nyhjätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nyhjätä

  1. (intransitive) To lie lazy, loll, lounge; to be a couch potato.
    Minä nyhjäsin kotona tietokoneen ääressä.
    I lounged around at home at the computer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nyhjätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhjään en nyhjää 1st sing. olen nyhjännyt en ole nyhjännyt
2nd sing. nyhjäät et nyhjää 2nd sing. olet nyhjännyt et ole nyhjännyt
3rd sing. nyhjää ei nyhjää 3rd sing. on nyhjännyt ei ole nyhjännyt
1st plur. nyhjäämme emme nyhjää 1st plur. olemme nyhjänneet emme ole nyhjänneet
2nd plur. nyhjäätte ette nyhjää 2nd plur. olette nyhjänneet ette ole nyhjänneet
3rd plur. nyhjäävät eivät nyhjää 3rd plur. ovat nyhjänneet eivät ole nyhjänneet
passive nyhjätään ei nyhjätä passive on nyhjätty ei ole nyhjätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhjäsin en nyhjännyt 1st sing. olin nyhjännyt en ollut nyhjännyt
2nd sing. nyhjäsit et nyhjännyt 2nd sing. olit nyhjännyt et ollut nyhjännyt
3rd sing. nyhjäsi ei nyhjännyt 3rd sing. oli nyhjännyt ei ollut nyhjännyt
1st plur. nyhjäsimme emme nyhjänneet 1st plur. olimme nyhjänneet emme olleet nyhjänneet
2nd plur. nyhjäsitte ette nyhjänneet 2nd plur. olitte nyhjänneet ette olleet nyhjänneet
3rd plur. nyhjäsivät eivät nyhjänneet 3rd plur. olivat nyhjänneet eivät olleet nyhjänneet
passive nyhjättiin ei nyhjätty passive oli nyhjätty ei ollut nyhjätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhjäisin en nyhjäisi 1st sing. olisin nyhjännyt en olisi nyhjännyt
2nd sing. nyhjäisit et nyhjäisi 2nd sing. olisit nyhjännyt et olisi nyhjännyt
3rd sing. nyhjäisi ei nyhjäisi 3rd sing. olisi nyhjännyt ei olisi nyhjännyt
1st plur. nyhjäisimme emme nyhjäisi 1st plur. olisimme nyhjänneet emme olisi nyhjänneet
2nd plur. nyhjäisitte ette nyhjäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyhjänneet ette olisi nyhjänneet
3rd plur. nyhjäisivät eivät nyhjäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyhjänneet eivät olisi nyhjänneet
passive nyhjättäisiin ei nyhjättäisi passive olisi nyhjätty ei olisi nyhjätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyhjää älä nyhjää 2nd sing. ole nyhjännyt älä ole nyhjännyt
3rd sing. nyhjätköön älköön nyhjätkö 3rd sing. olkoon nyhjännyt älköön olko nyhjännyt
1st plur. nyhjätkäämme älkäämme nyhjätkö 1st plur. olkaamme nyhjänneet älkäämme olko nyhjänneet
2nd plur. nyhjätkää älkää nyhjätkö 2nd plur. olkaa nyhjänneet älkää olko nyhjänneet
3rd plur. nyhjätkööt älkööt nyhjätkö 3rd plur. olkoot nyhjänneet älkööt olko nyhjänneet
passive nyhjättäköön älköön nyhjättäkö passive olkoon nyhjätty älköön olko nyhjätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhjännen en nyhjänne 1st sing. lienen nyhjännyt en liene nyhjännyt
2nd sing. nyhjännet et nyhjänne 2nd sing. lienet nyhjännyt et liene nyhjännyt
3rd sing. nyhjännee ei nyhjänne 3rd sing. lienee nyhjännyt ei liene nyhjännyt
1st plur. nyhjännemme emme nyhjänne 1st plur. lienemme nyhjänneet emme liene nyhjänneet
2nd plur. nyhjännette ette nyhjänne 2nd plur. lienette nyhjänneet ette liene nyhjänneet
3rd plur. nyhjännevät eivät nyhjänne 3rd plur. lienevät nyhjänneet eivät liene nyhjänneet
passive nyhjättäneen ei nyhjättäne passive lienee nyhjätty ei liene nyhjätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyhjätä present nyhjäävä nyhjättävä
long 1st2 nyhjätäkseen past nyhjännyt nyhjätty
2nd inessive1 nyhjätessä nyhjättäessä agent1, 3 nyhjäämä
instructive nyhjäten negative nyhjäämätön
3rd inessive nyhjäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyhjäämästä
illative nyhjäämään
adessive nyhjäämällä
abessive nyhjäämättä
instructive nyhjäämän nyhjättämän
4th nominative nyhjääminen
partitive nyhjäämistä
5th2 nyhjäämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]