omistautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

A reflexive verb, derived from the verb omistaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: o‧mis‧tau‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

omistautua (intransitive)

  1. ~ + allative: to devote oneself to, dedicate oneself to (to commit oneself to a particular course of thought or action)
    Hän omistautui naisasialiikkeelle.
    She devoted herself to the feminist movement.
    Omistauduimme yrityksemme käynnistämiselle.
    We dedicated ourselves to starting our own business.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of omistautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omistaudun en omistaudu 1st sing. olen omistautunut en ole omistautunut
2nd sing. omistaudut et omistaudu 2nd sing. olet omistautunut et ole omistautunut
3rd sing. omistautuu ei omistaudu 3rd sing. on omistautunut ei ole omistautunut
1st plur. omistaudumme emme omistaudu 1st plur. olemme omistautuneet emme ole omistautuneet
2nd plur. omistaudutte ette omistaudu 2nd plur. olette omistautuneet ette ole omistautuneet
3rd plur. omistautuvat eivät omistaudu 3rd plur. ovat omistautuneet eivät ole omistautuneet
passive omistaudutaan ei omistauduta passive on omistauduttu ei ole omistauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omistauduin en omistautunut 1st sing. olin omistautunut en ollut omistautunut
2nd sing. omistauduit et omistautunut 2nd sing. olit omistautunut et ollut omistautunut
3rd sing. omistautui ei omistautunut 3rd sing. oli omistautunut ei ollut omistautunut
1st plur. omistauduimme emme omistautuneet 1st plur. olimme omistautuneet emme olleet omistautuneet
2nd plur. omistauduitte ette omistautuneet 2nd plur. olitte omistautuneet ette olleet omistautuneet
3rd plur. omistautuivat eivät omistautuneet 3rd plur. olivat omistautuneet eivät olleet omistautuneet
passive omistauduttiin ei omistauduttu passive oli omistauduttu ei ollut omistauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omistautuisin en omistautuisi 1st sing. olisin omistautunut en olisi omistautunut
2nd sing. omistautuisit et omistautuisi 2nd sing. olisit omistautunut et olisi omistautunut
3rd sing. omistautuisi ei omistautuisi 3rd sing. olisi omistautunut ei olisi omistautunut
1st plur. omistautuisimme emme omistautuisi 1st plur. olisimme omistautuneet emme olisi omistautuneet
2nd plur. omistautuisitte ette omistautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte omistautuneet ette olisi omistautuneet
3rd plur. omistautuisivat eivät omistautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat omistautuneet eivät olisi omistautuneet
passive omistauduttaisiin ei omistauduttaisi passive olisi omistauduttu ei olisi omistauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. omistaudu älä omistaudu 2nd sing. ole omistautunut älä ole omistautunut
3rd sing. omistautukoon älköön omistautuko 3rd sing. olkoon omistautunut älköön olko omistautunut
1st plur. omistautukaamme älkäämme omistautuko 1st plur. olkaamme omistautuneet älkäämme olko omistautuneet
2nd plur. omistautukaa älkää omistautuko 2nd plur. olkaa omistautuneet älkää olko omistautuneet
3rd plur. omistautukoot älkööt omistautuko 3rd plur. olkoot omistautuneet älkööt olko omistautuneet
passive omistauduttakoon älköön omistauduttako passive olkoon omistauduttu älköön olko omistauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omistautunen en omistautune 1st sing. lienen omistautunut en liene omistautunut
2nd sing. omistautunet et omistautune 2nd sing. lienet omistautunut et liene omistautunut
3rd sing. omistautunee ei omistautune 3rd sing. lienee omistautunut ei liene omistautunut
1st plur. omistautunemme emme omistautune 1st plur. lienemme omistautuneet emme liene omistautuneet
2nd plur. omistautunette ette omistautune 2nd plur. lienette omistautuneet ette liene omistautuneet
3rd plur. omistautunevat eivät omistautune 3rd plur. lienevät omistautuneet eivät liene omistautuneet
passive omistauduttaneen ei omistauduttane passive lienee omistauduttu ei liene omistauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st omistautua present omistautuva omistauduttava
long 1st2 omistautuakseen past omistautunut omistauduttu
2nd inessive1 omistautuessa omistauduttaessa agent1, 3 omistautuma
instructive omistautuen negative omistautumaton
3rd inessive omistautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative omistautumasta
illative omistautumaan
adessive omistautumalla
abessive omistautumatta
instructive omistautuman omistauduttaman
4th nominative omistautuminen
partitive omistautumista
5th2 omistautumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]