Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to be insubordinate, rebel (to be disobedient to lawful authority)
    Käskin teitä, ettette seuraisi minua. Te olette tieten tahtoen niskuroineet!
    I commanded you all not to follow me. You have willfully and knowingly rebelled!


Inflection of niskuroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niskuroin en niskuroi 1st sing. olen niskuroinut en ole niskuroinut
2nd sing. niskuroit et niskuroi 2nd sing. olet niskuroinut et ole niskuroinut
3rd sing. niskuroi ei niskuroi 3rd sing. on niskuroinut ei ole niskuroinut
1st plur. niskuroimme emme niskuroi 1st plur. olemme niskuroineet emme ole niskuroineet
2nd plur. niskuroitte ette niskuroi 2nd plur. olette niskuroineet ette ole niskuroineet
3rd plur. niskuroivat eivät niskuroi 3rd plur. ovat niskuroineet eivät ole niskuroineet
passive niskuroidaan ei niskuroida passive on niskuroitu ei ole niskuroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niskuroin en niskuroinut 1st sing. olin niskuroinut en ollut niskuroinut
2nd sing. niskuroit et niskuroinut 2nd sing. olit niskuroinut et ollut niskuroinut
3rd sing. niskuroi ei niskuroinut 3rd sing. oli niskuroinut ei ollut niskuroinut
1st plur. niskuroimme emme niskuroineet 1st plur. olimme niskuroineet emme olleet niskuroineet
2nd plur. niskuroitte ette niskuroineet 2nd plur. olitte niskuroineet ette olleet niskuroineet
3rd plur. niskuroivat eivät niskuroineet 3rd plur. olivat niskuroineet eivät olleet niskuroineet
passive niskuroitiin ei niskuroitu passive oli niskuroitu ei ollut niskuroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niskuroisin en niskuroisi 1st sing. olisin niskuroinut en olisi niskuroinut
2nd sing. niskuroisit et niskuroisi 2nd sing. olisit niskuroinut et olisi niskuroinut
3rd sing. niskuroisi ei niskuroisi 3rd sing. olisi niskuroinut ei olisi niskuroinut
1st plur. niskuroisimme emme niskuroisi 1st plur. olisimme niskuroineet emme olisi niskuroineet
2nd plur. niskuroisitte ette niskuroisi 2nd plur. olisitte niskuroineet ette olisi niskuroineet
3rd plur. niskuroisivat eivät niskuroisi 3rd plur. olisivat niskuroineet eivät olisi niskuroineet
passive niskuroitaisiin ei niskuroitaisi passive olisi niskuroitu ei olisi niskuroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niskuroi älä niskuroi 2nd sing. ole niskuroinut älä ole niskuroinut
3rd sing. niskuroikoon älköön niskuroiko 3rd sing. olkoon niskuroinut älköön olko niskuroinut
1st plur. niskuroikaamme älkäämme niskuroiko 1st plur. olkaamme niskuroineet älkäämme olko niskuroineet
2nd plur. niskuroikaa älkää niskuroiko 2nd plur. olkaa niskuroineet älkää olko niskuroineet
3rd plur. niskuroikoot älkööt niskuroiko 3rd plur. olkoot niskuroineet älkööt olko niskuroineet
passive niskuroitakoon älköön niskuroitako passive olkoon niskuroitu älköön olko niskuroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niskuroinen en niskuroine 1st sing. lienen niskuroinut en liene niskuroinut
2nd sing. niskuroinet et niskuroine 2nd sing. lienet niskuroinut et liene niskuroinut
3rd sing. niskuroinee ei niskuroine 3rd sing. lienee niskuroinut ei liene niskuroinut
1st plur. niskuroinemme emme niskuroine 1st plur. lienemme niskuroineet emme liene niskuroineet
2nd plur. niskuroinette ette niskuroine 2nd plur. lienette niskuroineet ette liene niskuroineet
3rd plur. niskuroinevat eivät niskuroine 3rd plur. lienevät niskuroineet eivät liene niskuroineet
passive niskuroitaneen ei niskuroitane passive lienee niskuroitu ei liene niskuroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niskuroida present niskuroiva niskuroitava
long 1st2 niskuroidakseen past niskuroinut niskuroitu
2nd inessive1 niskuroidessa niskuroitaessa agent1, 3 niskuroima
instructive niskuroiden negative niskuroimaton
3rd inessive niskuroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niskuroimasta
illative niskuroimaan
adessive niskuroimalla
abessive niskuroimatta
instructive niskuroiman niskuroitaman
4th nominative niskuroiminen
partitive niskuroimista
5th2 niskuroimaisillaan