uhitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

uhitella

  1. To be defiant, defy.
  2. To threaten.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uhitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhittelen en uhittele 1st sing. olen uhitellut en ole uhitellut
2nd sing. uhittelet et uhittele 2nd sing. olet uhitellut et ole uhitellut
3rd sing. uhittelee ei uhittele 3rd sing. on uhitellut ei ole uhitellut
1st plur. uhittelemme emme uhittele 1st plur. olemme uhitelleet emme ole uhitelleet
2nd plur. uhittelette ette uhittele 2nd plur. olette uhitelleet ette ole uhitelleet
3rd plur. uhittelevat eivät uhittele 3rd plur. ovat uhitelleet eivät ole uhitelleet
passive uhitellaan ei uhitella passive on uhiteltu ei ole uhiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhittelin en uhitellut 1st sing. olin uhitellut en ollut uhitellut
2nd sing. uhittelit et uhitellut 2nd sing. olit uhitellut et ollut uhitellut
3rd sing. uhitteli ei uhitellut 3rd sing. oli uhitellut ei ollut uhitellut
1st plur. uhittelimme emme uhitelleet 1st plur. olimme uhitelleet emme olleet uhitelleet
2nd plur. uhittelitte ette uhitelleet 2nd plur. olitte uhitelleet ette olleet uhitelleet
3rd plur. uhittelivat eivät uhitelleet 3rd plur. olivat uhitelleet eivät olleet uhitelleet
passive uhiteltiin ei uhiteltu passive oli uhiteltu ei ollut uhiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhittelisin en uhittelisi 1st sing. olisin uhitellut en olisi uhitellut
2nd sing. uhittelisit et uhittelisi 2nd sing. olisit uhitellut et olisi uhitellut
3rd sing. uhittelisi ei uhittelisi 3rd sing. olisi uhitellut ei olisi uhitellut
1st plur. uhittelisimme emme uhittelisi 1st plur. olisimme uhitelleet emme olisi uhitelleet
2nd plur. uhittelisitte ette uhittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte uhitelleet ette olisi uhitelleet
3rd plur. uhittelisivat eivät uhittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat uhitelleet eivät olisi uhitelleet
passive uhiteltaisiin ei uhiteltaisi passive olisi uhiteltu ei olisi uhiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uhittele älä uhittele 2nd sing. ole uhitellut älä ole uhitellut
3rd sing. uhitelkoon älköön uhitelko 3rd sing. olkoon uhitellut älköön olko uhitellut
1st plur. uhitelkaamme älkäämme uhitelko 1st plur. olkaamme uhitelleet älkäämme olko uhitelleet
2nd plur. uhitelkaa älkää uhitelko 2nd plur. olkaa uhitelleet älkää olko uhitelleet
3rd plur. uhitelkoot älkööt uhitelko 3rd plur. olkoot uhitelleet älkööt olko uhitelleet
passive uhiteltakoon älköön uhiteltako passive olkoon uhiteltu älköön olko uhiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhitellen en uhitelle 1st sing. lienen uhitellut en liene uhitellut
2nd sing. uhitellet et uhitelle 2nd sing. lienet uhitellut et liene uhitellut
3rd sing. uhitellee ei uhitelle 3rd sing. lienee uhitellut ei liene uhitellut
1st plur. uhitellemme emme uhitelle 1st plur. lienemme uhitelleet emme liene uhitelleet
2nd plur. uhitellette ette uhitelle 2nd plur. lienette uhitelleet ette liene uhitelleet
3rd plur. uhitellevat eivät uhitelle 3rd plur. lienevät uhitelleet eivät liene uhitelleet
passive uhiteltaneen ei uhiteltane passive lienee uhiteltu ei liene uhiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uhitella present uhitteleva uhiteltava
long 1st2 uhitellakseen past uhitellut uhiteltu
2nd inessive1 uhitellessa uhiteltaessa agent1, 3 uhittelema
instructive uhitellen negative uhittelematon
3rd inessive uhittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uhittelemasta
illative uhittelemaan
adessive uhittelemalla
abessive uhittelematta
instructive uhitteleman uhiteltaman
4th nominative uhitteleminen
partitive uhittelemista
5th2 uhittelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]