láma

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: lama, Lama, lāma, lamă, lǎma, and La Mã

Hungarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈlaːmɒ]
  • Hyphenation: lá‧ma

Etymology 1[edit]

Borrowed from German Lama, from Spanish llama, from Quechua llama.

Noun[edit]

láma (plural lámák)

  1. llama
Declension[edit]
Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative láma lámák
accusative lámát lámákat
dative lámának lámáknak
instrumental lámával lámákkal
causal-final lámáért lámákért
translative lámává lámákká
terminative lámáig lámákig
essive-formal lámaként lámákként
essive-modal
inessive lámában lámákban
superessive lámán lámákon
adessive lámánál lámáknál
illative lámába lámákba
sublative lámára lámákra
allative lámához lámákhoz
elative lámából lámákból
delative lámáról lámákról
ablative lámától lámáktól
Possessive forms of láma
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. lámám lámáim
2nd person sing. lámád lámáid
3rd person sing. lámája lámái
1st person plural lámánk lámáink
2nd person plural lámátok lámáitok
3rd person plural lámájuk lámáik

Etymology 2[edit]

Borrowed from German Lama, from English lama, from Tibetan བླ་མ (bla ma, chief).

Noun[edit]

láma (plural lámák)

  1. lama
Declension[edit]
Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative láma lámák
accusative lámát lámákat
dative lámának lámáknak
instrumental lámával lámákkal
causal-final lámáért lámákért
translative lámává lámákká
terminative lámáig lámákig
essive-formal lámaként lámákként
essive-modal
inessive lámában lámákban
superessive lámán lámákon
adessive lámánál lámáknál
illative lámába lámákba
sublative lámára lámákra
allative lámához lámákhoz
elative lámából lámákból
delative lámáról lámákról
ablative lámától lámáktól
Possessive forms of láma
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. lámám lámáim
2nd person sing. lámád lámáid
3rd person sing. lámája lámái
1st person plural lámánk lámáink
2nd person plural lámátok lámáitok
3rd person plural lámájuk lámáik
Derived terms[edit]

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Borrowed from English lama, from Tibetan བླ་མ་ (bla ma, chief).

Noun[edit]

láma m (genitive singular láma, nominative plural lámaí)

  1. (Buddhism) lama
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Borrowed from English llama, from Spanish, from Quechua llama.

Noun[edit]

láma m (genitive singular láma, nominative plural lámaí)

  1. llama

Declension[edit]

Further reading[edit]


Old Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

láma

  1. nominative and vocative and accusative plural of lám

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
láma
also lláma after a proclitic
láma
pronounced with /l(ʲ)-/
láma
also lláma after a proclitic
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Slovak[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Tibetan བླ་མ་ (bla ma).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

láma m (genitive singular lámu, nominative plural lámovia, genitive plural lámov, declension pattern of hrdina)

  1. (Buddhism) lama

Declension[edit]

Related terms[edit]