perehtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< perä ‎(end)

Verb[edit]

perehtyä

  1. (intransitive, + illative) to get acquainted with, make oneself familiar with, familiarize oneself with, orientate oneself, read up on
    Lisäksi perehdytään puun käyttöön erilaisissa rakenteissa.
    In addition, we will familiarize ourselves with the use of wood in different structures.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of perehtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perehdyn en perehdy 1st sing. olen perehtynyt en ole perehtynyt
2nd sing. perehdyt et perehdy 2nd sing. olet perehtynyt et ole perehtynyt
3rd sing. perehtyy ei perehdy 3rd sing. on perehtynyt ei ole perehtynyt
1st plur. perehdymme emme perehdy 1st plur. olemme perehtyneet emme ole perehtyneet
2nd plur. perehdytte ette perehdy 2nd plur. olette perehtyneet ette ole perehtyneet
3rd plur. perehtyvät eivät perehdy 3rd plur. ovat perehtyneet eivät ole perehtyneet
passive perehdytään ei perehdytä passive on perehdytty ei ole perehdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perehdyin en perehtynyt 1st sing. olin perehtynyt en ollut perehtynyt
2nd sing. perehdyit et perehtynyt 2nd sing. olit perehtynyt et ollut perehtynyt
3rd sing. perehtyi ei perehtynyt 3rd sing. oli perehtynyt ei ollut perehtynyt
1st plur. perehdyimme emme perehtyneet 1st plur. olimme perehtyneet emme olleet perehtyneet
2nd plur. perehdyitte ette perehtyneet 2nd plur. olitte perehtyneet ette olleet perehtyneet
3rd plur. perehtyivät eivät perehtyneet 3rd plur. olivat perehtyneet eivät olleet perehtyneet
passive perehdyttiin ei perehdytty passive oli perehdytty ei ollut perehdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perehtyisin en perehtyisi 1st sing. olisin perehtynyt en olisi perehtynyt
2nd sing. perehtyisit et perehtyisi 2nd sing. olisit perehtynyt et olisi perehtynyt
3rd sing. perehtyisi ei perehtyisi 3rd sing. olisi perehtynyt ei olisi perehtynyt
1st plur. perehtyisimme emme perehtyisi 1st plur. olisimme perehtyneet emme olisi perehtyneet
2nd plur. perehtyisitte ette perehtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte perehtyneet ette olisi perehtyneet
3rd plur. perehtyisivät eivät perehtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat perehtyneet eivät olisi perehtyneet
passive perehdyttäisiin ei perehdyttäisi passive olisi perehdytty ei olisi perehdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. perehdy älä perehdy 2nd sing. ole perehtynyt älä ole perehtynyt
3rd sing. perehtyköön älköön perehtykö 3rd sing. olkoon perehtynyt älköön olko perehtynyt
1st plur. perehtykäämme älkäämme perehtykö 1st plur. olkaamme perehtyneet älkäämme olko perehtyneet
2nd plur. perehtykää älkää perehtykö 2nd plur. olkaa perehtyneet älkää olko perehtyneet
3rd plur. perehtykööt älkööt perehtykö 3rd plur. olkoot perehtyneet älkööt olko perehtyneet
passive perehdyttäköön älköön perehdyttäkö passive olkoon perehdytty älköön olko perehdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perehtynen en perehtyne 1st sing. lienen perehtynyt en liene perehtynyt
2nd sing. perehtynet et perehtyne 2nd sing. lienet perehtynyt et liene perehtynyt
3rd sing. perehtynee ei perehtyne 3rd sing. lienee perehtynyt ei liene perehtynyt
1st plur. perehtynemme emme perehtyne 1st plur. lienemme perehtyneet emme liene perehtyneet
2nd plur. perehtynette ette perehtyne 2nd plur. lienette perehtyneet ette liene perehtyneet
3rd plur. perehtynevät eivät perehtyne 3rd plur. lienevät perehtyneet eivät liene perehtyneet
passive perehdyttäneen ei perehdyttäne passive lienee perehdytty ei liene perehdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st perehtyä present perehtyvä perehdyttävä
long 1st2 perehtyäkseen past perehtynyt perehdytty
2nd inessive1 perehtyessä perehdyttäessä agent1, 3 perehtymä
instructive perehtyen negative perehtymätön
3rd inessive perehtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative perehtymästä
illative perehtymään
adessive perehtymällä
abessive perehtymättä
instructive perehtymän perehdyttämän
4th nominative perehtyminen
partitive perehtymistä
5th2 perehtymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]