lelliä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index le)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

lelliä (transitive)

  1. to spoil (to ruin the character of someone by overindulgence)
  2. to pamper, coddle (to treat with excessive care, attention or indulgence)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lelliä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lellin en lelli 1st sing. olen lellinyt en ole lellinyt
2nd sing. lellit et lelli 2nd sing. olet lellinyt et ole lellinyt
3rd sing. lellii ei lelli 3rd sing. on lellinyt ei ole lellinyt
1st plur. lellimme emme lelli 1st plur. olemme lellineet emme ole lellineet
2nd plur. lellitte ette lelli 2nd plur. olette lellineet ette ole lellineet
3rd plur. lellivät eivät lelli 3rd plur. ovat lellineet eivät ole lellineet
passive lellitään ei lellitä passive on lellitty ei ole lellitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lellin en lellinyt 1st sing. olin lellinyt en ollut lellinyt
2nd sing. lellit et lellinyt 2nd sing. olit lellinyt et ollut lellinyt
3rd sing. lelli ei lellinyt 3rd sing. oli lellinyt ei ollut lellinyt
1st plur. lellimme emme lellineet 1st plur. olimme lellineet emme olleet lellineet
2nd plur. lellitte ette lellineet 2nd plur. olitte lellineet ette olleet lellineet
3rd plur. lellivät eivät lellineet 3rd plur. olivat lellineet eivät olleet lellineet
passive lellittiin ei lellitty passive oli lellitty ei ollut lellitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lellisin en lellisi 1st sing. olisin lellinyt en olisi lellinyt
2nd sing. lellisit et lellisi 2nd sing. olisit lellinyt et olisi lellinyt
3rd sing. lellisi ei lellisi 3rd sing. olisi lellinyt ei olisi lellinyt
1st plur. lellisimme emme lellisi 1st plur. olisimme lellineet emme olisi lellineet
2nd plur. lellisitte ette lellisi 2nd plur. olisitte lellineet ette olisi lellineet
3rd plur. lellisivät eivät lellisi 3rd plur. olisivat lellineet eivät olisi lellineet
passive lellittäisiin ei lellittäisi passive olisi lellitty ei olisi lellitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lelli älä lelli 2nd sing. ole lellinyt älä ole lellinyt
3rd sing. lelliköön älköön lellikö 3rd sing. olkoon lellinyt älköön olko lellinyt
1st plur. lellikäämme älkäämme lellikö 1st plur. olkaamme lellineet älkäämme olko lellineet
2nd plur. lellikää älkää lellikö 2nd plur. olkaa lellineet älkää olko lellineet
3rd plur. lellikööt älkööt lellikö 3rd plur. olkoot lellineet älkööt olko lellineet
passive lellittäköön älköön lellittäkö passive olkoon lellitty älköön olko lellitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lellinen en lelline 1st sing. lienen lellinyt en liene lellinyt
2nd sing. lellinet et lelline 2nd sing. lienet lellinyt et liene lellinyt
3rd sing. lellinee ei lelline 3rd sing. lienee lellinyt ei liene lellinyt
1st plur. lellinemme emme lelline 1st plur. lienemme lellineet emme liene lellineet
2nd plur. lellinette ette lelline 2nd plur. lienette lellineet ette liene lellineet
3rd plur. lellinevät eivät lelline 3rd plur. lienevät lellineet eivät liene lellineet
passive lellittäneen ei lellittäne passive lienee lellitty ei liene lellitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lelliä present lellivä lellittävä
long 1st2 lelliäkseen past lellinyt lellitty
2nd inessive1 lelliessä lellittäessä agent1, 3 lellimä
instructive lellien negative lellimätön
3rd inessive lellimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lellimästä
illative lellimään
adessive lellimällä
abessive lellimättä
instructive lellimän lellittämän
4th nominative lelliminen
partitive lellimistä
5th2 lellimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]