luovia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

luovia

  1. (nautical) to tack, sail close to the wind

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luovia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovin en luovi 1st sing. olen luovinut en ole luovinut
2nd sing. luovit et luovi 2nd sing. olet luovinut et ole luovinut
3rd sing. luovii ei luovi 3rd sing. on luovinut ei ole luovinut
1st plur. luovimme emme luovi 1st plur. olemme luovineet emme ole luovineet
2nd plur. luovitte ette luovi 2nd plur. olette luovineet ette ole luovineet
3rd plur. luovivat eivät luovi 3rd plur. ovat luovineet eivät ole luovineet
passive luovitaan ei luovita passive on luovittu ei ole luovittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovin en luovinut 1st sing. olin luovinut en ollut luovinut
2nd sing. luovit et luovinut 2nd sing. olit luovinut et ollut luovinut
3rd sing. luovi ei luovinut 3rd sing. oli luovinut ei ollut luovinut
1st plur. luovimme emme luovineet 1st plur. olimme luovineet emme olleet luovineet
2nd plur. luovitte ette luovineet 2nd plur. olitte luovineet ette olleet luovineet
3rd plur. luovivat eivät luovineet 3rd plur. olivat luovineet eivät olleet luovineet
passive luovittiin ei luovittu passive oli luovittu ei ollut luovittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovisin en luovisi 1st sing. olisin luovinut en olisi luovinut
2nd sing. luovisit et luovisi 2nd sing. olisit luovinut et olisi luovinut
3rd sing. luovisi ei luovisi 3rd sing. olisi luovinut ei olisi luovinut
1st plur. luovisimme emme luovisi 1st plur. olisimme luovineet emme olisi luovineet
2nd plur. luovisitte ette luovisi 2nd plur. olisitte luovineet ette olisi luovineet
3rd plur. luovisivat eivät luovisi 3rd plur. olisivat luovineet eivät olisi luovineet
passive luovittaisiin ei luovittaisi passive olisi luovittu ei olisi luovittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luovi älä luovi 2nd sing. ole luovinut älä ole luovinut
3rd sing. luovikoon älköön luoviko 3rd sing. olkoon luovinut älköön olko luovinut
1st plur. luovikaamme älkäämme luoviko 1st plur. olkaamme luovineet älkäämme olko luovineet
2nd plur. luovikaa älkää luoviko 2nd plur. olkaa luovineet älkää olko luovineet
3rd plur. luovikoot älkööt luoviko 3rd plur. olkoot luovineet älkööt olko luovineet
passive luovittakoon älköön luovittako passive olkoon luovittu älköön olko luovittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovinen en luovine 1st sing. lienen luovinut en liene luovinut
2nd sing. luovinet et luovine 2nd sing. lienet luovinut et liene luovinut
3rd sing. luovinee ei luovine 3rd sing. lienee luovinut ei liene luovinut
1st plur. luovinemme emme luovine 1st plur. lienemme luovineet emme liene luovineet
2nd plur. luovinette ette luovine 2nd plur. lienette luovineet ette liene luovineet
3rd plur. luovinevat eivät luovine 3rd plur. lienevät luovineet eivät liene luovineet
passive luovittaneen ei luovittane passive lienee luovittu ei liene luovittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luovia present luoviva luovittava
long 1st2 luoviakseen past luovinut luovittu
2nd inessive1 luoviessa luovittaessa agent1, 3 luovima
instructive luovien negative luovimaton
3rd inessive luovimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luovimasta
illative luovimaan
adessive luovimalla
abessive luovimatta
instructive luoviman luovittaman
4th nominative luoviminen
partitive luovimista
5th2 luovimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

luovia

  1. Present active participle of luoda in partitive plural.