paloitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

pala (piece) >

Verb[edit]

paloitella

  1. to cut up
  2. to divide into pieces
  3. to dismember

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paloitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paloittelen en paloitteleˣ 1st sing. olen paloitellut en oleˣ paloitellut
2nd sing. paloittelet et paloitteleˣ 2nd sing. olet paloitellut et oleˣ paloitellut
3rd sing. paloittelee ei paloitteleˣ 3rd sing. on paloitellut ei oleˣ paloitellut
1st plur. paloittelemme emme paloitteleˣ 1st plur. olemme paloitelleet emme oleˣ paloitelleet
2nd plur. paloittelette ette paloitteleˣ 2nd plur. olette paloitelleet ette oleˣ paloitelleet
3rd plur. paloittelevat eivät paloitteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat paloitelleet eivät oleˣ paloitelleet
passive paloitellaan ei paloitellaˣ passive on paloiteltu ei oleˣ paloiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paloittelin en paloitellut 1st sing. olin paloitellut en ollut paloitellut
2nd sing. paloittelit et paloitellut 2nd sing. olit paloitellut et ollut paloitellut
3rd sing. paloitteli ei paloitellut 3rd sing. oli paloitellut ei ollut paloitellut
1st plur. paloittelimme emme paloitelleet 1st plur. olimme paloitelleet emme olleet paloitelleet
2nd plur. paloittelitte ette paloitelleet 2nd plur. olitte paloitelleet ette olleet paloitelleet
3rd plur. paloittelivat eivät paloitelleet 3rd plur. olivat paloitelleet eivät olleet paloitelleet
passive paloiteltiin ei paloiteltu passive oli paloiteltu ei ollut paloiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paloittelisin en paloittelisi 1st sing. olisin paloitellut en olisi paloitellut
2nd sing. paloittelisit et paloittelisi 2nd sing. olisit paloitellut et olisi paloitellut
3rd sing. paloittelisi ei paloittelisi 3rd sing. olisi paloitellut ei olisi paloitellut
1st plur. paloittelisimme emme paloittelisi 1st plur. olisimme paloitelleet emme olisi paloitelleet
2nd plur. paloittelisitte ette paloittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte paloitelleet ette olisi paloitelleet
3rd plur. paloittelisivat eivät paloittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat paloitelleet eivät olisi paloitelleet
passive paloiteltaisiin ei paloiteltaisi passive olisi paloiteltu ei olisi paloiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paloitteleˣ älä paloitteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ paloitellut älä oleˣ paloitellut
3rd sing. paloitelkoon älköön paloitelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon paloitellut älköön olkoˣ paloitellut
1st plur. paloitelkaamme älkäämme paloitelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme paloitelleet älkäämme olkoˣ paloitelleet
2nd plur. paloitelkaa älkää paloitelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa paloitelleet älkää olkoˣ paloitelleet
3rd plur. paloitelkoot älkööt paloitelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot paloitelleet älkööt olkoˣ paloitelleet
passive paloiteltakoon älköön paloiteltakoˣ passive olkoon paloiteltu älköön olkoˣ paloiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paloitellen en paloitelleˣ 1st sing. lienen paloitellut en lieneˣ paloitellut
2nd sing. paloitellet et paloitelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet paloitellut et lieneˣ paloitellut
3rd sing. paloitellee ei paloitelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee paloitellut ei lieneˣ paloitellut
1st plur. paloitellemme emme paloitelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme paloitelleet emme lieneˣ paloitelleet
2nd plur. paloitellette ette paloitelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette paloitelleet ette lieneˣ paloitelleet
3rd plur. paloitellevat eivät paloitelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät paloitelleet eivät lieneˣ paloitelleet
passive paloiteltaneen ei paloiteltaneˣ passive lienee paloiteltu ei lieneˣ paloiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paloitellaˣ present paloitteleva paloiteltava
long 1st2 paloitellakseen past paloitellut paloiteltu
2nd inessive1 paloitellessa paloiteltaessa agent1, 3 paloittelema
instructive paloitellen negative paloittelematon
3rd inessive paloittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paloittelemasta
illative paloittelemaan
adessive paloittelemalla
abessive paloittelematta
instructive paloitteleman paloiteltaman
4th nominative paloitteleminen
partitive paloittelemista
5th2 paloittelemaisillaan