kypsytin en kypsyttänyt 1st sing. olin kypsyttänyt en ollut kypsyttänyt
2nd sing. kypsytit et kypsyttänyt 2nd sing. olit kypsyttänyt et ollut kypsyttänyt
3rd sing. kypsytti ei kypsyttänyt 3rd sing. oli kypsyttänyt ei ollut kypsyttänyt
1st plur. kypsytimme emme kypsyttäneet 1st plur. olimme kypsyttäneet emme olleet kypsyttäneet
2nd plur. kypsytitte ette kypsyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte kypsyttäneet ette olleet kypsyttäneet
3rd plur. kypsyttivät eivät kypsyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat kypsyttäneet eivät olleet kypsyttäneet
passive kypsytettiin ei kypsytetty passive oli kypsytetty ei ollut kypsytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kypsyttäisin en kypsyttäisi 1st sing. olisin kypsyttänyt en olisi kypsyttänyt
2nd sing. kypsyttäisit et kypsyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit kypsyttänyt et olisi kypsyttänyt
3rd sing. kypsyttäisi ei kypsyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi kypsyttänyt ei olisi kypsyttänyt
1st plur. kypsyttäisimme emme kypsyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme kypsyttäneet emme olisi kypsyttäneet
2nd plur. kypsyttäisitte ette kypsyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kypsyttäneet ette olisi kypsyttäneet
3rd plur. kypsyttäisivät eivät kypsyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kypsyttäneet eivät olisi kypsyttäneet
passive kypsytettäisiin ei kypsytettäisi passive olisi kypsytetty ei olisi kypsytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kypsytä älä kypsytä 2nd sing. ole kypsyttänyt älä ole kypsyttänyt
3rd sing. kypsyttäköön älköön kypsyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kypsyttänyt älköön olko kypsyttänyt
1st plur. kypsyttäkäämme älkäämme kypsyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kypsyttäneet älkäämme olko kypsyttäneet
2nd plur. kypsyttäkää älkää kypsyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kypsyttäneet älkää olko kypsyttäneet
3rd plur. kypsyttäkööt älkööt kypsyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kypsyttäneet älkööt olko kypsyttäneet
passive kypsytettäköön älköön kypsytettäkö passive olkoon kypsytetty älköön olko kypsytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kypsyttänen en kypsyttäne 1st sing. lienen kypsyttänyt en liene kypsyttänyt
2nd sing. kypsyttänet et kypsyttäne 2nd sing. lienet kypsyttänyt et liene kypsyttänyt
3rd sing. kypsyttänee ei kypsyttäne 3rd sing. lienee kypsyttänyt ei liene kypsyttänyt
1st plur. kypsyttänemme emme kypsyttäne 1st plur. lienemme kypsyttäneet emme liene kypsyttäneet
2nd plur. kypsyttänette ette kypsyttäne 2nd plur. lienette kypsyttäneet ette liene kypsyttäneet
3rd plur. kypsyttänevät eivät kypsyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät kypsyttäneet eivät liene kypsyttäneet
passive kypsytettäneen ei kypsytettäne passive lienee kypsytetty ei liene kypsytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kypsyttää present kypsyttävä kypsytettävä
long 1st2 kypsyttääkseen past kypsyttänyt kypsytetty
2nd inessive1 kypsyttäessä kypsytettäessä agent1, 3 kypsyttämä
instructive kypsyttäen negative kypsyttämätön
3rd inessive kypsyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kypsyttämästä
illative kypsyttämään
adessive kypsyttämällä
abessive kypsyttämättä
instructive kypsyttämän kypsytettämän
4th nominative kypsyttäminen
partitive kypsyttämistä
5th2 kypsyttämäisillään

Related terms[edit]