oieta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: oi‧e‧ta

Etymology[edit]

From oikea +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

oieta

  1. (intransitive) To straighten (up/out).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oieta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikenen en oikene 1st sing. olen oiennut en ole oiennut
2nd sing. oikenet et oikene 2nd sing. olet oiennut et ole oiennut
3rd sing. oikenee ei oikene 3rd sing. on oiennut ei ole oiennut
1st plur. oikenemme emme oikene 1st plur. olemme oienneet emme ole oienneet
2nd plur. oikenette ette oikene 2nd plur. olette oienneet ette ole oienneet
3rd plur. oikenevat eivät oikene 3rd plur. ovat oienneet eivät ole oienneet
passive oietaan ei oieta passive on oiettu ei ole oiettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikenin en oiennut 1st sing. olin oiennut en ollut oiennut
2nd sing. oikenit et oiennut 2nd sing. olit oiennut et ollut oiennut
3rd sing. oikeni ei oiennut 3rd sing. oli oiennut ei ollut oiennut
1st plur. oikenimme emme oienneet 1st plur. olimme oienneet emme olleet oienneet
2nd plur. oikenitte ette oienneet 2nd plur. olitte oienneet ette olleet oienneet
3rd plur. oikenivat eivät oienneet 3rd plur. olivat oienneet eivät olleet oienneet
passive oiettiin ei oiettu passive oli oiettu ei ollut oiettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikenisin en oikenisi 1st sing. olisin oiennut en olisi oiennut
2nd sing. oikenisit et oikenisi 2nd sing. olisit oiennut et olisi oiennut
3rd sing. oikenisi ei oikenisi 3rd sing. olisi oiennut ei olisi oiennut
1st plur. oikenisimme emme oikenisi 1st plur. olisimme oienneet emme olisi oienneet
2nd plur. oikenisitte ette oikenisi 2nd plur. olisitte oienneet ette olisi oienneet
3rd plur. oikenisivat eivät oikenisi 3rd plur. olisivat oienneet eivät olisi oienneet
passive oiettaisiin ei oiettaisi passive olisi oiettu ei olisi oiettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oikene älä oikene 2nd sing. ole oiennut älä ole oiennut
3rd sing. oietkoon älköön oietko 3rd sing. olkoon oiennut älköön olko oiennut
1st plur. oietkaamme älkäämme oietko 1st plur. olkaamme oienneet älkäämme olko oienneet
2nd plur. oietkaa älkää oietko 2nd plur. olkaa oienneet älkää olko oienneet
3rd plur. oietkoot älkööt oietko 3rd plur. olkoot oienneet älkööt olko oienneet
passive oiettakoon älköön oiettako passive olkoon oiettu älköön olko oiettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oiennen en oienne 1st sing. lienen oiennut en liene oiennut
2nd sing. oiennet et oienne 2nd sing. lienet oiennut et liene oiennut
3rd sing. oiennee ei oienne 3rd sing. lienee oiennut ei liene oiennut
1st plur. oiennemme emme oienne 1st plur. lienemme oienneet emme liene oienneet
2nd plur. oiennette ette oienne 2nd plur. lienette oienneet ette liene oienneet
3rd plur. oiennevat eivät oienne 3rd plur. lienevät oienneet eivät liene oienneet
passive oiettaneen ei oiettane passive lienee oiettu ei liene oiettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oieta present oikeneva oiettava
long 1st2 oietakseen past oiennut oiettu
2nd inessive1 oietessa oiettaessa agent1, 3 oikenema
instructive oieten negative oikenematon
3rd inessive oikenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oikenemasta
illative oikenemaan
adessive oikenemalla
abessive oikenematta
instructive oikeneman oiettaman
4th nominative oikeneminen
partitive oikenemista
5th2 oikenemaisillaan
Inflection of oieta (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikean en oikea 1st sing. olen oiennut en ole oiennut
2nd sing. oikeat et oikea 2nd sing. olet oiennut et ole oiennut
3rd sing. oikeaa ei oikea 3rd sing. on oiennut ei ole oiennut
1st plur. oikeamme emme oikea 1st plur. olemme oienneet emme ole oienneet
2nd plur. oikeatte ette oikea 2nd plur. olette oienneet ette ole oienneet
3rd plur. oikeavat eivät oikea 3rd plur. ovat oienneet eivät ole oienneet
passive oietaan ei oieta passive on oiettu ei ole oiettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikesin en oiennut 1st sing. olin oiennut en ollut oiennut
2nd sing. oikesit et oiennut 2nd sing. olit oiennut et ollut oiennut
3rd sing. oikesi ei oiennut 3rd sing. oli oiennut ei ollut oiennut
1st plur. oikesimme emme oienneet 1st plur. olimme oienneet emme olleet oienneet
2nd plur. oikesitte ette oienneet 2nd plur. olitte oienneet ette olleet oienneet
3rd plur. oikesivat eivät oienneet 3rd plur. olivat oienneet eivät olleet oienneet
passive oiettiin ei oiettu passive oli oiettu ei ollut oiettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikeaisin
oikeisin
en oikeaisi
en oikeisi
1st sing. olisin oiennut en olisi oiennut
2nd sing. oikeaisit
oikeisit
et oikeaisi
et oikeisi
2nd sing. olisit oiennut et olisi oiennut
3rd sing. oikeaisi
oikeisi
ei oikeaisi
ei oikeisi
3rd sing. olisi oiennut ei olisi oiennut
1st plur. oikeaisimme
oikeisimme
emme oikeaisi
emme oikeisi
1st plur. olisimme oienneet emme olisi oienneet
2nd plur. oikeaisitte
oikeisitte
ette oikeaisi
ette oikeisi
2nd plur. olisitte oienneet ette olisi oienneet
3rd plur. oikeaisivat
oikeisivat
eivät oikeaisi
eivät oikeisi
3rd plur. olisivat oienneet eivät olisi oienneet
passive oiettaisiin ei oiettaisi passive olisi oiettu ei olisi oiettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oikea älä oikea 2nd sing. ole oiennut älä ole oiennut
3rd sing. oietkoon älköön oietko 3rd sing. olkoon oiennut älköön olko oiennut
1st plur. oietkaamme älkäämme oietko 1st plur. olkaamme oienneet älkäämme olko oienneet
2nd plur. oietkaa älkää oietko 2nd plur. olkaa oienneet älkää olko oienneet
3rd plur. oietkoot älkööt oietko 3rd plur. olkoot oienneet älkööt olko oienneet
passive oiettakoon älköön oiettako passive olkoon oiettu älköön olko oiettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oiennen en oienne 1st sing. lienen oiennut en liene oiennut
2nd sing. oiennet et oienne 2nd sing. lienet oiennut et liene oiennut
3rd sing. oiennee ei oienne 3rd sing. lienee oiennut ei liene oiennut
1st plur. oiennemme emme oienne 1st plur. lienemme oienneet emme liene oienneet
2nd plur. oiennette ette oienne 2nd plur. lienette oienneet ette liene oienneet
3rd plur. oiennevat eivät oienne 3rd plur. lienevät oienneet eivät liene oienneet
passive oiettaneen ei oiettane passive lienee oiettu ei liene oiettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oieta present oikeava oiettava
long 1st2 oietakseen past oiennut oiettu
2nd inessive1 oietessa oiettaessa agent1, 3 oikeama
instructive oieten negative oikeamaton
3rd inessive oikeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oikeamasta
illative oikeamaan
adessive oikeamalla
abessive oikeamatta
instructive oikeaman oiettaman
4th nominative oikeaminen
partitive oikeamista
5th2 oikeamaisillaan