paloa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑloɑ/, [ˈpɑlo̞ɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑloɑ
  • Syllabification: pa‧lo‧a

Noun[edit]

paloa

  1. Partitive singular form of palo.

Etymology 2[edit]

From pala +‎ -oa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑloɑˣ/, [ˈpɑlo̞ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑloɑ
  • Syllabification: pa‧lo‧a

Verb[edit]

paloa

  1. (rare) To divide into pieces.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of paloa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palon en palo 1st sing. olen palonut en ole palonut
2nd sing. palot et palo 2nd sing. olet palonut et ole palonut
3rd sing. paloo ei palo 3rd sing. on palonut ei ole palonut
1st plur. palomme emme palo 1st plur. olemme paloneet emme ole paloneet
2nd plur. palotte ette palo 2nd plur. olette paloneet ette ole paloneet
3rd plur. palovat eivät palo 3rd plur. ovat paloneet eivät ole paloneet
passive palotaan ei palota passive on palottu ei ole palottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paloin en palonut 1st sing. olin palonut en ollut palonut
2nd sing. paloit et palonut 2nd sing. olit palonut et ollut palonut
3rd sing. paloi ei palonut 3rd sing. oli palonut ei ollut palonut
1st plur. paloimme emme paloneet 1st plur. olimme paloneet emme olleet paloneet
2nd plur. paloitte ette paloneet 2nd plur. olitte paloneet ette olleet paloneet
3rd plur. paloivat eivät paloneet 3rd plur. olivat paloneet eivät olleet paloneet
passive palottiin ei palottu passive oli palottu ei ollut palottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paloisin en paloisi 1st sing. olisin palonut en olisi palonut
2nd sing. paloisit et paloisi 2nd sing. olisit palonut et olisi palonut
3rd sing. paloisi ei paloisi 3rd sing. olisi palonut ei olisi palonut
1st plur. paloisimme emme paloisi 1st plur. olisimme paloneet emme olisi paloneet
2nd plur. paloisitte ette paloisi 2nd plur. olisitte paloneet ette olisi paloneet
3rd plur. paloisivat eivät paloisi 3rd plur. olisivat paloneet eivät olisi paloneet
passive palottaisiin ei palottaisi passive olisi palottu ei olisi palottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palo älä palo 2nd sing. ole palonut älä ole palonut
3rd sing. palokoon älköön paloko 3rd sing. olkoon palonut älköön olko palonut
1st plur. palokaamme älkäämme paloko 1st plur. olkaamme paloneet älkäämme olko paloneet
2nd plur. palokaa älkää paloko 2nd plur. olkaa paloneet älkää olko paloneet
3rd plur. palokoot älkööt paloko 3rd plur. olkoot paloneet älkööt olko paloneet
passive palottakoon älköön palottako passive olkoon palottu älköön olko palottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palonen en palone 1st sing. lienen palonut en liene palonut
2nd sing. palonet et palone 2nd sing. lienet palonut et liene palonut
3rd sing. palonee ei palone 3rd sing. lienee palonut ei liene palonut
1st plur. palonemme emme palone 1st plur. lienemme paloneet emme liene paloneet
2nd plur. palonette ette palone 2nd plur. lienette paloneet ette liene paloneet
3rd plur. palonevat eivät palone 3rd plur. lienevät paloneet eivät liene paloneet
passive palottaneen ei palottane passive lienee palottu ei liene palottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paloa present palova palottava
long 1st2 paloakseen past palonut palottu
2nd inessive1 paloessa palottaessa agent1, 3 paloma
instructive paloen negative palomaton
3rd inessive palomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palomasta
illative palomaan
adessive palomalla
abessive palomatta
instructive paloman palottaman
4th nominative palominen
partitive palomista
5th2 palomaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]