vaalia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

vaalia

  1. Partitive singular form of vaali.

Verb[edit]

vaalia

  1. To cherish, treasure, foster, nurse or nurture (to treat kindly and with extra care).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaalia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalin en vaali 1st sing. olen vaalinut en ole vaalinut
2nd sing. vaalit et vaali 2nd sing. olet vaalinut et ole vaalinut
3rd sing. vaalii ei vaali 3rd sing. on vaalinut ei ole vaalinut
1st plur. vaalimme emme vaali 1st plur. olemme vaalineet emme ole vaalineet
2nd plur. vaalitte ette vaali 2nd plur. olette vaalineet ette ole vaalineet
3rd plur. vaalivat eivät vaali 3rd plur. ovat vaalineet eivät ole vaalineet
passive vaalitaan ei vaalita passive on vaalittu ei ole vaalittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalin en vaalinut 1st sing. olin vaalinut en ollut vaalinut
2nd sing. vaalit et vaalinut 2nd sing. olit vaalinut et ollut vaalinut
3rd sing. vaali ei vaalinut 3rd sing. oli vaalinut ei ollut vaalinut
1st plur. vaalimme emme vaalineet 1st plur. olimme vaalineet emme olleet vaalineet
2nd plur. vaalitte ette vaalineet 2nd plur. olitte vaalineet ette olleet vaalineet
3rd plur. vaalivat eivät vaalineet 3rd plur. olivat vaalineet eivät olleet vaalineet
passive vaalittiin ei vaalittu passive oli vaalittu ei ollut vaalittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalisin en vaalisi 1st sing. olisin vaalinut en olisi vaalinut
2nd sing. vaalisit et vaalisi 2nd sing. olisit vaalinut et olisi vaalinut
3rd sing. vaalisi ei vaalisi 3rd sing. olisi vaalinut ei olisi vaalinut
1st plur. vaalisimme emme vaalisi 1st plur. olisimme vaalineet emme olisi vaalineet
2nd plur. vaalisitte ette vaalisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaalineet ette olisi vaalineet
3rd plur. vaalisivat eivät vaalisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaalineet eivät olisi vaalineet
passive vaalittaisiin ei vaalittaisi passive olisi vaalittu ei olisi vaalittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaali älä vaali 2nd sing. ole vaalinut älä ole vaalinut
3rd sing. vaalikoon älköön vaaliko 3rd sing. olkoon vaalinut älköön olko vaalinut
1st plur. vaalikaamme älkäämme vaaliko 1st plur. olkaamme vaalineet älkäämme olko vaalineet
2nd plur. vaalikaa älkää vaaliko 2nd plur. olkaa vaalineet älkää olko vaalineet
3rd plur. vaalikoot älkööt vaaliko 3rd plur. olkoot vaalineet älkööt olko vaalineet
passive vaalittakoon älköön vaalittako passive olkoon vaalittu älköön olko vaalittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalinen en vaaline 1st sing. lienen vaalinut en liene vaalinut
2nd sing. vaalinet et vaaline 2nd sing. lienet vaalinut et liene vaalinut
3rd sing. vaalinee ei vaaline 3rd sing. lienee vaalinut ei liene vaalinut
1st plur. vaalinemme emme vaaline 1st plur. lienemme vaalineet emme liene vaalineet
2nd plur. vaalinette ette vaaline 2nd plur. lienette vaalineet ette liene vaalineet
3rd plur. vaalinevat eivät vaaline 3rd plur. lienevät vaalineet eivät liene vaalineet
passive vaalittaneen ei vaalittane passive lienee vaalittu ei liene vaalittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaalia present vaaliva vaalittava
long 1st2 vaaliakseen past vaalinut vaalittu
2nd inessive1 vaaliessa vaalittaessa agent1, 3 vaalima
instructive vaalien negative vaalimaton
3rd inessive vaalimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaalimasta
illative vaalimaan
adessive vaalimalla
abessive vaalimatta
instructive vaaliman vaalittaman
4th nominative vaaliminen
partitive vaalimista
5th2 vaalimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]