omistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: o‧mis‧taa
  • Rhymes: somistaa
  • IPA(key): [ˈomistɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

omistaa

  1. (transitive) To own, have, possess.
    Minä omistan talon ja maatilan.
    I have/own/possess a house and a farm.
  2. (transitive) To dedicate, inscribe (a book, to someone = allative).
  3. (transitive) To devote, dedicate.
    Laura omisti elämänsä naisasialiikkeelle.
    Laura devoted her life to the feminist movement.
    Omistan tämän Wikisanakirja-artikkelin vaimolleni, joka on osoittanut ihastuttavaa ymmärrystä aikaa vievälle harrastukselleni.
    I dedicate this Wiktionary article to my wife, who has shown wonderful understanding to my time-consuming hobby.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of omistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omistan en omista 1st sing. olen omistanut en ole omistanut
2nd sing. omistat et omista 2nd sing. olet omistanut et ole omistanut
3rd sing. omistaa ei omista 3rd sing. on omistanut ei ole omistanut
1st plur. omistamme emme omista 1st plur. olemme omistaneet emme ole omistaneet
2nd plur. omistatte ette omista 2nd plur. olette omistaneet ette ole omistaneet
3rd plur. omistavat eivät omista 3rd plur. ovat omistaneet eivät ole omistaneet
passive omistetaan ei omisteta passive on omistettu ei ole omistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omistin en omistanut 1st sing. olin omistanut en ollut omistanut
2nd sing. omistit et omistanut 2nd sing. olit omistanut et ollut omistanut
3rd sing. omisti ei omistanut 3rd sing. oli omistanut ei ollut omistanut
1st plur. omistimme emme omistaneet 1st plur. olimme omistaneet emme olleet omistaneet
2nd plur. omistitte ette omistaneet 2nd plur. olitte omistaneet ette olleet omistaneet
3rd plur. omistivat eivät omistaneet 3rd plur. olivat omistaneet eivät olleet omistaneet
passive omistettiin ei omistettu passive oli omistettu ei ollut omistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omistaisin en omistaisi 1st sing. olisin omistanut en olisi omistanut
2nd sing. omistaisit et omistaisi 2nd sing. olisit omistanut et olisi omistanut
3rd sing. omistaisi ei omistaisi 3rd sing. olisi omistanut ei olisi omistanut
1st plur. omistaisimme emme omistaisi 1st plur. olisimme omistaneet emme olisi omistaneet
2nd plur. omistaisitte ette omistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte omistaneet ette olisi omistaneet
3rd plur. omistaisivat eivät omistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat omistaneet eivät olisi omistaneet
passive omistettaisiin ei omistettaisi passive olisi omistettu ei olisi omistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. omista älä omista 2nd sing. ole omistanut älä ole omistanut
3rd sing. omistakoon älköön omistako 3rd sing. olkoon omistanut älköön olko omistanut
1st plur. omistakaamme älkäämme omistako 1st plur. olkaamme omistaneet älkäämme olko omistaneet
2nd plur. omistakaa älkää omistako 2nd plur. olkaa omistaneet älkää olko omistaneet
3rd plur. omistakoot älkööt omistako 3rd plur. olkoot omistaneet älkööt olko omistaneet
passive omistettakoon älköön omistettako passive olkoon omistettu älköön olko omistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omistanen en omistane 1st sing. lienen omistanut en liene omistanut
2nd sing. omistanet et omistane 2nd sing. lienet omistanut et liene omistanut
3rd sing. omistanee ei omistane 3rd sing. lienee omistanut ei liene omistanut
1st plur. omistanemme emme omistane 1st plur. lienemme omistaneet emme liene omistaneet
2nd plur. omistanette ette omistane 2nd plur. lienette omistaneet ette liene omistaneet
3rd plur. omistanevat eivät omistane 3rd plur. lienevät omistaneet eivät liene omistaneet
passive omistettaneen ei omistettane passive lienee omistettu ei liene omistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st omistaa present omistava omistettava
long 1st2 omistaakseen past omistanut omistettu
2nd inessive1 omistaessa omistettaessa agent1, 3 omistama
instructive omistaen negative omistamaton
3rd inessive omistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative omistamasta
illative omistamaan
adessive omistamalla
abessive omistamatta
instructive omistaman omistettaman
4th nominative omistaminen
partitive omistamista
5th2 omistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]