mainita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: mainītā and mainīta

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mainita

  1. to mention

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mainita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mainitsen en mainitse 1st sing. olen maininnut en ole maininnut
2nd sing. mainitset et mainitse 2nd sing. olet maininnut et ole maininnut
3rd sing. mainitsee ei mainitse 3rd sing. on maininnut ei ole maininnut
1st plur. mainitsemme emme mainitse 1st plur. olemme maininneet emme ole maininneet
2nd plur. mainitsette ette mainitse 2nd plur. olette maininneet ette ole maininneet
3rd plur. mainitsevat eivät mainitse 3rd plur. ovat maininneet eivät ole maininneet
passive mainitaan ei mainita passive on mainittu ei ole mainittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mainitsin en maininnut 1st sing. olin maininnut en ollut maininnut
2nd sing. mainitsit et maininnut 2nd sing. olit maininnut et ollut maininnut
3rd sing. mainitsi ei maininnut 3rd sing. oli maininnut ei ollut maininnut
1st plur. mainitsimme emme maininneet 1st plur. olimme maininneet emme olleet maininneet
2nd plur. mainitsitte ette maininneet 2nd plur. olitte maininneet ette olleet maininneet
3rd plur. mainitsivat eivät maininneet 3rd plur. olivat maininneet eivät olleet maininneet
passive mainittiin ei mainittu passive oli mainittu ei ollut mainittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mainitsisin en mainitsisi 1st sing. olisin maininnut en olisi maininnut
2nd sing. mainitsisit et mainitsisi 2nd sing. olisit maininnut et olisi maininnut
3rd sing. mainitsisi ei mainitsisi 3rd sing. olisi maininnut ei olisi maininnut
1st plur. mainitsisimme emme mainitsisi 1st plur. olisimme maininneet emme olisi maininneet
2nd plur. mainitsisitte ette mainitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte maininneet ette olisi maininneet
3rd plur. mainitsisivat eivät mainitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat maininneet eivät olisi maininneet
passive mainittaisiin ei mainittaisi passive olisi mainittu ei olisi mainittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mainitse älä mainitse 2nd sing. ole maininnut älä ole maininnut
3rd sing. mainitkoon älköön mainitko 3rd sing. olkoon maininnut älköön olko maininnut
1st plur. mainitkaamme älkäämme mainitko 1st plur. olkaamme maininneet älkäämme olko maininneet
2nd plur. mainitkaa älkää mainitko 2nd plur. olkaa maininneet älkää olko maininneet
3rd plur. mainitkoot älkööt mainitko 3rd plur. olkoot maininneet älkööt olko maininneet
passive mainittakoon älköön mainittako passive olkoon mainittu älköön olko mainittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maininnen en maininne 1st sing. lienen maininnut en liene maininnut
2nd sing. maininnet et maininne 2nd sing. lienet maininnut et liene maininnut
3rd sing. maininnee ei maininne 3rd sing. lienee maininnut ei liene maininnut
1st plur. maininnemme emme maininne 1st plur. lienemme maininneet emme liene maininneet
2nd plur. maininnette ette maininne 2nd plur. lienette maininneet ette liene maininneet
3rd plur. maininnevat eivät maininne 3rd plur. lienevät maininneet eivät liene maininneet
passive mainittaneen ei mainittane passive lienee mainittu ei liene mainittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mainita present mainitseva mainittava
long 1st2 mainitakseen past maininnut mainittu
2nd inessive1 mainitessa mainittaessa agent1, 3 mainitsema
instructive mainiten negative mainitsematon
3rd inessive mainitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mainitsemasta
illative mainitsemaan
adessive mainitsemalla
abessive mainitsematta
instructive mainitseman mainittaman
4th nominative mainitseminen
partitive mainitsemista
5th2 mainitsemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]