Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From pohtia +‎ -skella.



  1. To reflect, contemplate.


Inflection of pohdiskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohdiskelen en pohdiskele 1st sing. olen pohdiskellut en ole pohdiskellut
2nd sing. pohdiskelet et pohdiskele 2nd sing. olet pohdiskellut et ole pohdiskellut
3rd sing. pohdiskelee ei pohdiskele 3rd sing. on pohdiskellut ei ole pohdiskellut
1st plur. pohdiskelemme emme pohdiskele 1st plur. olemme pohdiskelleet emme ole pohdiskelleet
2nd plur. pohdiskelette ette pohdiskele 2nd plur. olette pohdiskelleet ette ole pohdiskelleet
3rd plur. pohdiskelevat eivät pohdiskele 3rd plur. ovat pohdiskelleet eivät ole pohdiskelleet
passive pohdiskellaan ei pohdiskella passive on pohdiskeltu ei ole pohdiskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohdiskelin en pohdiskellut 1st sing. olin pohdiskellut en ollut pohdiskellut
2nd sing. pohdiskelit et pohdiskellut 2nd sing. olit pohdiskellut et ollut pohdiskellut
3rd sing. pohdiskeli ei pohdiskellut 3rd sing. oli pohdiskellut ei ollut pohdiskellut
1st plur. pohdiskelimme emme pohdiskelleet 1st plur. olimme pohdiskelleet emme olleet pohdiskelleet
2nd plur. pohdiskelitte ette pohdiskelleet 2nd plur. olitte pohdiskelleet ette olleet pohdiskelleet
3rd plur. pohdiskelivat eivät pohdiskelleet 3rd plur. olivat pohdiskelleet eivät olleet pohdiskelleet
passive pohdiskeltiin ei pohdiskeltu passive oli pohdiskeltu ei ollut pohdiskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohdiskelisin en pohdiskelisi 1st sing. olisin pohdiskellut en olisi pohdiskellut
2nd sing. pohdiskelisit et pohdiskelisi 2nd sing. olisit pohdiskellut et olisi pohdiskellut
3rd sing. pohdiskelisi ei pohdiskelisi 3rd sing. olisi pohdiskellut ei olisi pohdiskellut
1st plur. pohdiskelisimme emme pohdiskelisi 1st plur. olisimme pohdiskelleet emme olisi pohdiskelleet
2nd plur. pohdiskelisitte ette pohdiskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pohdiskelleet ette olisi pohdiskelleet
3rd plur. pohdiskelisivat eivät pohdiskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pohdiskelleet eivät olisi pohdiskelleet
passive pohdiskeltaisiin ei pohdiskeltaisi passive olisi pohdiskeltu ei olisi pohdiskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pohdiskele älä pohdiskele 2nd sing. ole pohdiskellut älä ole pohdiskellut
3rd sing. pohdiskelkoon älköön pohdiskelko 3rd sing. olkoon pohdiskellut älköön olko pohdiskellut
1st plur. pohdiskelkaamme älkäämme pohdiskelko 1st plur. olkaamme pohdiskelleet älkäämme olko pohdiskelleet
2nd plur. pohdiskelkaa älkää pohdiskelko 2nd plur. olkaa pohdiskelleet älkää olko pohdiskelleet
3rd plur. pohdiskelkoot älkööt pohdiskelko 3rd plur. olkoot pohdiskelleet älkööt olko pohdiskelleet
passive pohdiskeltakoon älköön pohdiskeltako passive olkoon pohdiskeltu älköön olko pohdiskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohdiskellen en pohdiskelle 1st sing. lienen pohdiskellut en liene pohdiskellut
2nd sing. pohdiskellet et pohdiskelle 2nd sing. lienet pohdiskellut et liene pohdiskellut
3rd sing. pohdiskellee ei pohdiskelle 3rd sing. lienee pohdiskellut ei liene pohdiskellut
1st plur. pohdiskellemme emme pohdiskelle 1st plur. lienemme pohdiskelleet emme liene pohdiskelleet
2nd plur. pohdiskellette ette pohdiskelle 2nd plur. lienette pohdiskelleet ette liene pohdiskelleet
3rd plur. pohdiskellevat eivät pohdiskelle 3rd plur. lienevät pohdiskelleet eivät liene pohdiskelleet
passive pohdiskeltaneen ei pohdiskeltane passive lienee pohdiskeltu ei liene pohdiskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pohdiskella present pohdiskeleva pohdiskeltava
long 1st2 pohdiskellakseen past pohdiskellut pohdiskeltu
2nd inessive1 pohdiskellessa pohdiskeltaessa agent1, 3 pohdiskelema
instructive pohdiskellen negative pohdiskelematon
3rd inessive pohdiskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pohdiskelemasta
illative pohdiskelemaan
adessive pohdiskelemalla
abessive pohdiskelematta
instructive pohdiskeleman pohdiskeltaman
4th nominative pohdiskeleminen
partitive pohdiskelemista
5th2 pohdiskelemaisillaan