miekkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From miekka +‎ -illa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: miek‧kail‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈmiekːɑilːɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

miekkailla

  1. (intransitive) to fence, duel (with swords)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of miekkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miekkailen en miekkaile 1st sing. olen miekkaillut en ole miekkaillut
2nd sing. miekkailet et miekkaile 2nd sing. olet miekkaillut et ole miekkaillut
3rd sing. miekkailee ei miekkaile 3rd sing. on miekkaillut ei ole miekkaillut
1st plur. miekkailemme emme miekkaile 1st plur. olemme miekkailleet emme ole miekkailleet
2nd plur. miekkailette ette miekkaile 2nd plur. olette miekkailleet ette ole miekkailleet
3rd plur. miekkailevat eivät miekkaile 3rd plur. ovat miekkailleet eivät ole miekkailleet
passive miekkaillaan ei miekkailla passive on miekkailtu ei ole miekkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miekkailin en miekkaillut 1st sing. olin miekkaillut en ollut miekkaillut
2nd sing. miekkailit et miekkaillut 2nd sing. olit miekkaillut et ollut miekkaillut
3rd sing. miekkaili ei miekkaillut 3rd sing. oli miekkaillut ei ollut miekkaillut
1st plur. miekkailimme emme miekkailleet 1st plur. olimme miekkailleet emme olleet miekkailleet
2nd plur. miekkailitte ette miekkailleet 2nd plur. olitte miekkailleet ette olleet miekkailleet
3rd plur. miekkailivat eivät miekkailleet 3rd plur. olivat miekkailleet eivät olleet miekkailleet
passive miekkailtiin ei miekkailtu passive oli miekkailtu ei ollut miekkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miekkailisin en miekkailisi 1st sing. olisin miekkaillut en olisi miekkaillut
2nd sing. miekkailisit et miekkailisi 2nd sing. olisit miekkaillut et olisi miekkaillut
3rd sing. miekkailisi ei miekkailisi 3rd sing. olisi miekkaillut ei olisi miekkaillut
1st plur. miekkailisimme emme miekkailisi 1st plur. olisimme miekkailleet emme olisi miekkailleet
2nd plur. miekkailisitte ette miekkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte miekkailleet ette olisi miekkailleet
3rd plur. miekkailisivat eivät miekkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat miekkailleet eivät olisi miekkailleet
passive miekkailtaisiin ei miekkailtaisi passive olisi miekkailtu ei olisi miekkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. miekkaile älä miekkaile 2nd sing. ole miekkaillut älä ole miekkaillut
3rd sing. miekkailkoon älköön miekkailko 3rd sing. olkoon miekkaillut älköön olko miekkaillut
1st plur. miekkailkaamme älkäämme miekkailko 1st plur. olkaamme miekkailleet älkäämme olko miekkailleet
2nd plur. miekkailkaa älkää miekkailko 2nd plur. olkaa miekkailleet älkää olko miekkailleet
3rd plur. miekkailkoot älkööt miekkailko 3rd plur. olkoot miekkailleet älkööt olko miekkailleet
passive miekkailtakoon älköön miekkailtako passive olkoon miekkailtu älköön olko miekkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miekkaillen en miekkaille 1st sing. lienen miekkaillut en liene miekkaillut
2nd sing. miekkaillet et miekkaille 2nd sing. lienet miekkaillut et liene miekkaillut
3rd sing. miekkaillee ei miekkaille 3rd sing. lienee miekkaillut ei liene miekkaillut
1st plur. miekkaillemme emme miekkaille 1st plur. lienemme miekkailleet emme liene miekkailleet
2nd plur. miekkaillette ette miekkaille 2nd plur. lienette miekkailleet ette liene miekkailleet
3rd plur. miekkaillevat eivät miekkaille 3rd plur. lienevät miekkailleet eivät liene miekkailleet
passive miekkailtaneen ei miekkailtane passive lienee miekkailtu ei liene miekkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st miekkailla present miekkaileva miekkailtava
long 1st2 miekkaillakseen past miekkaillut miekkailtu
2nd inessive1 miekkaillessa miekkailtaessa agent1, 3 miekkailema
instructive miekkaillen negative miekkailematon
3rd inessive miekkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative miekkailemasta
illative miekkailemaan
adessive miekkailemalla
abessive miekkailematta
instructive miekkaileman miekkailtaman
4th nominative miekkaileminen
partitive miekkailemista
5th2 miekkailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]