puhella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Etymology[edit]

  • A frequentative verb, derived from the verb puhua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pu‧hel‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈpuhelːɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

puhella

  1. (intransitive) To chatter.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puhella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhelen en puheleˣ 1st sing. olen puhellut en oleˣ puhellut
2nd sing. puhelet et puheleˣ 2nd sing. olet puhellut et oleˣ puhellut
3rd sing. puhelee ei puheleˣ 3rd sing. on puhellut ei oleˣ puhellut
1st plur. puhelemme emme puheleˣ 1st plur. olemme puhelleet emme oleˣ puhelleet
2nd plur. puhelette ette puheleˣ 2nd plur. olette puhelleet ette oleˣ puhelleet
3rd plur. puhelevat eivät puheleˣ 3rd plur. ovat puhelleet eivät oleˣ puhelleet
passive puhellaan ei puhellaˣ passive on puheltu ei oleˣ puheltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhelin en puhellut 1st sing. olin puhellut en ollut puhellut
2nd sing. puhelit et puhellut 2nd sing. olit puhellut et ollut puhellut
3rd sing. puheli ei puhellut 3rd sing. oli puhellut ei ollut puhellut
1st plur. puhelimme emme puhelleet 1st plur. olimme puhelleet emme olleet puhelleet
2nd plur. puhelitte ette puhelleet 2nd plur. olitte puhelleet ette olleet puhelleet
3rd plur. puhelivat eivät puhelleet 3rd plur. olivat puhelleet eivät olleet puhelleet
passive puheltiin ei puheltu passive oli puheltu ei ollut puheltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhelisin en puhelisi 1st sing. olisin puhellut en olisi puhellut
2nd sing. puhelisit et puhelisi 2nd sing. olisit puhellut et olisi puhellut
3rd sing. puhelisi ei puhelisi 3rd sing. olisi puhellut ei olisi puhellut
1st plur. puhelisimme emme puhelisi 1st plur. olisimme puhelleet emme olisi puhelleet
2nd plur. puhelisitte ette puhelisi 2nd plur. olisitte puhelleet ette olisi puhelleet
3rd plur. puhelisivat eivät puhelisi 3rd plur. olisivat puhelleet eivät olisi puhelleet
passive puheltaisiin ei puheltaisi passive olisi puheltu ei olisi puheltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puheleˣ älä puheleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ puhellut älä oleˣ puhellut
3rd sing. puhelkoon älköön puhelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon puhellut älköön olkoˣ puhellut
1st plur. puhelkaamme älkäämme puhelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme puhelleet älkäämme olkoˣ puhelleet
2nd plur. puhelkaa älkää puhelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa puhelleet älkää olkoˣ puhelleet
3rd plur. puhelkoot älkööt puhelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot puhelleet älkööt olkoˣ puhelleet
passive puheltakoon älköön puheltakoˣ passive olkoon puheltu älköön olkoˣ puheltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhellen en puhelleˣ 1st sing. lienen puhellut en lieneˣ puhellut
2nd sing. puhellet et puhelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet puhellut et lieneˣ puhellut
3rd sing. puhellee ei puhelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee puhellut ei lieneˣ puhellut
1st plur. puhellemme emme puhelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme puhelleet emme lieneˣ puhelleet
2nd plur. puhellette ette puhelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette puhelleet ette lieneˣ puhelleet
3rd plur. puhellevat eivät puhelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät puhelleet eivät lieneˣ puhelleet
passive puheltaneen ei puheltaneˣ passive lienee puheltu ei lieneˣ puheltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhellaˣ present puheleva puheltava
long 1st2 puhellakseen past puhellut puheltu
2nd inessive1 puhellessa puheltaessa agent1, 3 puhelema
instructive puhellen negative puhelematon
3rd inessive puhelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhelemasta
illative puhelemaan
adessive puhelemalla
abessive puhelematta
instructive puheleman puheltaman
4th nominative puheleminen
partitive puhelemista
5th2 puhelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]