Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (archaic) to moan


Inflection of myristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrisen en myrise 1st sing. olen myrissyt en ole myrissyt
2nd sing. myriset et myrise 2nd sing. olet myrissyt et ole myrissyt
3rd sing. myrisee ei myrise 3rd sing. on myrissyt ei ole myrissyt
1st plur. myrisemme emme myrise 1st plur. olemme myrisseet emme ole myrisseet
2nd plur. myrisette ette myrise 2nd plur. olette myrisseet ette ole myrisseet
3rd plur. myrisevät eivät myrise 3rd plur. ovat myrisseet eivät ole myrisseet
passive myristään ei myristä passive on myristy ei ole myristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrisin en myrissyt 1st sing. olin myrissyt en ollut myrissyt
2nd sing. myrisit et myrissyt 2nd sing. olit myrissyt et ollut myrissyt
3rd sing. myrisi ei myrissyt 3rd sing. oli myrissyt ei ollut myrissyt
1st plur. myrisimme emme myrisseet 1st plur. olimme myrisseet emme olleet myrisseet
2nd plur. myrisitte ette myrisseet 2nd plur. olitte myrisseet ette olleet myrisseet
3rd plur. myrisivät eivät myrisseet 3rd plur. olivat myrisseet eivät olleet myrisseet
passive myristiin ei myristy passive oli myristy ei ollut myristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrisisin en myrisisi 1st sing. olisin myrissyt en olisi myrissyt
2nd sing. myrisisit et myrisisi 2nd sing. olisit myrissyt et olisi myrissyt
3rd sing. myrisisi ei myrisisi 3rd sing. olisi myrissyt ei olisi myrissyt
1st plur. myrisisimme emme myrisisi 1st plur. olisimme myrisseet emme olisi myrisseet
2nd plur. myrisisitte ette myrisisi 2nd plur. olisitte myrisseet ette olisi myrisseet
3rd plur. myrisisivät eivät myrisisi 3rd plur. olisivat myrisseet eivät olisi myrisseet
passive myristäisiin ei myristäisi passive olisi myristy ei olisi myristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myrise älä myrise 2nd sing. ole myrissyt älä ole myrissyt
3rd sing. myrisköön älköön myriskö 3rd sing. olkoon myrissyt älköön olko myrissyt
1st plur. myriskäämme älkäämme myriskö 1st plur. olkaamme myrisseet älkäämme olko myrisseet
2nd plur. myriskää älkää myriskö 2nd plur. olkaa myrisseet älkää olko myrisseet
3rd plur. myriskööt älkööt myriskö 3rd plur. olkoot myrisseet älkööt olko myrisseet
passive myristäköön älköön myristäkö passive olkoon myristy älköön olko myristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrissen en myrisse 1st sing. lienen myrissyt en liene myrissyt
2nd sing. myrisset et myrisse 2nd sing. lienet myrissyt et liene myrissyt
3rd sing. myrissee ei myrisse 3rd sing. lienee myrissyt ei liene myrissyt
1st plur. myrissemme emme myrisse 1st plur. lienemme myrisseet emme liene myrisseet
2nd plur. myrissette ette myrisse 2nd plur. lienette myrisseet ette liene myrisseet
3rd plur. myrissevät eivät myrisse 3rd plur. lienevät myrisseet eivät liene myrisseet
passive myristäneen ei myristäne passive lienee myristy ei liene myristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myristä present myrisevä myristävä
long 1st2 myristäkseen past myrissyt myristy
2nd inessive1 myristessä myristäessä agent1, 3 myrisemä
instructive myristen negative myrisemätön
3rd inessive myrisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myrisemästä
illative myrisemään
adessive myrisemällä
abessive myrisemättä
instructive myrisemän myristämän
4th nominative myriseminen
partitive myrisemistä
5th2 myrisemäisillään

Related terms[edit]