puhdistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

puhdistaa

  1. (transitive) To clean (up), clear (up), cleanse, purge, scour.
  2. (transitive) To refine, purify.
  3. (transitive) To purify (air, water).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puhdistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhdistan en puhdista 1st sing. olen puhdistanut en ole puhdistanut
2nd sing. puhdistat et puhdista 2nd sing. olet puhdistanut et ole puhdistanut
3rd sing. puhdistaa ei puhdista 3rd sing. on puhdistanut ei ole puhdistanut
1st plur. puhdistamme emme puhdista 1st plur. olemme puhdistaneet emme ole puhdistaneet
2nd plur. puhdistatte ette puhdista 2nd plur. olette puhdistaneet ette ole puhdistaneet
3rd plur. puhdistavat eivät puhdista 3rd plur. ovat puhdistaneet eivät ole puhdistaneet
passive puhdistetaan ei puhdisteta passive on puhdistettu ei ole puhdistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhdistin en puhdistanut 1st sing. olin puhdistanut en ollut puhdistanut
2nd sing. puhdistit et puhdistanut 2nd sing. olit puhdistanut et ollut puhdistanut
3rd sing. puhdisti ei puhdistanut 3rd sing. oli puhdistanut ei ollut puhdistanut
1st plur. puhdistimme emme puhdistaneet 1st plur. olimme puhdistaneet emme olleet puhdistaneet
2nd plur. puhdistitte ette puhdistaneet 2nd plur. olitte puhdistaneet ette olleet puhdistaneet
3rd plur. puhdistivat eivät puhdistaneet 3rd plur. olivat puhdistaneet eivät olleet puhdistaneet
passive puhdistettiin ei puhdistettu passive oli puhdistettu ei ollut puhdistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhdistaisin en puhdistaisi 1st sing. olisin puhdistanut en olisi puhdistanut
2nd sing. puhdistaisit et puhdistaisi 2nd sing. olisit puhdistanut et olisi puhdistanut
3rd sing. puhdistaisi ei puhdistaisi 3rd sing. olisi puhdistanut ei olisi puhdistanut
1st plur. puhdistaisimme emme puhdistaisi 1st plur. olisimme puhdistaneet emme olisi puhdistaneet
2nd plur. puhdistaisitte ette puhdistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte puhdistaneet ette olisi puhdistaneet
3rd plur. puhdistaisivat eivät puhdistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat puhdistaneet eivät olisi puhdistaneet
passive puhdistettaisiin ei puhdistettaisi passive olisi puhdistettu ei olisi puhdistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhdista älä puhdista 2nd sing. ole puhdistanut älä ole puhdistanut
3rd sing. puhdistakoon älköön puhdistako 3rd sing. olkoon puhdistanut älköön olko puhdistanut
1st plur. puhdistakaamme älkäämme puhdistako 1st plur. olkaamme puhdistaneet älkäämme olko puhdistaneet
2nd plur. puhdistakaa älkää puhdistako 2nd plur. olkaa puhdistaneet älkää olko puhdistaneet
3rd plur. puhdistakoot älkööt puhdistako 3rd plur. olkoot puhdistaneet älkööt olko puhdistaneet
passive puhdistettakoon älköön puhdistettako passive olkoon puhdistettu älköön olko puhdistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhdistanen en puhdistane 1st sing. lienen puhdistanut en liene puhdistanut
2nd sing. puhdistanet et puhdistane 2nd sing. lienet puhdistanut et liene puhdistanut
3rd sing. puhdistanee ei puhdistane 3rd sing. lienee puhdistanut ei liene puhdistanut
1st plur. puhdistanemme emme puhdistane 1st plur. lienemme puhdistaneet emme liene puhdistaneet
2nd plur. puhdistanette ette puhdistane 2nd plur. lienette puhdistaneet ette liene puhdistaneet
3rd plur. puhdistanevat eivät puhdistane 3rd plur. lienevät puhdistaneet eivät liene puhdistaneet
passive puhdistettaneen ei puhdistettane passive lienee puhdistettu ei liene puhdistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhdistaa present puhdistava puhdistettava
long 1st2 puhdistaakseen past puhdistanut puhdistettu
2nd inessive1 puhdistaessa puhdistettaessa agent1, 3 puhdistama
instructive puhdistaen negative puhdistamaton
3rd inessive puhdistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhdistamasta
illative puhdistamaan
adessive puhdistamalla
abessive puhdistamatta
instructive puhdistaman puhdistettaman
4th nominative puhdistaminen
partitive puhdistamista
5th2 puhdistamaisillaan