määritellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mä)

Etymology[edit]

From määrittää +‎ -ella. The meaning of this verb has slightly diverged from the frequentative sense of doing something "in a continuous/indifferent/repeated manner" — i.e., literally, this verbs means "to specify/determine/set in a continuous manner".

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mää‧ri‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈmæːritelːæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

määritellä

  1. (transitive) to define (to state or explain the meaning of a word, sign or symbol)
    Miten määrittelisit rakkauden?
    How would you define love?
  2. ~ uudelleen: to redefine

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of määritellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määrittelen en määrittele 1st sing. olen määritellyt en ole määritellyt
2nd sing. määrittelet et määrittele 2nd sing. olet määritellyt et ole määritellyt
3rd sing. määrittelee ei määrittele 3rd sing. on määritellyt ei ole määritellyt
1st plur. määrittelemme emme määrittele 1st plur. olemme määritelleet emme ole määritelleet
2nd plur. määrittelette ette määrittele 2nd plur. olette määritelleet ette ole määritelleet
3rd plur. määrittelevät eivät määrittele 3rd plur. ovat määritelleet eivät ole määritelleet
passive määritellään ei määritellä passive on määritelty ei ole määritelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määrittelin en määritellyt 1st sing. olin määritellyt en ollut määritellyt
2nd sing. määrittelit et määritellyt 2nd sing. olit määritellyt et ollut määritellyt
3rd sing. määritteli ei määritellyt 3rd sing. oli määritellyt ei ollut määritellyt
1st plur. määrittelimme emme määritelleet 1st plur. olimme määritelleet emme olleet määritelleet
2nd plur. määrittelitte ette määritelleet 2nd plur. olitte määritelleet ette olleet määritelleet
3rd plur. määrittelivät eivät määritelleet 3rd plur. olivat määritelleet eivät olleet määritelleet
passive määriteltiin ei määritelty passive oli määritelty ei ollut määritelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määrittelisin en määrittelisi 1st sing. olisin määritellyt en olisi määritellyt
2nd sing. määrittelisit et määrittelisi 2nd sing. olisit määritellyt et olisi määritellyt
3rd sing. määrittelisi ei määrittelisi 3rd sing. olisi määritellyt ei olisi määritellyt
1st plur. määrittelisimme emme määrittelisi 1st plur. olisimme määritelleet emme olisi määritelleet
2nd plur. määrittelisitte ette määrittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte määritelleet ette olisi määritelleet
3rd plur. määrittelisivät eivät määrittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat määritelleet eivät olisi määritelleet
passive määriteltäisiin ei määriteltäisi passive olisi määritelty ei olisi määritelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. määrittele älä määrittele 2nd sing. ole määritellyt älä ole määritellyt
3rd sing. määritelköön älköön määritelkö 3rd sing. olkoon määritellyt älköön olko määritellyt
1st plur. määritelkäämme älkäämme määritelkö 1st plur. olkaamme määritelleet älkäämme olko määritelleet
2nd plur. määritelkää älkää määritelkö 2nd plur. olkaa määritelleet älkää olko määritelleet
3rd plur. määritelkööt älkööt määritelkö 3rd plur. olkoot määritelleet älkööt olko määritelleet
passive määriteltäköön älköön määriteltäkö passive olkoon määritelty älköön olko määritelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määritellen en määritelle 1st sing. lienen määritellyt en liene määritellyt
2nd sing. määritellet et määritelle 2nd sing. lienet määritellyt et liene määritellyt
3rd sing. määritellee ei määritelle 3rd sing. lienee määritellyt ei liene määritellyt
1st plur. määritellemme emme määritelle 1st plur. lienemme määritelleet emme liene määritelleet
2nd plur. määritellette ette määritelle 2nd plur. lienette määritelleet ette liene määritelleet
3rd plur. määritellevät eivät määritelle 3rd plur. lienevät määritelleet eivät liene määritelleet
passive määriteltäneen ei määriteltäne passive lienee määritelty ei liene määritelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st määritellä present määrittelevä määriteltävä
long 1st2 määritelläkseen past määritellyt määritelty
2nd inessive1 määritellessä määriteltäessä agent1, 3 määrittelemä
instructive määritellen negative määrittelemätön
3rd inessive määrittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative määrittelemästä
illative määrittelemään
adessive määrittelemällä
abessive määrittelemättä
instructive määrittelemän määriteltämän
4th nominative määritteleminen
partitive määrittelemistä
5th2 määrittelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]