Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index pu)


  • A frequentative verb, derived from the verb puhua.


  • Hyphenation: pu‧hel‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈpuhelːɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To chatter.


Inflection of puhella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhelen en puhele 1st sing. olen puhellut en ole puhellut
2nd sing. puhelet et puhele 2nd sing. olet puhellut et ole puhellut
3rd sing. puhelee ei puhele 3rd sing. on puhellut ei ole puhellut
1st plur. puhelemme emme puhele 1st plur. olemme puhelleet emme ole puhelleet
2nd plur. puhelette ette puhele 2nd plur. olette puhelleet ette ole puhelleet
3rd plur. puhelevat eivät puhele 3rd plur. ovat puhelleet eivät ole puhelleet
passive puhellaan ei puhella passive on puheltu ei ole puheltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhelin en puhellut 1st sing. olin puhellut en ollut puhellut
2nd sing. puhelit et puhellut 2nd sing. olit puhellut et ollut puhellut
3rd sing. puheli ei puhellut 3rd sing. oli puhellut ei ollut puhellut
1st plur. puhelimme emme puhelleet 1st plur. olimme puhelleet emme olleet puhelleet
2nd plur. puhelitte ette puhelleet 2nd plur. olitte puhelleet ette olleet puhelleet
3rd plur. puhelivat eivät puhelleet 3rd plur. olivat puhelleet eivät olleet puhelleet
passive puheltiin ei puheltu passive oli puheltu ei ollut puheltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhelisin en puhelisi 1st sing. olisin puhellut en olisi puhellut
2nd sing. puhelisit et puhelisi 2nd sing. olisit puhellut et olisi puhellut
3rd sing. puhelisi ei puhelisi 3rd sing. olisi puhellut ei olisi puhellut
1st plur. puhelisimme emme puhelisi 1st plur. olisimme puhelleet emme olisi puhelleet
2nd plur. puhelisitte ette puhelisi 2nd plur. olisitte puhelleet ette olisi puhelleet
3rd plur. puhelisivat eivät puhelisi 3rd plur. olisivat puhelleet eivät olisi puhelleet
passive puheltaisiin ei puheltaisi passive olisi puheltu ei olisi puheltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhele älä puhele 2nd sing. ole puhellut älä ole puhellut
3rd sing. puhelkoon älköön puhelko 3rd sing. olkoon puhellut älköön olko puhellut
1st plur. puhelkaamme älkäämme puhelko 1st plur. olkaamme puhelleet älkäämme olko puhelleet
2nd plur. puhelkaa älkää puhelko 2nd plur. olkaa puhelleet älkää olko puhelleet
3rd plur. puhelkoot älkööt puhelko 3rd plur. olkoot puhelleet älkööt olko puhelleet
passive puheltakoon älköön puheltako passive olkoon puheltu älköön olko puheltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhellen en puhelle 1st sing. lienen puhellut en liene puhellut
2nd sing. puhellet et puhelle 2nd sing. lienet puhellut et liene puhellut
3rd sing. puhellee ei puhelle 3rd sing. lienee puhellut ei liene puhellut
1st plur. puhellemme emme puhelle 1st plur. lienemme puhelleet emme liene puhelleet
2nd plur. puhellette ette puhelle 2nd plur. lienette puhelleet ette liene puhelleet
3rd plur. puhellevat eivät puhelle 3rd plur. lienevät puhelleet eivät liene puhelleet
passive puheltaneen ei puheltane passive lienee puheltu ei liene puheltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhella present puheleva puheltava
long 1st2 puhellakseen past puhellut puheltu
2nd inessive1 puhellessa puheltaessa agent1, 3 puhelema
instructive puhellen negative puhelematon
3rd inessive puhelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhelemasta
illative puhelemaan
adessive puhelemalla
abessive puhelematta
instructive puheleman puheltaman
4th nominative puheleminen
partitive puhelemista
5th2 puhelemaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]