mainita

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: mainītā and mainīta

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *mainit'ak, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *mainijaną.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑi̯nitɑˣ/, [ˈmɑ̝i̯nit̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑinitɑ
  • Syllabification(key): mai‧ni‧ta

Verb[edit]

mainita

  1. to mention

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mainita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mainitsen en mainitse 1st sing. olen maininnut en ole maininnut
2nd sing. mainitset et mainitse 2nd sing. olet maininnut et ole maininnut
3rd sing. mainitsee ei mainitse 3rd sing. on maininnut ei ole maininnut
1st plur. mainitsemme emme mainitse 1st plur. olemme maininneet emme ole maininneet
2nd plur. mainitsette ette mainitse 2nd plur. olette maininneet ette ole maininneet
3rd plur. mainitsevat eivät mainitse 3rd plur. ovat maininneet eivät ole maininneet
passive mainitaan ei mainita passive on mainittu ei ole mainittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mainitsin en maininnut 1st sing. olin maininnut en ollut maininnut
2nd sing. mainitsit et maininnut 2nd sing. olit maininnut et ollut maininnut
3rd sing. mainitsi ei maininnut 3rd sing. oli maininnut ei ollut maininnut
1st plur. mainitsimme emme maininneet 1st plur. olimme maininneet emme olleet maininneet
2nd plur. mainitsitte ette maininneet 2nd plur. olitte maininneet ette olleet maininneet
3rd plur. mainitsivat eivät maininneet 3rd plur. olivat maininneet eivät olleet maininneet
passive mainittiin ei mainittu passive oli mainittu ei ollut mainittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mainitsisin en mainitsisi 1st sing. olisin maininnut en olisi maininnut
2nd sing. mainitsisit et mainitsisi 2nd sing. olisit maininnut et olisi maininnut
3rd sing. mainitsisi ei mainitsisi 3rd sing. olisi maininnut ei olisi maininnut
1st plur. mainitsisimme emme mainitsisi 1st plur. olisimme maininneet emme olisi maininneet
2nd plur. mainitsisitte ette mainitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte maininneet ette olisi maininneet
3rd plur. mainitsisivat eivät mainitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat maininneet eivät olisi maininneet
passive mainittaisiin ei mainittaisi passive olisi mainittu ei olisi mainittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mainitse älä mainitse 2nd sing.
3rd sing. mainitkoon älköön mainitko 3rd sing. olkoon maininnut älköön olko maininnut
1st plur. mainitkaamme älkäämme mainitko 1st plur.
2nd plur. mainitkaa älkää mainitko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. mainitkoot älkööt mainitko 3rd plur. olkoot maininneet älkööt olko maininneet
passive mainittakoon älköön mainittako passive olkoon mainittu älköön olko mainittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maininnen en maininne 1st sing. lienen maininnut en liene maininnut
2nd sing. maininnet et maininne 2nd sing. lienet maininnut et liene maininnut
3rd sing. maininnee ei maininne 3rd sing. lienee maininnut ei liene maininnut
1st plur. maininnemme emme maininne 1st plur. lienemme maininneet emme liene maininneet
2nd plur. maininnette ette maininne 2nd plur. lienette maininneet ette liene maininneet
3rd plur. maininnevat eivät maininne 3rd plur. lienevät maininneet eivät liene maininneet
passive mainittaneen ei mainittane passive lienee mainittu ei liene mainittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mainita present mainitseva mainittava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st mainitakseni mainitaksemme
2nd mainitaksesi mainitaksenne
3rd mainitakseen
mainitaksensa
past maininnut mainittu
2nd inessive2 mainitessa mainittaessa agent3 mainitsema
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st mainitessani mainitessamme
2nd mainitessasi mainitessanne
3rd mainitessaan
mainitessansa
negative mainitsematon
instructive mainiten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive mainitsemassa
elative mainitsemasta
illative mainitsemaan
adessive mainitsemalla
abessive mainitsematta
instructive mainitseman mainittaman
4th4 verbal noun mainitseminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st mainitsemaisillani mainitsemaisillamme
2nd mainitsemaisillasi mainitsemaisillanne
3rd mainitsemaisillaan
mainitsemaisillansa

Related terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *mainit'ak, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *mainijaną. Cognates include Finnish mainita and Estonian mainida.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

mainita

  1. (transitive) to mention
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 3:
      Mut kaikist näist mainitust keelist iƶoran keeli erittäijää, se ono erityin keeli.
      But from all these mentioned languages the Ingrian language stands out, it's a special language.

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of mainita (type 13/valita, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular mainitsen en mainitse 1st singular oon mainint, oon maininut en oo mainint, en oo maininut
2nd singular mainitset et mainitse 2nd singular oot mainint, oot maininut et oo mainint, et oo maininut
3rd singular mainitsoo ei mainitse 3rd singular ono mainint, ono maininut ei oo mainint, ei oo maininut
1st plural mainitsemma emmä mainitse 1st plural oomma mainineet emmä oo mainineet
2nd plural mainitsetta että mainitse 2nd plural ootta mainineet että oo mainineet
3rd plural mainitsoot1), mainitsevat2), mainitaa evät mainitse, ei mainita 3rd plural ovat mainineet evät oo mainineet, ei oo mainittu
impersonal mainitaa ei mainita impersonal ono mainittu ei oo mainittu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular mainitsin en mainint, en maininut 1st singular olin mainint, olin maininut en olt mainint, en olt maininut
2nd singular mainitsit et mainint, et maininut 2nd singular olit mainint, olit maininut et olt mainint, et olt maininut
3rd singular mainitsi ei mainint, ei maininut 3rd singular oli mainint, oli maininut ei olt mainint, ei olt maininut
1st plural mainitsimma emmä mainineet 1st plural olimma mainineet emmä olleet mainineet
2nd plural mainitsitta että mainineet 2nd plural olitta mainineet että olleet mainineet
3rd plural mainitsiit1), mainitsivat2), mainittii evät mainineet, ei mainittu 3rd plural olivat mainineet evät olleet mainineet, ei olt mainittu
impersonal mainittii ei mainittu impersonal oli mainittu ei olt mainittu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular mainitsisin en mainitsis 1st singular olisin mainint, olisin maininut en olis mainint, en olis maininut
2nd singular mainitsisit, mainitsiist1) et mainitsis 2nd singular olisit mainint, olisit maininut et olis mainint, et olis maininut
3rd singular mainitsis ei mainitsis 3rd singular olis mainint, olis maininut ei olis mainint, ei olis maininut
1st plural mainitsisimma emmä mainitsis 1st plural olisimma mainineet emmä olis mainineet
2nd plural mainitsisitta että mainitsis 2nd plural olisitta mainineet että olis mainineet
3rd plural mainitsisiit1), mainitsisivat2), mainittais evät mainitsis, ei mainittais 3rd plural olisivat mainineet evät olis mainineet, ei olis mainittu
impersonal mainittais ei mainittais impersonal olis mainittu ei olis mainittu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular mainitse elä mainitse 2nd singular oo mainint, oo maininut elä oo mainint, elä oo maininut
3rd singular mainitkoo elköö mainitko 3rd singular olkoo mainint, olkoo maininut elköö olko mainint, elköö olko maininut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural mainitkaa elkää mainitko 2nd plural olkaa mainineet elkää olko mainineet
3rd plural mainitkoot elkööt mainitko, elköö mainittako 3rd plural olkoot mainineet elkööt olko mainineet, elköö olko mainittu
impersonal mainittakkoo elköö mainittako impersonal olkoo mainittu elköö olko mainittu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular maininnen en maininne
2nd singular maininnet et maininne
3rd singular maininnoo ei maininne
1st plural maininnemma emmä maininne
2nd plural maininnetta että maininne
3rd plural maininnoot evät maininne, ei mainittane
impersonal mainittannoo ei mainittane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st mainita present mainitseva mainittava
2nd inessive mainitees past mainint, maininut mainittu
instructive mainiten 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (mainitkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
***) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative mainitsommaa
inessive mainitsomas
elative mainitsomast
abessive mainitsomata
4th nominative mainitsomiin
partitive mainitsomista, mainitsomist

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 292

Karelian[edit]

Verb[edit]

mainita

  1. mention