noteerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< Swedish notera (to note) < French noter (to note)

Verb[edit]

noteerata

  1. (finance) to quote (to name the current price of a financial security)
  2. (colloquial) to pay attention to, notice, note (to notice with care)
    Hän ei noteeraa minua lainkaan.
    She doesn't notice me at all.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of noteerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noteeraan en noteeraa 1st sing. olen noteerannut en ole noteerannut
2nd sing. noteeraat et noteeraa 2nd sing. olet noteerannut et ole noteerannut
3rd sing. noteeraa ei noteeraa 3rd sing. on noteerannut ei ole noteerannut
1st plur. noteeraamme emme noteeraa 1st plur. olemme noteeranneet emme ole noteeranneet
2nd plur. noteeraatte ette noteeraa 2nd plur. olette noteeranneet ette ole noteeranneet
3rd plur. noteeraavat eivät noteeraa 3rd plur. ovat noteeranneet eivät ole noteeranneet
passive noteerataan ei noteerata passive on noteerattu ei ole noteerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noteerasin en noteerannut 1st sing. olin noteerannut en ollut noteerannut
2nd sing. noteerasit et noteerannut 2nd sing. olit noteerannut et ollut noteerannut
3rd sing. noteerasi ei noteerannut 3rd sing. oli noteerannut ei ollut noteerannut
1st plur. noteerasimme emme noteeranneet 1st plur. olimme noteeranneet emme olleet noteeranneet
2nd plur. noteerasitte ette noteeranneet 2nd plur. olitte noteeranneet ette olleet noteeranneet
3rd plur. noteerasivat eivät noteeranneet 3rd plur. olivat noteeranneet eivät olleet noteeranneet
passive noteerattiin ei noteerattu passive oli noteerattu ei ollut noteerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noteeraisin en noteeraisi 1st sing. olisin noteerannut en olisi noteerannut
2nd sing. noteeraisit et noteeraisi 2nd sing. olisit noteerannut et olisi noteerannut
3rd sing. noteeraisi ei noteeraisi 3rd sing. olisi noteerannut ei olisi noteerannut
1st plur. noteeraisimme emme noteeraisi 1st plur. olisimme noteeranneet emme olisi noteeranneet
2nd plur. noteeraisitte ette noteeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte noteeranneet ette olisi noteeranneet
3rd plur. noteeraisivat eivät noteeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat noteeranneet eivät olisi noteeranneet
passive noteerattaisiin ei noteerattaisi passive olisi noteerattu ei olisi noteerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. noteeraa älä noteeraa 2nd sing. ole noteerannut älä ole noteerannut
3rd sing. noteeratkoon älköön noteeratko 3rd sing. olkoon noteerannut älköön olko noteerannut
1st plur. noteeratkaamme älkäämme noteeratko 1st plur. olkaamme noteeranneet älkäämme olko noteeranneet
2nd plur. noteeratkaa älkää noteeratko 2nd plur. olkaa noteeranneet älkää olko noteeranneet
3rd plur. noteeratkoot älkööt noteeratko 3rd plur. olkoot noteeranneet älkööt olko noteeranneet
passive noteerattakoon älköön noteerattako passive olkoon noteerattu älköön olko noteerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noteerannen en noteeranne 1st sing. lienen noteerannut en liene noteerannut
2nd sing. noteerannet et noteeranne 2nd sing. lienet noteerannut et liene noteerannut
3rd sing. noteerannee ei noteeranne 3rd sing. lienee noteerannut ei liene noteerannut
1st plur. noteerannemme emme noteeranne 1st plur. lienemme noteeranneet emme liene noteeranneet
2nd plur. noteerannette ette noteeranne 2nd plur. lienette noteeranneet ette liene noteeranneet
3rd plur. noteerannevat eivät noteeranne 3rd plur. lienevät noteeranneet eivät liene noteeranneet
passive noteerattaneen ei noteerattane passive lienee noteerattu ei liene noteerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st noteerata present noteeraava noteerattava
long 1st2 noteeratakseen past noteerannut noteerattu
2nd inessive1 noteeratessa noteerattaessa agent1, 3 noteeraama
instructive noteeraten negative noteeraamaton
3rd inessive noteeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative noteeraamasta
illative noteeraamaan
adessive noteeraamalla
abessive noteeraamatta
instructive noteeraaman noteerattaman
4th nominative noteeraaminen
partitive noteeraamista
5th2 noteeraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]