murtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mu)

Etymology[edit]

Intransitive variant of the verb murtaa ‎(to break).

Verb[edit]

murtua

  1. to break, break down, fracture, fall to pieces
  2. (figuratively) to break down, fall to pieces (to be emotionally devastated)
    Murruin, kun sain tietää äitini kuolleen tuona iltana.
    When I found out my mother had passed away that night, I fell to pieces.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of murtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murrun en murru 1st sing. olen murtunut en ole murtunut
2nd sing. murrut et murru 2nd sing. olet murtunut et ole murtunut
3rd sing. murtuu ei murru 3rd sing. on murtunut ei ole murtunut
1st plur. murrumme emme murru 1st plur. olemme murtuneet emme ole murtuneet
2nd plur. murrutte ette murru 2nd plur. olette murtuneet ette ole murtuneet
3rd plur. murtuvat eivät murru 3rd plur. ovat murtuneet eivät ole murtuneet
passive murrutaan ei murruta passive on murruttu ei ole murruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murruin en murtunut 1st sing. olin murtunut en ollut murtunut
2nd sing. murruit et murtunut 2nd sing. olit murtunut et ollut murtunut
3rd sing. murtui ei murtunut 3rd sing. oli murtunut ei ollut murtunut
1st plur. murruimme emme murtuneet 1st plur. olimme murtuneet emme olleet murtuneet
2nd plur. murruitte ette murtuneet 2nd plur. olitte murtuneet ette olleet murtuneet
3rd plur. murtuivat eivät murtuneet 3rd plur. olivat murtuneet eivät olleet murtuneet
passive murruttiin ei murruttu passive oli murruttu ei ollut murruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murtuisin en murtuisi 1st sing. olisin murtunut en olisi murtunut
2nd sing. murtuisit et murtuisi 2nd sing. olisit murtunut et olisi murtunut
3rd sing. murtuisi ei murtuisi 3rd sing. olisi murtunut ei olisi murtunut
1st plur. murtuisimme emme murtuisi 1st plur. olisimme murtuneet emme olisi murtuneet
2nd plur. murtuisitte ette murtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte murtuneet ette olisi murtuneet
3rd plur. murtuisivat eivät murtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat murtuneet eivät olisi murtuneet
passive murruttaisiin ei murruttaisi passive olisi murruttu ei olisi murruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. murru älä murru 2nd sing. ole murtunut älä ole murtunut
3rd sing. murtukoon älköön murtuko 3rd sing. olkoon murtunut älköön olko murtunut
1st plur. murtukaamme älkäämme murtuko 1st plur. olkaamme murtuneet älkäämme olko murtuneet
2nd plur. murtukaa älkää murtuko 2nd plur. olkaa murtuneet älkää olko murtuneet
3rd plur. murtukoot älkööt murtuko 3rd plur. olkoot murtuneet älkööt olko murtuneet
passive murruttakoon älköön murruttako passive olkoon murruttu älköön olko murruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murtunen en murtune 1st sing. lienen murtunut en liene murtunut
2nd sing. murtunet et murtune 2nd sing. lienet murtunut et liene murtunut
3rd sing. murtunee ei murtune 3rd sing. lienee murtunut ei liene murtunut
1st plur. murtunemme emme murtune 1st plur. lienemme murtuneet emme liene murtuneet
2nd plur. murtunette ette murtune 2nd plur. lienette murtuneet ette liene murtuneet
3rd plur. murtunevat eivät murtune 3rd plur. lienevät murtuneet eivät liene murtuneet
passive murruttaneen ei murruttane passive lienee murruttu ei liene murruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st murtua present murtuva murruttava
long 1st2 murtuakseen past murtunut murruttu
2nd inessive1 murtuessa murruttaessa agent1, 3 murtuma
instructive murtuen negative murtumaton
3rd inessive murtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative murtumasta
illative murtumaan
adessive murtumalla
abessive murtumatta
instructive murtuman murruttaman
4th nominative murtuminen
partitive murtumista
5th2 murtumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]