Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Partitive plural form of hellä.



  1. To cherish, caress, nurse.


Inflection of helliä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hellin en helli 1st sing. olen hellinyt en ole hellinyt
2nd sing. hellit et helli 2nd sing. olet hellinyt et ole hellinyt
3rd sing. hellii ei helli 3rd sing. on hellinyt ei ole hellinyt
1st plur. hellimme emme helli 1st plur. olemme hellineet emme ole hellineet
2nd plur. hellitte ette helli 2nd plur. olette hellineet ette ole hellineet
3rd plur. hellivät eivät helli 3rd plur. ovat hellineet eivät ole hellineet
passive hellitään ei hellitä passive on hellitty ei ole hellitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hellin en hellinyt 1st sing. olin hellinyt en ollut hellinyt
2nd sing. hellit et hellinyt 2nd sing. olit hellinyt et ollut hellinyt
3rd sing. helli ei hellinyt 3rd sing. oli hellinyt ei ollut hellinyt
1st plur. hellimme emme hellineet 1st plur. olimme hellineet emme olleet hellineet
2nd plur. hellitte ette hellineet 2nd plur. olitte hellineet ette olleet hellineet
3rd plur. hellivät eivät hellineet 3rd plur. olivat hellineet eivät olleet hellineet
passive hellittiin ei hellitty passive oli hellitty ei ollut hellitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hellisin en hellisi 1st sing. olisin hellinyt en olisi hellinyt
2nd sing. hellisit et hellisi 2nd sing. olisit hellinyt et olisi hellinyt
3rd sing. hellisi ei hellisi 3rd sing. olisi hellinyt ei olisi hellinyt
1st plur. hellisimme emme hellisi 1st plur. olisimme hellineet emme olisi hellineet
2nd plur. hellisitte ette hellisi 2nd plur. olisitte hellineet ette olisi hellineet
3rd plur. hellisivät eivät hellisi 3rd plur. olisivat hellineet eivät olisi hellineet
passive hellittäisiin ei hellittäisi passive olisi hellitty ei olisi hellitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helli älä helli 2nd sing. ole hellinyt älä ole hellinyt
3rd sing. helliköön älköön hellikö 3rd sing. olkoon hellinyt älköön olko hellinyt
1st plur. hellikäämme älkäämme hellikö 1st plur. olkaamme hellineet älkäämme olko hellineet
2nd plur. hellikää älkää hellikö 2nd plur. olkaa hellineet älkää olko hellineet
3rd plur. hellikööt älkööt hellikö 3rd plur. olkoot hellineet älkööt olko hellineet
passive hellittäköön älköön hellittäkö passive olkoon hellitty älköön olko hellitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hellinen en helline 1st sing. lienen hellinyt en liene hellinyt
2nd sing. hellinet et helline 2nd sing. lienet hellinyt et liene hellinyt
3rd sing. hellinee ei helline 3rd sing. lienee hellinyt ei liene hellinyt
1st plur. hellinemme emme helline 1st plur. lienemme hellineet emme liene hellineet
2nd plur. hellinette ette helline 2nd plur. lienette hellineet ette liene hellineet
3rd plur. hellinevät eivät helline 3rd plur. lienevät hellineet eivät liene hellineet
passive hellittäneen ei hellittäne passive lienee hellitty ei liene hellitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helliä present hellivä hellittävä
long 1st2 helliäkseen past hellinyt hellitty
2nd inessive1 helliessä hellittäessä agent1, 3 hellimä
instructive hellien negative hellimätön
3rd inessive hellimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hellimästä
illative hellimään
adessive hellimällä
abessive hellimättä
instructive hellimän hellittämän
4th nominative helliminen
partitive hellimistä
5th2 hellimäisillään