uhata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

uhata

  1. (transitive + partitive) To threaten.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uhata (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhkaan en uhkaa 1st sing. olen uhannut en ole uhannut
2nd sing. uhkaat et uhkaa 2nd sing. olet uhannut et ole uhannut
3rd sing. uhkaa ei uhkaa 3rd sing. on uhannut ei ole uhannut
1st plur. uhkaamme emme uhkaa 1st plur. olemme uhanneet emme ole uhanneet
2nd plur. uhkaatte ette uhkaa 2nd plur. olette uhanneet ette ole uhanneet
3rd plur. uhkaavat eivät uhkaa 3rd plur. ovat uhanneet eivät ole uhanneet
passive uhataan ei uhata passive on uhattu ei ole uhattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhkasin en uhannut 1st sing. olin uhannut en ollut uhannut
2nd sing. uhkasit et uhannut 2nd sing. olit uhannut et ollut uhannut
3rd sing. uhkasi ei uhannut 3rd sing. oli uhannut ei ollut uhannut
1st plur. uhkasimme emme uhanneet 1st plur. olimme uhanneet emme olleet uhanneet
2nd plur. uhkasitte ette uhanneet 2nd plur. olitte uhanneet ette olleet uhanneet
3rd plur. uhkasivat eivät uhanneet 3rd plur. olivat uhanneet eivät olleet uhanneet
passive uhattiin ei uhattu passive oli uhattu ei ollut uhattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhkaisin en uhkaisi 1st sing. olisin uhannut en olisi uhannut
2nd sing. uhkaisit et uhkaisi 2nd sing. olisit uhannut et olisi uhannut
3rd sing. uhkaisi ei uhkaisi 3rd sing. olisi uhannut ei olisi uhannut
1st plur. uhkaisimme emme uhkaisi 1st plur. olisimme uhanneet emme olisi uhanneet
2nd plur. uhkaisitte ette uhkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte uhanneet ette olisi uhanneet
3rd plur. uhkaisivat eivät uhkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat uhanneet eivät olisi uhanneet
passive uhattaisiin ei uhattaisi passive olisi uhattu ei olisi uhattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uhkaa älä uhkaa 2nd sing. ole uhannut älä ole uhannut
3rd sing. uhatkoon älköön uhatko 3rd sing. olkoon uhannut älköön olko uhannut
1st plur. uhatkaamme älkäämme uhatko 1st plur. olkaamme uhanneet älkäämme olko uhanneet
2nd plur. uhatkaa älkää uhatko 2nd plur. olkaa uhanneet älkää olko uhanneet
3rd plur. uhatkoot älkööt uhatko 3rd plur. olkoot uhanneet älkööt olko uhanneet
passive uhattakoon älköön uhattako passive olkoon uhattu älköön olko uhattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhannen en uhanne 1st sing. lienen uhannut en liene uhannut
2nd sing. uhannet et uhanne 2nd sing. lienet uhannut et liene uhannut
3rd sing. uhannee ei uhanne 3rd sing. lienee uhannut ei liene uhannut
1st plur. uhannemme emme uhanne 1st plur. lienemme uhanneet emme liene uhanneet
2nd plur. uhannette ette uhanne 2nd plur. lienette uhanneet ette liene uhanneet
3rd plur. uhannevat eivät uhanne 3rd plur. lienevät uhanneet eivät liene uhanneet
passive uhattaneen ei uhattane passive lienee uhattu ei liene uhattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uhata present uhkaava uhattava
long 1st2 uhatakseen past uhannut uhattu
2nd inessive1 uhatessa uhattaessa agent1, 3 uhkaama
instructive uhaten negative uhkaamaton
3rd inessive uhkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uhkaamasta
illative uhkaamaan
adessive uhkaamalla
abessive uhkaamatta
instructive uhkaaman uhattaman
4th nominative uhkaaminen
partitive uhkaamista
5th2 uhkaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]