paloitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

pala ‎(piece) +‎ -oittaa +‎ -ella

Verb[edit]

paloitella

  1. to cut up, dismember, divide into pieces

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paloitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paloittelen en paloittele 1st sing. olen paloitellut en ole paloitellut
2nd sing. paloittelet et paloittele 2nd sing. olet paloitellut et ole paloitellut
3rd sing. paloittelee ei paloittele 3rd sing. on paloitellut ei ole paloitellut
1st plur. paloittelemme emme paloittele 1st plur. olemme paloitelleet emme ole paloitelleet
2nd plur. paloittelette ette paloittele 2nd plur. olette paloitelleet ette ole paloitelleet
3rd plur. paloittelevat eivät paloittele 3rd plur. ovat paloitelleet eivät ole paloitelleet
passive paloitellaan ei paloitella passive on paloiteltu ei ole paloiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paloittelin en paloitellut 1st sing. olin paloitellut en ollut paloitellut
2nd sing. paloittelit et paloitellut 2nd sing. olit paloitellut et ollut paloitellut
3rd sing. paloitteli ei paloitellut 3rd sing. oli paloitellut ei ollut paloitellut
1st plur. paloittelimme emme paloitelleet 1st plur. olimme paloitelleet emme olleet paloitelleet
2nd plur. paloittelitte ette paloitelleet 2nd plur. olitte paloitelleet ette olleet paloitelleet
3rd plur. paloittelivat eivät paloitelleet 3rd plur. olivat paloitelleet eivät olleet paloitelleet
passive paloiteltiin ei paloiteltu passive oli paloiteltu ei ollut paloiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paloittelisin en paloittelisi 1st sing. olisin paloitellut en olisi paloitellut
2nd sing. paloittelisit et paloittelisi 2nd sing. olisit paloitellut et olisi paloitellut
3rd sing. paloittelisi ei paloittelisi 3rd sing. olisi paloitellut ei olisi paloitellut
1st plur. paloittelisimme emme paloittelisi 1st plur. olisimme paloitelleet emme olisi paloitelleet
2nd plur. paloittelisitte ette paloittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte paloitelleet ette olisi paloitelleet
3rd plur. paloittelisivat eivät paloittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat paloitelleet eivät olisi paloitelleet
passive paloiteltaisiin ei paloiteltaisi passive olisi paloiteltu ei olisi paloiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paloittele älä paloittele 2nd sing. ole paloitellut älä ole paloitellut
3rd sing. paloitelkoon älköön paloitelko 3rd sing. olkoon paloitellut älköön olko paloitellut
1st plur. paloitelkaamme älkäämme paloitelko 1st plur. olkaamme paloitelleet älkäämme olko paloitelleet
2nd plur. paloitelkaa älkää paloitelko 2nd plur. olkaa paloitelleet älkää olko paloitelleet
3rd plur. paloitelkoot älkööt paloitelko 3rd plur. olkoot paloitelleet älkööt olko paloitelleet
passive paloiteltakoon älköön paloiteltako passive olkoon paloiteltu älköön olko paloiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paloitellen en paloitelle 1st sing. lienen paloitellut en liene paloitellut
2nd sing. paloitellet et paloitelle 2nd sing. lienet paloitellut et liene paloitellut
3rd sing. paloitellee ei paloitelle 3rd sing. lienee paloitellut ei liene paloitellut
1st plur. paloitellemme emme paloitelle 1st plur. lienemme paloitelleet emme liene paloitelleet
2nd plur. paloitellette ette paloitelle 2nd plur. lienette paloitelleet ette liene paloitelleet
3rd plur. paloitellevat eivät paloitelle 3rd plur. lienevät paloitelleet eivät liene paloitelleet
passive paloiteltaneen ei paloiteltane passive lienee paloiteltu ei liene paloiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paloitella present paloitteleva paloiteltava
long 1st2 paloitellakseen past paloitellut paloiteltu
2nd inessive1 paloitellessa paloiteltaessa agent1, 3 paloittelema
instructive paloitellen negative paloittelematon
3rd inessive paloittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paloittelemasta
illative paloittelemaan
adessive paloittelemalla
abessive paloittelematta
instructive paloitteleman paloiteltaman
4th nominative paloitteleminen
partitive paloittelemista
5th2 paloittelemaisillaan

Coordinate terms[edit]