omia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Adjective[edit]

omia

  1. Partitive plural form of oma.
    Luen omia kirjojani.
    I read my own books.

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

omia

  1. To take control or possession of something arbitrarily.
    Ostin itselleni kannettavan tietokoneen, mutta poika omi sen pian itselleen.
    I bought myself a laptop computer, but my son quickly took possession of it.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of omia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omin en omi 1st sing. olen ominut en ole ominut
2nd sing. omit et omi 2nd sing. olet ominut et ole ominut
3rd sing. omii ei omi 3rd sing. on ominut ei ole ominut
1st plur. omimme emme omi 1st plur. olemme omineet emme ole omineet
2nd plur. omitte ette omi 2nd plur. olette omineet ette ole omineet
3rd plur. omivat eivät omi 3rd plur. ovat omineet eivät ole omineet
passive omitaan ei omita passive on omittu ei ole omittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omin en ominut 1st sing. olin ominut en ollut ominut
2nd sing. omit et ominut 2nd sing. olit ominut et ollut ominut
3rd sing. omi ei ominut 3rd sing. oli ominut ei ollut ominut
1st plur. omimme emme omineet 1st plur. olimme omineet emme olleet omineet
2nd plur. omitte ette omineet 2nd plur. olitte omineet ette olleet omineet
3rd plur. omivat eivät omineet 3rd plur. olivat omineet eivät olleet omineet
passive omittiin ei omittu passive oli omittu ei ollut omittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omisin en omisi 1st sing. olisin ominut en olisi ominut
2nd sing. omisit et omisi 2nd sing. olisit ominut et olisi ominut
3rd sing. omisi ei omisi 3rd sing. olisi ominut ei olisi ominut
1st plur. omisimme emme omisi 1st plur. olisimme omineet emme olisi omineet
2nd plur. omisitte ette omisi 2nd plur. olisitte omineet ette olisi omineet
3rd plur. omisivat eivät omisi 3rd plur. olisivat omineet eivät olisi omineet
passive omittaisiin ei omittaisi passive olisi omittu ei olisi omittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. omi älä omi 2nd sing. ole ominut älä ole ominut
3rd sing. omikoon älköön omiko 3rd sing. olkoon ominut älköön olko ominut
1st plur. omikaamme älkäämme omiko 1st plur. olkaamme omineet älkäämme olko omineet
2nd plur. omikaa älkää omiko 2nd plur. olkaa omineet älkää olko omineet
3rd plur. omikoot älkööt omiko 3rd plur. olkoot omineet älkööt olko omineet
passive omittakoon älköön omittako passive olkoon omittu älköön olko omittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ominen en omine 1st sing. lienen ominut en liene ominut
2nd sing. ominet et omine 2nd sing. lienet ominut et liene ominut
3rd sing. ominee ei omine 3rd sing. lienee ominut ei liene ominut
1st plur. ominemme emme omine 1st plur. lienemme omineet emme liene omineet
2nd plur. ominette ette omine 2nd plur. lienette omineet ette liene omineet
3rd plur. ominevat eivät omine 3rd plur. lienevät omineet eivät liene omineet
passive omittaneen ei omittane passive lienee omittu ei liene omittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st omia present omiva omittava
long 1st2 omiakseen past ominut omittu
2nd inessive1 omiessa omittaessa agent1, 3 omima
instructive omien negative omimaton
3rd inessive omimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative omimasta
illative omimaan
adessive omimalla
abessive omimatta
instructive omiman omittaman
4th nominative omiminen
partitive omimista
5th2 omimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]