puhdistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

puhdistaa

  1. (transitive) To clean (up), clear (up), cleanse, purge, scour.
  2. (transitive) To refine, purify.
  3. (transitive) To purify (air, water).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puhdistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhdistan en puhdistaˣ 1st sing. olen puhdistanut en oleˣ puhdistanut
2nd sing. puhdistat et puhdistaˣ 2nd sing. olet puhdistanut et oleˣ puhdistanut
3rd sing. puhdistaa ei puhdistaˣ 3rd sing. on puhdistanut ei oleˣ puhdistanut
1st plur. puhdistamme emme puhdistaˣ 1st plur. olemme puhdistaneet emme oleˣ puhdistaneet
2nd plur. puhdistatte ette puhdistaˣ 2nd plur. olette puhdistaneet ette oleˣ puhdistaneet
3rd plur. puhdistavat eivät puhdistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat puhdistaneet eivät oleˣ puhdistaneet
passive puhdistetaan ei puhdistetaˣ passive on puhdistettu ei oleˣ puhdistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhdistin en puhdistanut 1st sing. olin puhdistanut en ollut puhdistanut
2nd sing. puhdistit et puhdistanut 2nd sing. olit puhdistanut et ollut puhdistanut
3rd sing. puhdisti ei puhdistanut 3rd sing. oli puhdistanut ei ollut puhdistanut
1st plur. puhdistimme emme puhdistaneet 1st plur. olimme puhdistaneet emme olleet puhdistaneet
2nd plur. puhdistitte ette puhdistaneet 2nd plur. olitte puhdistaneet ette olleet puhdistaneet
3rd plur. puhdistivat eivät puhdistaneet 3rd plur. olivat puhdistaneet eivät olleet puhdistaneet
passive puhdistettiin ei puhdistettu passive oli puhdistettu ei ollut puhdistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhdistaisin en puhdistaisi 1st sing. olisin puhdistanut en olisi puhdistanut
2nd sing. puhdistaisit et puhdistaisi 2nd sing. olisit puhdistanut et olisi puhdistanut
3rd sing. puhdistaisi ei puhdistaisi 3rd sing. olisi puhdistanut ei olisi puhdistanut
1st plur. puhdistaisimme emme puhdistaisi 1st plur. olisimme puhdistaneet emme olisi puhdistaneet
2nd plur. puhdistaisitte ette puhdistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte puhdistaneet ette olisi puhdistaneet
3rd plur. puhdistaisivat eivät puhdistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat puhdistaneet eivät olisi puhdistaneet
passive puhdistettaisiin ei puhdistettaisi passive olisi puhdistettu ei olisi puhdistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhdistaˣ älä puhdistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ puhdistanut älä oleˣ puhdistanut
3rd sing. puhdistakoon älköön puhdistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon puhdistanut älköön olkoˣ puhdistanut
1st plur. puhdistakaamme älkäämme puhdistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme puhdistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ puhdistaneet
2nd plur. puhdistakaa älkää puhdistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa puhdistaneet älkää olkoˣ puhdistaneet
3rd plur. puhdistakoot älkööt puhdistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot puhdistaneet älkööt olkoˣ puhdistaneet
passive puhdistettakoon älköön puhdistettakoˣ passive olkoon puhdistettu älköön olkoˣ puhdistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhdistanen en puhdistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen puhdistanut en lieneˣ puhdistanut
2nd sing. puhdistanet et puhdistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet puhdistanut et lieneˣ puhdistanut
3rd sing. puhdistanee ei puhdistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee puhdistanut ei lieneˣ puhdistanut
1st plur. puhdistanemme emme puhdistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme puhdistaneet emme lieneˣ puhdistaneet
2nd plur. puhdistanette ette puhdistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette puhdistaneet ette lieneˣ puhdistaneet
3rd plur. puhdistanevat eivät puhdistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät puhdistaneet eivät lieneˣ puhdistaneet
passive puhdistettaneen ei puhdistettaneˣ passive lienee puhdistettu ei lieneˣ puhdistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhdistaaˣ present puhdistava puhdistettava
long 1st2 puhdistaakseen past puhdistanut puhdistettu
2nd inessive1 puhdistaessa puhdistettaessa agent1, 3 puhdistama
instructive puhdistaen negative puhdistamaton
3rd inessive puhdistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhdistamasta
illative puhdistamaan
adessive puhdistamalla
abessive puhdistamatta
instructive puhdistaman puhdistettaman
4th nominative puhdistaminen
partitive puhdistamista
5th2 puhdistamaisillaan