miehittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mi)

Etymology[edit]

From miehi-, the plural stem of mies ‎(man) +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mie‧hit‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈmieɦitːæː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

miehittää

  1. (transitive) To man (a boat, vessel , ship, craft etc.).
  2. To staff (to supply with employees).
  3. (transitive) To occupy, take possession of (a country).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of miehittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miehitän en miehitä 1st sing. olen miehittänyt en ole miehittänyt
2nd sing. miehität et miehitä 2nd sing. olet miehittänyt et ole miehittänyt
3rd sing. miehittää ei miehitä 3rd sing. on miehittänyt ei ole miehittänyt
1st plur. miehitämme emme miehitä 1st plur. olemme miehittäneet emme ole miehittäneet
2nd plur. miehitätte ette miehitä 2nd plur. olette miehittäneet ette ole miehittäneet
3rd plur. miehittävät eivät miehitä 3rd plur. ovat miehittäneet eivät ole miehittäneet
passive miehitetään ei miehitetä passive on miehitetty ei ole miehitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miehitin en miehittänyt 1st sing. olin miehittänyt en ollut miehittänyt
2nd sing. miehitit et miehittänyt 2nd sing. olit miehittänyt et ollut miehittänyt
3rd sing. miehitti ei miehittänyt 3rd sing. oli miehittänyt ei ollut miehittänyt
1st plur. miehitimme emme miehittäneet 1st plur. olimme miehittäneet emme olleet miehittäneet
2nd plur. miehititte ette miehittäneet 2nd plur. olitte miehittäneet ette olleet miehittäneet
3rd plur. miehittivät eivät miehittäneet 3rd plur. olivat miehittäneet eivät olleet miehittäneet
passive miehitettiin ei miehitetty passive oli miehitetty ei ollut miehitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miehittäisin en miehittäisi 1st sing. olisin miehittänyt en olisi miehittänyt
2nd sing. miehittäisit et miehittäisi 2nd sing. olisit miehittänyt et olisi miehittänyt
3rd sing. miehittäisi ei miehittäisi 3rd sing. olisi miehittänyt ei olisi miehittänyt
1st plur. miehittäisimme emme miehittäisi 1st plur. olisimme miehittäneet emme olisi miehittäneet
2nd plur. miehittäisitte ette miehittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte miehittäneet ette olisi miehittäneet
3rd plur. miehittäisivät eivät miehittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat miehittäneet eivät olisi miehittäneet
passive miehitettäisiin ei miehitettäisi passive olisi miehitetty ei olisi miehitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. miehitä älä miehitä 2nd sing. ole miehittänyt älä ole miehittänyt
3rd sing. miehittäköön älköön miehittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon miehittänyt älköön olko miehittänyt
1st plur. miehittäkäämme älkäämme miehittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme miehittäneet älkäämme olko miehittäneet
2nd plur. miehittäkää älkää miehittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa miehittäneet älkää olko miehittäneet
3rd plur. miehittäkööt älkööt miehittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot miehittäneet älkööt olko miehittäneet
passive miehitettäköön älköön miehitettäkö passive olkoon miehitetty älköön olko miehitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miehittänen en miehittäne 1st sing. lienen miehittänyt en liene miehittänyt
2nd sing. miehittänet et miehittäne 2nd sing. lienet miehittänyt et liene miehittänyt
3rd sing. miehittänee ei miehittäne 3rd sing. lienee miehittänyt ei liene miehittänyt
1st plur. miehittänemme emme miehittäne 1st plur. lienemme miehittäneet emme liene miehittäneet
2nd plur. miehittänette ette miehittäne 2nd plur. lienette miehittäneet ette liene miehittäneet
3rd plur. miehittänevät eivät miehittäne 3rd plur. lienevät miehittäneet eivät liene miehittäneet
passive miehitettäneen ei miehitettäne passive lienee miehitetty ei liene miehitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st miehittää present miehittävä miehitettävä
long 1st2 miehittääkseen past miehittänyt miehitetty
2nd inessive1 miehittäessä miehitettäessä agent1, 3 miehittämä
instructive miehittäen negative miehittämätön
3rd inessive miehittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative miehittämästä
illative miehittämään
adessive miehittämällä
abessive miehittämättä
instructive miehittämän miehitettämän
4th nominative miehittäminen
partitive miehittämistä
5th2 miehittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mie‧hit‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈmieɦitːæː]