laihentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb laihentaa < laiha(slim, thin, weak).

Verb[edit]

laihentua

  1. (rare, intransitive) to lose weight
  2. (intransitive) to thin (to become thinner, said e.g. of a mixture)
    Lisäsin liuotinta maaliin, mutta se laihentui liikaa.
    I added solvent to the paint, but it thinned too much.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laihentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihennun en laihennu 1st sing. olen laihentunut en ole laihentunut
2nd sing. laihennut et laihennu 2nd sing. olet laihentunut et ole laihentunut
3rd sing. laihentuu ei laihennu 3rd sing. on laihentunut ei ole laihentunut
1st plur. laihennumme emme laihennu 1st plur. olemme laihentuneet emme ole laihentuneet
2nd plur. laihennutte ette laihennu 2nd plur. olette laihentuneet ette ole laihentuneet
3rd plur. laihentuvat eivät laihennu 3rd plur. ovat laihentuneet eivät ole laihentuneet
passive laihennutaan ei laihennuta passive on laihennuttu ei ole laihennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihennuin en laihentunut 1st sing. olin laihentunut en ollut laihentunut
2nd sing. laihennuit et laihentunut 2nd sing. olit laihentunut et ollut laihentunut
3rd sing. laihentui ei laihentunut 3rd sing. oli laihentunut ei ollut laihentunut
1st plur. laihennuimme emme laihentuneet 1st plur. olimme laihentuneet emme olleet laihentuneet
2nd plur. laihennuitte ette laihentuneet 2nd plur. olitte laihentuneet ette olleet laihentuneet
3rd plur. laihentuivat eivät laihentuneet 3rd plur. olivat laihentuneet eivät olleet laihentuneet
passive laihennuttiin ei laihennuttu passive oli laihennuttu ei ollut laihennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihentuisin en laihentuisi 1st sing. olisin laihentunut en olisi laihentunut
2nd sing. laihentuisit et laihentuisi 2nd sing. olisit laihentunut et olisi laihentunut
3rd sing. laihentuisi ei laihentuisi 3rd sing. olisi laihentunut ei olisi laihentunut
1st plur. laihentuisimme emme laihentuisi 1st plur. olisimme laihentuneet emme olisi laihentuneet
2nd plur. laihentuisitte ette laihentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte laihentuneet ette olisi laihentuneet
3rd plur. laihentuisivat eivät laihentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat laihentuneet eivät olisi laihentuneet
passive laihennuttaisiin ei laihennuttaisi passive olisi laihennuttu ei olisi laihennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laihennu älä laihennu 2nd sing. ole laihentunut älä ole laihentunut
3rd sing. laihentukoon älköön laihentuko 3rd sing. olkoon laihentunut älköön olko laihentunut
1st plur. laihentukaamme älkäämme laihentuko 1st plur. olkaamme laihentuneet älkäämme olko laihentuneet
2nd plur. laihentukaa älkää laihentuko 2nd plur. olkaa laihentuneet älkää olko laihentuneet
3rd plur. laihentukoot älkööt laihentuko 3rd plur. olkoot laihentuneet älkööt olko laihentuneet
passive laihennuttakoon älköön laihennuttako passive olkoon laihennuttu älköön olko laihennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihentunen en laihentune 1st sing. lienen laihentunut en liene laihentunut
2nd sing. laihentunet et laihentune 2nd sing. lienet laihentunut et liene laihentunut
3rd sing. laihentunee ei laihentune 3rd sing. lienee laihentunut ei liene laihentunut
1st plur. laihentunemme emme laihentune 1st plur. lienemme laihentuneet emme liene laihentuneet
2nd plur. laihentunette ette laihentune 2nd plur. lienette laihentuneet ette liene laihentuneet
3rd plur. laihentunevat eivät laihentune 3rd plur. lienevät laihentuneet eivät liene laihentuneet
passive laihennuttaneen ei laihennuttane passive lienee laihennuttu ei liene laihennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laihentua present laihentuva laihennuttava
long 1st2 laihentuakseen past laihentunut laihennuttu
2nd inessive1 laihentuessa laihennuttaessa agent1, 3 laihentuma
instructive laihentuen negative laihentumaton
3rd inessive laihentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laihentumasta
illative laihentumaan
adessive laihentumalla
abessive laihentumatta
instructive laihentuman laihennuttaman
4th nominative laihentuminen
partitive laihentumista
5th2 laihentumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]